Best walking routes in Annapolis

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 0/105.2 kmBest Apr, May, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Annapolis Loop Walk from Maryland State House

Loop

9 stops3.6 km1 h 40 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops9stops+20 mgain
1.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Maryland State House
  2. Colonial Annapolis Historic District
  3. Helianthus III
  4. Banneker-Douglass Museum
  5. Tripoli Monument
  6. Herndon Monument
  7. Naval Academy Chapel
  8. Hammond–Harwood House
  9. Paca House and Garden
7–16 m

Photo: ViewpointPubdog (talk)Public domain

3.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Annapolis, Annapolis: Walking Route

DistrictAnnapolis

8 stops2.4 km1 h 15 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
1.4 sights8.2 efficiency0.2 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Paca House and Garden
  2. Hammond–Harwood House
  3. Maryland State House
  4. Colonial Annapolis Historic District
  5. Banneker-Douglass Museum
  6. Helianthus III
  7. The Hall of Presidents Before Washington
  8. Annapolis National Cemetery
6–16 m

Photo: ViewpointE. H. Pickering, PhotographerPublic domain

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Annapolis Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops2.9 km1 h 15 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.9 sights5.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Colonial Annapolis Historic District
  2. Tripoli Monument
  3. Herndon Monument
  4. Naval Academy Chapel
  5. Naval Academy Jewish Chapel
  6. Fort Severn
-2–12 m

Photo: ViewpointPubdog (talk)Public domain

3.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Annapolis: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.4 km1 h

2.4 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights4.0 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Hammond–Harwood House
  2. Tripoli Monument
  3. Herndon Monument
  4. Naval Academy Chapel
  5. Fort Severn
0–9 m

Photo: ViewpointRdsmith4CC BY-SA 2.5

3.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Annapolis in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops4.7 km1 h 35 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.2 sights5.2 efficiency0.1 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Triton Light
  2. Naval Academy Jewish Chapel
  3. U.S. Naval Academy
  4. Naval Academy Bridge
  5. Jonas Green Park
-2–10 m

Photo: ViewpointCwh2010Public domain

2.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Annapolis

Walking tour

11 stops10.5 km3 h 30 min

10.5 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+22 mgain
1.4 sights6.3 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Fort Nonsense
  2. Jonas Green Park
  3. Naval Academy Bridge
  4. U.S. Naval Academy
  5. Naval Academy Jewish Chapel
  6. Triton Light
  7. Fort Severn
  8. Paca House and Garden
  9. Banneker-Douglass Museum
  10. The Hall of Presidents Before Washington
  11. Annapolis National Cemetery
-2–32 m

Photo: ViewpointU.S. Department of Veterans AffairsPublic domain

2.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Annapolis: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops9.9 km2 h 55 min

9.9 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops8stops+38 mgain
1.1 sights6.5 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 45 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. The Hall of Presidents Before Washington
  2. Helianthus III
  3. Maryland State House
  4. Triton Light
  5. U.S. Naval Academy
  6. Naval Academy Bridge
  7. Jonas Green Park
  8. Fort Nonsense
-1–32 m

Photo: ViewpointGillian NolanCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Annapolis walking stats

From the 7 rated routes52 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Annapolis: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+38 m along route
Most stops / kmAnnapolis, Annapolis: Walking Route3.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Annapolis: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Annapolis: A Short Walk~22 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.5 km2.4 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Annapolis / Annapolis, Annapolis: Walking Route
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Annapolis FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Annapolis Loop Walk from Maryland State House (3.6 km, 1 h 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Annapolis?
Apr, May, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Annapolis, Annapolis: Walking Route2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Annapolis?
One Hour in Annapolis: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.