Cities / Africa / Madagascar / Antananarivo

Best walking routes in Antananarivo

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 3/104.6 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Antananarivo: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.7 km1 h 15 min~354 m stairs

2.7 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+200 mgain~354 mstairs
3.5 sights8.0 efficiency3.3 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+200 m climb along route
  1. EKAR Faravohitra
  2. FJKM Tranovato Ambatonakanga
  3. Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Antananarivo
  4. Andafiavaratra Palace
  5. Rova of Antananarivo
1259–1429 m

Photo: ViewpointMaky (Alex Dunkel)CC BY-SA 3.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Antananarivo Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops5.2 km2 h 30 min~540 m stairs

5.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+259 mgain~540 mstairs
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency4.3 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+259 m climb along route
  1. EKAR Faravohitra
  2. temple FJKM de Faravohitra
  3. temple FMTA d'Ambatonakanga
  4. FJKM Tranovato Ambatonakanga
  5. Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Antananarivo
  6. temple FJKM d'Amboninampamarinana
  7. Andafiavaratra Palace
  8. Rova of Antananarivo
  9. FJKM Rasalama Maritiora Ambohipotsy
1259–1429 m

Photo: ViewpointAnai171CC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Highest Viewpoints in Antananarivo

Highest viewpoints

5 stops3.0 km1 h 5 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+96 mgain
1.6 sights7.0 efficiency1.6 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 45 min insides+96 m climb along route
  1. Ambatovinaky
  2. Ampamarinana
  3. Rova of Antananarivo
  4. Lokanga
  5. Ambohimitsimbina
1333–1429 m

Photo: ViewpointDalbergiaadaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#4

Best Viewpoints in Antananarivo: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops2.7 km1 h~593 m stairs

2.7 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+174 mgain~593 mstairs
0.5 sights8.3 efficiency2.9 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+174 m climb along route
  1. Tamboho Suite
  2. Andohalo
  3. Ampamarinana
  4. Lokanga
  5. Ambohimitsimbina
1298–1415 m
3.8/10
#5

Viewpoints of Antananarivo in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

6 stops2.7 km1 h 5 min~608 m stairs

2.7 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+174 mgain~608 mstairs
0.5 sights8.3 efficiency2.9 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+174 m climb along route
  1. Tamboho Suite
  2. Ambatovinaky
  3. Andohalo
  4. Ampamarinana
  5. Lokanga
  6. Ambohimitsimbina
1298–1415 m
3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Antananarivo

Walking tour

11 stops7.1 km3 h 10 min~1203 m stairs

7.1 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+228 mgain~1203 mstairs
1.6 sights7.1 efficiency3.8 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+228 m climb along route
  1. jardin d'Ambohijatovo
  2. marché d'Analakely
  3. University of Madagascar's Museum of Art and Archaeology
  4. temple FMTA d'Ambatonakanga
  5. Tamboho Suite
  6. Ambatovinaky
  7. Andohalo
  8. temple FJKM d'Amboninampamarinana
  9. FJKM Rasalama Maritiora Ambohipotsy
  10. Botanical and Zoological Garden of Tsimbazaza
  11. Tsimbazaza
1258–1416 m

Photo: ViewpointWoodlouse from Brighton, UKCC BY-SA 2.0

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Antananarivo in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops6.0 km2 h 30 min~209 m stairs

6.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops8stops+121 mgain~209 mstairs
1.7 sights7.5 efficiency2.0 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+121 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Art and Archaeology
  2. EKAR Faravohitra
  3. Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Antananarivo
  4. Andohalo
  5. FJKM Tranovato Ambatonakanga
  6. jardin d'Ambohijatovo
  7. marché d'Analakely
  8. University of Madagascar's Museum of Art and Archaeology
1258–1360 m

Photo: ViewpointHoneyGaLeCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Antananarivo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops6.7 km3 h~1079 m stairs

6.7 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+252 mgain~1079 mstairs
2.3 sights6.4 efficiency4.2 hills0.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+252 m climb along route
  1. EKAR Faravohitra
  2. temple FJKM de Faravohitra
  3. jardin d'Ambohijatovo
  4. FJKM Tranovato Ambatonakanga
  5. Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Antananarivo
  6. Andafiavaratra Palace
  7. Rova of Antananarivo
  8. Lokanga
  9. Ambohimitsimbina
  10. FJKM Rasalama Maritiora Ambohipotsy
  11. Botanical and Zoological Garden of Tsimbazaza
1259–1429 m

Photo: ViewpointAlnoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Antananarivo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops5.8 km2 h 15 min~812 m stairs

5.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+227 mgain~812 mstairs
1.5 sights6.4 efficiency3.8 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+227 m climb along route
  1. Independence Avenue
  2. temple FJKM de Faravohitra
  3. jardin d'Ambohijatovo
  4. temple FMTA d'Ambatonakanga
  5. Ambatovinaky
  6. temple FJKM d'Amboninampamarinana
  7. Tsimbazaza
1253–1390 m

Photo: ViewpointZ thomasCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Antananarivo walking stats

From the 9 rated routes67 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbAntananarivo Old Town Walking Tour+259 m along route
Most stops / kmViewpoints of Antananarivo in 2 Hours2.2 stops per km
Least climbHighest Viewpoints in Antananarivo+96 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Antananarivo~1203 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.1 km2.7 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Antananarivo / One Hour in Antananarivo: A Short Walk
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Antananarivo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Antananarivo: A Short Walk (2.7 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Antananarivo?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Antananarivo: A Short Walk2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Antananarivo?
One Hour in Antananarivo: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.