Cities / Europe / France / Antibes

Best walking routes in Antibes

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 1/104.3 kmBest May–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Antibes

Walking tour

9 stops6.5 km2 h 30 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+78 mgain
2.6 sights6.5 efficiency1.3 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+78 m climb along route
  1. Picasso Museum
  2. Antibes Cathedral
  3. Tour Grimaldi
  4. Bastion Saint-André
  5. Square Albert 1er
  6. La Garoupe lighthouse
  7. Notre Dame de la Garoupe
  8. jardin botanique de la villa Thuret
  9. Villa Aujourd'hui
2–76 m

Photo: ViewpointAbxbayCC0

3.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Antibes in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops4.9 km2 h

4.9 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+48 mgain
2.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.8 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+48 m climb along route
  1. Musée Peynet
  2. covered market (Marché Provençal)
  3. Chapelle Saint-Esprit d'Antibes
  4. Picasso Museum
  5. Bastion Saint-André
  6. jardin botanique de la villa Thuret
  7. Villa Aujourd'hui
2–41 m

Photo: ViewpointOriginal uploader was Olivier2000 at fr.wikipediaCC BY-SA 1.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Antibes

Castles Fortresses

5 stops5.1 km1 h 35 min~115 m stairs

5.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+86 mgain~115 mstairs
2.9 sights5.9 efficiency1.4 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+86 m climb along route
  1. Fort Carré
  2. Tour Grimaldi
  3. Enceinte gréco-romaine d'Antibes
  4. Bastion Saint-André
  5. La Garoupe lighthouse
2–76 m

Photo: ViewpointAbxbayCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Antibes: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.2 km55 min

1.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+14 mgain
2.4 sights6.7 efficiency0.2 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Chapelle Saint-Bernardin d'Antibes
  2. Musée Peynet
  3. Tour Grimaldi
  4. Antibes Cathedral
  5. Picasso Museum
  6. Musée d'Archéologie
3–20 m

Photo: ViewpointOlivier2000CC BY-SA 1.0

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Antibes Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops5.1 km1 h 50 min~115 m stairs

5.1 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+83 mgain~115 mstairs
2.4 sights6.4 efficiency1.4 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+83 m climb along route
  1. Fort Carré
  2. Chapelle Saint-Bernardin d'Antibes
  3. Chapelle Saint-Esprit d'Antibes
  4. Antibes Cathedral
  5. Enceinte gréco-romaine d'Antibes
  6. Notre Dame de la Garoupe
2–71 m

Photo: ViewpointOriginal uploader was Aimelaime at fr.wikipediaPublic domain

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Antibes Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

7 stops6.3 km2 h 15 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+74 mgain
2.3 sights5.8 efficiency1.2 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+74 m climb along route
  1. Fort Carré
  2. Chapelle Saint-Bernardin d'Antibes
  3. Musée d'Archéologie
  4. Square Albert 1er
  5. jardin botanique de la villa Thuret
  6. Notre Dame de la Garoupe
  7. La Garoupe lighthouse
1–76 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderotPublic domain

3.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Antibes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops1.2 km55 min

1.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Musée Peynet
  2. covered market (Marché Provençal)
  3. Chapelle Saint-Esprit d'Antibes
  4. Enceinte gréco-romaine d'Antibes
  5. Musée d'Archéologie
  6. Square Albert 1er
4–20 m

Photo: ViewpointAbxbayCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Antibes walking stats

From the 7 rated routes46 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbCastles & Fortresses of Antibes+86 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Antibes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk5.1 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Antibes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+12 m along route
Most stairsAntibes Old Town Walking Tour~115 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.5 km1.2 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Antibes / Hidden Gems of Antibes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Antibes FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Antibes (6.5 km, 2 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Antibes?
May–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Hidden Gems of Antibes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Antibes?
One Hour in Antibes: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.