Cities / Europe / Italy / Aosta

Best walking routes in Aosta

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 1/104.1 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Aosta

Walking tour

11 stops4.9 km2 h

4.9 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+17 mgain
3.4 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 5 h 25 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Roman Theatre of Aosta
  2. Porta Praetoria
  3. Arch of Augustus
  4. Roman amphitheatre of Aoste
  5. Bailiff's Tower
  6. Aosta Cathedral
  7. Cryptoporticus
  8. Museo Archeologico Regionale
  9. Bramafam Tower
  10. Leper's Tower
  11. MegaMuseo
573–589 m

Photo: ViewpointFramor1981CC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Aosta: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.5 km50 min

1.5 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
4.3 sights6.6 efficiency0.1 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Aosta Cathedral
  2. Cryptoporticus
  3. Piazza Émile Chanoux
  4. Roman Theatre of Aosta
  5. Porta Praetoria
  6. Arch of Augustus
582–591 m

Photo: ViewpointOlgierd RudakCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Aosta

Castles Fortresses

5 stops3.4 km1 h 10 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+103 mgain
2.2 sights8.4 efficiency1.7 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 55 min insides+103 m climb along route
  1. Bramafam Tower
  2. Ancient Roman walls in Aosta
  3. Porta Praetoria
  4. Jocteau Castle
  5. Passerin d'Entrèves Castle
576–678 m

Photo: ViewpointBumba at it.wikipediaPublic domain

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Aosta in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

25 stops12.3 km4 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 35 min.

Inside: Roman Theatre of Aosta (~40 min) + Cryptoporticus (~1 h). Estimates only.

12.3 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops25stops~6 h 35 minfull day+199 mgain
2.4 sights7.6 efficiency3.3 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 9 h 15 min insides+199 m climb along route
  1. Saint-Martin-de-Corléans church
  2. MegaMuseo
  3. Saint Stephen's Church
  4. Roman Villa Consolata
  5. Roman amphitheatre of Aoste
  6. Bailiff's Tower
  7. Roman Theatre of Aosta (inside ~40 min)
  8. Ancient Roman walls in Aosta
  9. Piazza Émile Chanoux
  10. croce di Calvino
  11. Cryptoporticus (inside ~1 h)
  12. Aosta Cathedral
  13. Museo Archeologico Regionale
  14. Tourneuve
  15. Leper's Tower
  16. Bramafam Tower
  17. Tour du Pailleron
  18. Porta Praetoria
  19. Torre dei Signori di Porta S. Orso
  20. Collegiate church of Saint Ursus
  21. Arch of Augustus
  22. Pont de Pierre
  23. Jocteau Castle
  24. Passerin d'Entrèves Castle
  25. Bridge of Grand-Arvou
573–749 m

Photo: ViewpointZaironCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Aosta in 2 Hours

Castles Fortresses

5 stops2.2 km55 min

2.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+11 mgain
2.8 sights8.2 efficiency0.2 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Jocteau Castle
  2. Porta Praetoria
  3. Ancient Roman walls in Aosta
  4. Piazza Émile Chanoux
  5. Bramafam Tower
576–613 m

Photo: ViewpointLuca AlessCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Monuments & Memorials of Aosta

Monuments Memorials

5 stops2.5 km55 min

2.5 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+18 mgain
3.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. croce di Calvino
  2. Cryptoporticus
  3. Roman Theatre of Aosta
  4. Arch of Augustus
  5. Roman Villa Consolata
582–600 m

Photo: ViewpointAgnelloCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

City Walls & Gates of Aosta

Signature Gates Walls

5 stops0.9 km30 min

0.9 kmdistance30 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
3.2 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Piazza Émile Chanoux
  2. Ancient Roman walls in Aosta
  3. Torre dei Signori di Porta S. Orso
  4. Porta Praetoria
  5. Arch of Augustus
582–591 m

Photo: ViewpointTiia MontoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Ancient Aosta: Ruins Walk

Signature Ancient Ruins

8 stops6.3 km2 h

6.3 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+162 mgain
2.7 sights7.4 efficiency2.7 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 5 h 40 min insides+162 m climb along route
  1. MegaMuseo
  2. Museo Archeologico Regionale
  3. Cryptoporticus
  4. Roman Theatre of Aosta
  5. Ancient Roman walls in Aosta
  6. Roman amphitheatre of Aoste
  7. Roman Villa Consolata
  8. Bridge of Grand-Arvou
580–742 m

Photo: Viewpointstefano Merli from legnano, italyCC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Towers of Aosta Walk

Signature Towers

6 stops2.0 km55 min

2.0 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
1.7 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 45 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Tourneuve
  2. Leper's Tower
  3. Bramafam Tower
  4. Tour du Pailleron
  5. Torre dei Signori di Porta S. Orso
  6. Bailiff's Tower
575–589 m

Photo: ViewpointLauromCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Aosta in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.3 km1 h 35 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+17 mgain
1.2 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Jocteau Castle
  2. Pont de Pierre
  3. Torre dei Signori di Porta S. Orso
  4. Tour du Pailleron
  5. croce di Calvino
  6. Tourneuve
  7. Saint Stephen's Church
  8. Roman Villa Consolata
577–613 m

Photo: ViewpointCongolandia.gCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Ancient Ruins of Aosta Walk

Ancient Ruins

5 stops1.8 km50 min

1.8 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+16 mgain
2.5 sights6.3 efficiency0.3 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Roman Theatre of Aosta
  2. Ancient Roman walls in Aosta
  3. Piazza Émile Chanoux
  4. Roman amphitheatre of Aoste
  5. Roman Villa Consolata
583–600 m

Photo: ViewpointGeobiaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#12
Viewpoint

Towers of Aosta Walk

Towers

5 stops1.6 km45 min

1.6 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Bailiff's Tower
  2. Torre dei Signori di Porta S. Orso
  3. Tour du Pailleron
  4. Bramafam Tower
  5. Leper's Tower
573–589 m

Photo: ViewpointTiia MontoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Aosta: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.6 km3 h 5 min

9.6 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+199 mgain
1.2 sights7.9 efficiency3.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+199 m climb along route
  1. Saint-Martin-de-Corléans church
  2. Tourneuve
  3. Saint Stephen's Church
  4. Roman Villa Consolata
  5. Tour du Pailleron
  6. Torre dei Signori di Porta S. Orso
  7. Tiglio di Sant'Orso
  8. Pont de Pierre
  9. Jocteau Castle
  10. Passerin d'Entrèves Castle
  11. Bridge of Grand-Arvou
577–749 m

Photo: ViewpointPatafisikCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Aosta walking stats

From the 13 rated routes105 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbAosta in One Day: Walking Itinerary+199 m along route
Most stops / kmCity Walls & Gates of Aosta5.8 stops per km
Least climbTowers of Aosta Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsAosta in One Day: Walking Itinerary~18 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.3 km0.9 kmAosta in One Day: Walking Itinerary / City Walls & Gates of Aosta
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Aosta FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Aosta (4.9 km, 2 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Aosta?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
City Walls & Gates of Aosta0.9 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Aosta?
One Hour in Aosta: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Aosta in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 25 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 35 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.