Cities / Asia / Turkey / Antalya

Best walking routes in Antalya

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 1/103.8 kmBest Apr, May
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Antalya Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops3.7 km2 h 5 min

3.7 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops10stops+35 mgain
2.8 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Sheik Sinan Mosque
  2. Hadrian's Gate
  3. Kesik Minare
  4. Hidirlik Tower
  5. National Ascension Monument
  6. Antalya Mosque
  7. Tekeli Mehmet Paşa Mosque
  8. Antalya Clock Tower
  9. Balibey Mosque
  10. Murat Paşa Mosque
18–50 m

Photo: ViewpointIngo MehlingCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Antalya: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.3 km50 min

1.3 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Hadrian's Gate
  2. Kaleici Museum
  3. Kesik Minare
  4. Karaalioğlu Park
  5. Harbour piers
4–42 m

Photo: ViewpointCobijaCC0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Antalya: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops3.8 km1 h 40 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+36 mgain
1.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Sheik Sinan Mosque
  2. Doğu Garajı
  3. Balibey Mosque
  4. National Ascension Monument
  5. Harbour piers
  6. Kaleici Museum
  7. Atatürk's House Museum
  8. Kaleiçi
1–43 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:E-92 in Turkish WikipediaPublic domain

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Mosques of Antalya Walk

Mosques

5 stops2.4 km1 h 20 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
2.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.4 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Sheik Sinan Mosque
  2. Antalya Mosque
  3. Tekeli Mehmet Paşa Mosque
  4. Balibey Mosque
  5. Murat Paşa Mosque
24–50 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Antalya: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops3.2 km1 h 5 min~196 m stairs

3.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+51 mgain~196 mstairs
1.9 sights6.7 efficiency0.8 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+51 m climb along route
  1. Viewpoint by the sea
  2. Sunset Viewpoint
  3. Sunset Viewpoint
  4. Hidirlik Tower
  5. Karaalioğlu Park
0–45 m

Photo: ViewpointIngo MehlingCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Antalya

Walking tour

11 stops6.0 km2 h 20 min~164 m stairs

6.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+57 mgain~164 mstairs
1.9 sights7.8 efficiency0.9 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Doğu Garajı
  2. Kaleici Museum
  3. Atatürk's House Museum
  4. Kaleiçi
  5. Sunset Viewpoint
  6. Sunset Viewpoint
  7. Tekeli Mehmet Paşa Mosque
  8. Antalya Clock Tower
  9. National Ascension Monument
  10. Viewpoint by the sea
  11. Antalya Museum
1–46 m

Photo: ViewpointDennis G. JarvisCC BY-SA 2.0

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Antalya Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops6.2 km2 h 45 min~231 m stairs

6.2 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops13stops+78 mgain~231 mstairs
3.0 sights7.3 efficiency1.3 hills2.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+78 m climb along route
  1. Murat Paşa Mosque
  2. Antalya Clock Tower
  3. Antalya Mosque
  4. Hadrian's Gate
  5. Kesik Minare
  6. Atatürk's House Museum
  7. Karaalioğlu Park
  8. Kaleiçi
  9. Hidirlik Tower
  10. Sunset Viewpoint
  11. Sunset Viewpoint
  12. Viewpoint by the sea
  13. Antalya Museum
0–50 m

Photo: ViewpointOntCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Antalya walking stats

From the 7 rated routes57 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbAntalya Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+78 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Antalya: A Short Walk3.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Antalya: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsAntalya Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~231 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.2 km1.3 kmAntalya Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Antalya: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Antalya FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Antalya Old Town Walking Tour (3.7 km, 2 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Antalya?
Apr, May are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Antalya: A Short Walk1.3 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Antalya?
One Hour in Antalya: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 50 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.