Cities / Europe / Andorra / Andorra la Vella

Best walking routes in Andorra la Vella

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 3/105.1 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Andorra la Vella

Heritage Walk

5 stops3.0 km1 h 10 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sant Vicenç, Enclar
  2. Casa dels Russos
  3. església de Santa Coloma d'Andorra
  4. Espai Columba
  5. Pont de la Margineda
946–1162 m

Photo: ViewpointSimonjoan (changes by Rabanus Flavus)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Andorra la Vella in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.3 km1 h 20 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+88 mgain
0.5 sights8.7 efficiency1.5 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+88 m climb along route
  1. Antiga Vegueria Francesa
  2. Casa Duró
  3. Casa Vidal
  4. Pont de la Tosca
  5. Antiga fàbrica de pells
  6. Pont d'Engordany
  7. Casa Xurrina
  8. Cal Ribot
1015–1088 m

Photo: ViewpointEnfoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Andorra la Vella Loop Walk from Casa de la Vall

Loop

13 stops6.4 km2 h 35 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops13stops+150 mgain
1.8 sights7.4 efficiency2.5 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+150 m climb along route
  1. Casa de la Vall
  2. El Portal de la Vall
  3. Parc Central, Andorra la Vella
  4. Garatge i cinema Valira
  5. Església de Sant Romà dels Vilars
  6. Cal Ribot
  7. Pont dels Escalls
  8. Sant Andreu d'Andorra la Vella
  9. Noblesse du Temps
  10. Casa Massip-Dolsa
  11. Antiga Vegueria Francesa
  12. Casa Felipó
  13. Església de Sant Esteve
1005–1134 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Andorra la Vella Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops6.5 km2 h 20 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+307 mgain
2.7 sights7.3 efficiency5.1 hills1.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+307 m climb along route
  1. Mirador del Roc dels Senders
  2. Casa de la Vall
  3. Església de Sant Esteve
  4. Casa Felipó
  5. Plaça del Poble (Andorra la Vella)
  6. Parc Central, Andorra la Vella
  7. Església de Sant Pere Màrtir, Escaldes-Engordany
  8. Carmen Thyssen Museum of Andorra
  9. Església de Sant Romà dels Vilars
  10. Mirador Coll de Jou
998–1274 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Andorra la Vella: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops3.8 km1 h 40 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops11stops+112 mgain
0.5 sights8.4 efficiency1.9 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+112 m climb along route
  1. El Portal de la Vall
  2. Antiga Vegueria Francesa
  3. Casa Massip-Dolsa
  4. Casa Duró
  5. Casa Vidal
  6. Garatge i cinema Valira
  7. Pont de la Tosca
  8. Antiga fàbrica de pells
  9. Pont d'Engordany
  10. Casa Xurrina
  11. Cal Ribot
1010–1088 m

Photo: ViewpointMafosoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Andorra la Vella in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops3.6 km1 h 45 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~1 h 45 min.

3.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops11stops~1 h 45 minfull day+80 mgain
2.2 sights7.5 efficiency1.3 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+80 m climb along route
  1. Casa Felipó
  2. Plaça del Poble (Andorra la Vella)
  3. Església de Sant Esteve
  4. Casa de la Vall
  5. Parc Central, Andorra la Vella
  6. Casa Duró
  7. Casa Lacruz
  8. Església de Sant Pere Màrtir, Escaldes-Engordany
  9. Casa Xurrina
  10. Pont de la Tosca
  11. Antiga fàbrica de pells
1005–1088 m

Photo: ViewpointEnfoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Andorra la Vella

Walking tour

13 stops10.0 km3 h 5 min

10.0 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops13stops+454 mgain
2.5 sights6.5 efficiency7.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+454 m climb along route
  1. Casa Felipó
  2. Plaça del Poble (Andorra la Vella)
  3. Església de Sant Esteve
  4. Casa de la Vall
  5. Parc Central, Andorra la Vella
  6. Casa Lacruz
  7. Església de Sant Pere Màrtir, Escaldes-Engordany
  8. Carmen Thyssen Museum of Andorra
  9. Església de Sant Romà dels Vilars
  10. Pont dels Escalls
  11. Sant Andreu d'Andorra la Vella
  12. Pont de Sant Antoni de la Grella
  13. Museu Casa Rull
1005–1318 m

Photo: ViewpointEnfoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Andorra la Vella Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops5.7 km1 h 25 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+68 mgain
1.4 sights8.3 efficiency1.1 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+68 m climb along route
  1. Pont de Sant Antoni de la Grella
  2. Pont dels Escalls
  3. Pont d'Engordany
  4. Pont de la Tosca
  5. Plaça del Poble (Andorra la Vella)
1017–1151 m

Photo: ViewpointKippelboyCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#9

Best Viewpoints in Andorra la Vella: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops6.3 km1 h 30 min

6.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+695 mgain
0.5 sights6.6 efficiency10.0 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+695 m climb along route
  1. Mirador del Roc de Solobre
  2. Mirador del Roc dels Senders
  3. Mirador del Bosc Negre
  4. Mirador del Roc de Palomera
  5. Pica Romana 1727 m
1087–1702 m
3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Andorra la Vella

Heritage Walk 2

5 stops4.7 km1 h

4.7 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+201 mgain
1.1 sights5.2 efficiency3.4 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 40 min insides+201 m climb along route
  1. església de Sant Joan de Sispony
  2. Museu Casa Rull
  3. Pont de Sant Antoni de la Grella
  4. Pont d'Anyós
  5. Església de Sant Cristòfol d'Anyós
1134–1321 m

Photo: ViewpointMafosoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#11
Viewpoint

One Hour in Andorra la Vella: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.1 km1 h 10 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
1.7 sights5.2 efficiency0.4 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Església de Sant Romà dels Vilars
  2. Pont dels Escalls
  3. Sant Andreu d'Andorra la Vella
  4. Casa Lacruz
  5. Església de Sant Pere Màrtir, Escaldes-Engordany
  6. Carmen Thyssen Museum of Andorra
1029–1130 m

Photo: ViewpointKippelboyCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Andorra la Vella walking stats

From the 11 rated routes92 stops total39 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in Andorra la Vella: Walking Route+695 m along route
Most stops / kmAndorra la Vella in One Day: Walking Itinerary3.0 stops per km
Least climbHistoric Heritage Walk in Andorra la Vella+0 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Andorra la Vella: A Short Walk~56 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.0 km3.0 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Andorra la Vella / Historic Heritage Walk in Andorra la Vella
Places on routes39unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Andorra la Vella FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Historic Heritage Walk in Andorra la Vella (3.0 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Andorra la Vella?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Historic Heritage Walk in Andorra la Vella3.0 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Andorra la Vella?
One Hour in Andorra la Vella: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Andorra la Vella in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~1 h 45 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 1 h 45 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.