Cities / South America / Peru / Arequipa

Best walking routes in Arequipa

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 2/106.2 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Arequipa: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.5 km1 h 10 min

1.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+8 mgain
4.1 sights6.8 efficiency0.1 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Mercado San Camilo
  2. Jesuit Church, Arequipa
  3. Museo Santuarios Andinos
  4. Basilica Cathedral of Arequipa
  5. Santa Catalina Monastery
2334–2343 m

Photo: ViewpointPitxiquinCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Arequipa

Walking tour

11 stops5.8 km2 h 40 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+94 mgain
2.8 sights6.9 efficiency1.6 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+94 m climb along route
  1. Casa Museo Mario Vargas Llosa
  2. Mercado San Camilo
  3. Jesuit Church, Arequipa
  4. Goyeneche Palace, Arequipa
  5. Plaza de Armas of Arequipa
  6. Casona Tristán del Pozo
  7. Basilica Cathedral of Arequipa
  8. Santa Catalina Monastery
  9. Basilica and Convent of San Francisco de Arequipa
  10. puente Grau
  11. Chilina Bridge
2317–2385 m

Photo: ViewpointUnukornoCC BY 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Arequipa Walk

Churches

6 stops1.9 km1 h 25 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Monasterio de Santa Rosa de Arequipa
  2. Saint Teresa Monastery
  3. Basilica and Convent of San Francisco de Arequipa
  4. Santa Catalina Monastery
  5. Basilica Cathedral of Arequipa
  6. Jesuit Church, Arequipa
2339–2369 m

Photo: ViewpointJialiang Gao www.peace-on-earth.orgCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Arequipa Loop Walk from Plaza de Armas of Arequipa

Loop

11 stops7.4 km2 h 40 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+85 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency1.4 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+85 m climb along route
  1. Plaza de Armas of Arequipa
  2. Teatro Municipal, Arequipa
  3. Casona Tristán del Pozo
  4. Casa del Moral
  5. Basilica and Convent of San Francisco de Arequipa
  6. puente Grau
  7. Puente Bolognesi
  8. puente de Fierro
  9. Goyeneche Palace, Arequipa
  10. Museo Santuarios Andinos
  11. Jesuit Church, Arequipa
2276–2353 m

Photo: ViewpointDraceaneCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Easy Viewpoints Walk in Arequipa

Viewpoints

5 stops4.7 km1 h 40 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+57 mgain
1.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.9 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+57 m climb along route
  1. Mercado San Camilo
  2. Church and vulcans
  3. Mirador Callejon Ripacha
  4. Mirador De Yanahuara - Arequipa
  5. Mirador de Yanahuara
2324–2368 m

Photo: ViewpointJklamoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Arequipa Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops6.3 km2 h 40 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops10stops+156 mgain
2.0 sights7.1 efficiency2.6 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+156 m climb along route
  1. Goyeneche Palace, Arequipa
  2. Plaza de Armas of Arequipa
  3. Basilica Cathedral of Arequipa
  4. Santa Catalina Monastery
  5. Plaza España
  6. Monasterio de Santa Rosa de Arequipa
  7. Saint Teresa Monastery
  8. Basilica and Convent of San Francisco de Arequipa
  9. Chilina Bridge
  10. Arequipa Peru Temple
2333–2432 m

Photo: ViewpointDocSlyperCC BY-SA 2.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Bridges of Arequipa Walk

Bridges

5 stops6.5 km1 h 55 min

6.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+136 mgain
2.3 sights6.9 efficiency2.3 hills1.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+136 m climb along route
  1. puente de Fierro
  2. Mercado San Camilo
  3. Puente Bolognesi
  4. puente Grau
  5. Chilina Bridge
2276–2385 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid StanleyCC BY 2.0

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Arequipa Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops7.2 km3 h 10 min

7.2 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops13stops+86 mgain
2.4 sights7.0 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+86 m climb along route
  1. Mercado San Camilo
  2. Goyeneche Palace, Arequipa
  3. Museo Santuarios Andinos
  4. Jesuit Church, Arequipa
  5. Plaza de Armas of Arequipa
  6. Casona Tristán del Pozo
  7. Basilica Cathedral of Arequipa
  8. Santa Catalina Monastery
  9. Basilica and Convent of San Francisco de Arequipa
  10. Mirador Callejon Ripacha
  11. Mirador De Yanahuara - Arequipa
  12. Mirador de Yanahuara
  13. Chilina Bridge
2324–2385 m

Photo: ViewpointLiv0017CC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#9

Miradores of Arequipa

Viewpoints

6 stops10.5 km2 h 50 min

10.5 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops6stops+279 mgain
0.5 sights8.2 efficiency4.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+279 m climb along route
  1. Mirador Callejon Ripacha
  2. Mirador De Yanahuara - Arequipa
  3. El Mirador A9
  4. Mirador de Yanahuara
  5. Mirador de Carmen Alto Chilina
  6. El Mirador De Chilina, Arequipa
2324–2535 m
2.8/10
#10

Best Viewpoints in Arequipa: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops9.8 km2 h 40 min

9.8 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops6stops+194 mgain
0.5 sights8.2 efficiency3.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+194 m climb along route
  1. Church and vulcans
  2. Mirador Callejon Ripacha
  3. Mirador De Yanahuara - Arequipa
  4. El Mirador A9
  5. Mirador de Yanahuara
  6. Mirador de Carmen Alto Chilina
2324–2440 m
2.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Arequipa: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.7 km2 h 35 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.5 hills0.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Parque Selva Alegre
  2. Saint Teresa Monastery
  3. Museo de Santa Teresa
  4. Monasterio de Santa Rosa de Arequipa
  5. Plaza España
  6. Teatro Municipal, Arequipa
  7. Casa del Moral
  8. Monasterio de la Recoleta
  9. Puente Bolognesi
  10. Casa Museo Mario Vargas Llosa
  11. puente de Fierro
2276–2377 m

Photo: ViewpointPburkaPublic domain

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Arequipa walking stats

From the 11 rated routes89 stops total30 unique places.

Most climbMiradores of Arequipa+279 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Arequipa: A Short Walk3.3 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Arequipa Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Arequipa~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.5 km1.5 kmMiradores of Arequipa / One Hour in Arequipa: A Short Walk
Places on routes30unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Arequipa FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Arequipa: A Short Walk (1.5 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Arequipa?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Arequipa: A Short Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Arequipa?
One Hour in Arequipa: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.