Cities / Asia / Turkey / Alanya

Best walking routes in Alanya

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.7 scoreHills 2/103.4 kmBest May, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Alanya: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km1 h 5 min~201 m stairs

2.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+198 mgain~201 mstairs
3.7 sights6.7 efficiency3.3 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+198 m climb along route
  1. Alanya Shipyard
  2. Kızıl Kule
  3. Süleymaniye Camii
  4. Akbeşe Sultan Mescidi
  5. Alanya Castle
  6. Alanya Lighthouse
4–206 m

Photo: ViewpointkallernaCC BY-SA 3.0

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Mosques of Alanya Walk

Signature Mosques

5 stops3.1 km1 h 25 min~139 m stairs

3.1 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+193 mgain~139 mstairs
1.8 sights9.4 efficiency3.2 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+193 m climb along route
  1. Kazim Bulut Mosque
  2. Kuyularonu Mosque
  3. Süleymaniye Camii
  4. Akbeşe Sultan Mescidi
  5. Dil Varna Burnu
10–206 m

Photo: ViewpointPharaoh hanCC BY 3.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Alanya

Walking tour

8 stops5.7 km2 h~136 m stairs

5.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+206 mgain~136 mstairs
2.6 sights7.4 efficiency3.4 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+206 m climb along route
  1. Atatürk House Museum
  2. Alanya Archaeological Museum
  3. Castle Ropeway
  4. Damlataş Cave
  5. Kızıl Kule
  6. Alanya Shipyard
  7. Alanya Lighthouse
  8. Dil Varna Burnu
4–206 m

Photo: ViewpointGmihail at Serbian WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0 rs

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Alanya (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops4.0 km1 h 40 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+19 mgain
2.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Atatürk House Museum
  2. Kazim Bulut Mosque
  3. Alanya Archaeological Museum
  4. Damlataş Cave
  5. Kuyularonu Mosque
  6. Kızıl Kule
1–29 m

Photo: ViewpointkallernaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Alanya Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

6 stops4.9 km1 h 45 min~278 m stairs

4.9 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+207 mgain~278 mstairs
3.2 sights6.7 efficiency3.5 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+207 m climb along route
  1. Kazim Bulut Mosque
  2. Alanya Archaeological Museum
  3. Castle Ropeway
  4. Kuyularonu Mosque
  5. Alanya Shipyard
  6. Alanya Castle
4–204 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid Bolton from UKCC BY 2.0

4.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hisariçi Mahallesi, Alanya: Walking Route

DistrictHisariçi Mahallesi

5 stops0.8 km45 min

0.8 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.7 sights10.0 efficiency0.0 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Süleymaniye Camii
  2. Akbeşe Sultan Mescidi
  3. Alanya Castle
  4. Alanya Lighthouse
  5. Dil Varna Burnu
203–206 m

Photo: ViewpointLuke_33CC BY 2.5 pl

4.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Alanya walking stats

From the 6 rated routes36 stops total13 unique places.

Most climbAlanya Stairs & Hills Walk+207 m along route
Most stops / kmHisariçi Mahallesi, Alanya: Walking Route6.4 stops per km
Least climbHisariçi Mahallesi, Alanya: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsAlanya Stairs & Hills Walk~278 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.7 km0.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Alanya / Hisariçi Mahallesi, Alanya: Walking Route
Places on routes13unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Alanya FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Alanya: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Alanya?
May, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Hisariçi Mahallesi, Alanya: Walking Route0.8 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Alanya?
One Hour in Alanya: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.