Best walking routes in Asheville

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/104.3 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Asheville: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.7 km1 h 10 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+48 mgain
3.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.8 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+48 m climb along route
  1. Arcade Building
  2. Basilica of St. Lawrence, Asheville
  3. Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center
  4. Asheville Art Museum
  5. Vance Monument
  6. Zealandia
665–712 m

Photo: ViewpointDavidhuffcreativeCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Asheville in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops2.8 km1 h 15 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+47 mgain
2.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.8 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+47 m climb along route
  1. Arcade Building
  2. Drhumor Building
  3. Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center
  4. Vance Monument
  5. Asheville Art Museum
  6. Asheville City Hall
  7. Buncombe County Courthouse
  8. Zealandia
665–712 m

Photo: ViewpointTeemu08CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches of Asheville in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.7 km1 h 20 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+25 mgain
2.4 sights7.0 efficiency0.4 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Basilica of St. Lawrence, Asheville
  2. Arcade Building
  3. Central United Methodist Church
  4. St. Matthias Episcopal Church
  5. First Baptist Church
643–683 m

Photo: ViewpointElisa.rolleCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Asheville in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops3.4 km1 h 25 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+13 mgain
1.1 sights8.1 efficiency0.2 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Drhumor Building
  2. YMI Building
  3. Jackson Building
  4. Asheville City Hall
  5. Buncombe County Courthouse
  6. Thomas Wolfe House
  7. Congregation Beth Israel
637–675 m

Photo: ViewpointQualiesinCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Asheville in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops2.6 km1 h 30 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+37 mgain
1.8 sights7.6 efficiency0.6 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. St. Matthias Episcopal Church
  2. Vance Monument
  3. Central United Methodist Church
  4. Basilica of St. Lawrence, Asheville
  5. Masonic Temple
  6. First Baptist Church
643–679 m

Photo: ViewpointAbeEzekowitzCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Asheville Loop Walk from Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center

Loop

11 stops7.0 km2 h 40 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+87 mgain
1.5 sights7.7 efficiency1.5 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+87 m climb along route
  1. Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center
  2. Masonic Temple
  3. Thomas Wolfe House
  4. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
  5. Zealandia
  6. Buncombe County Courthouse
  7. Asheville City Hall
  8. Jackson Building
  9. YMI Building
  10. Asheville Art Museum
  11. Drhumor Building
655–712 m

Photo: ViewpointUpstateherdCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Asheville

Walking tour

11 stops7.6 km2 h 55 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+149 mgain
1.9 sights6.8 efficiency2.5 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+149 m climb along route
  1. Congregation Beth Israel
  2. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
  3. First Baptist Church
  4. Buncombe County Courthouse
  5. Thomas Wolfe House
  6. Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center
  7. Arcade Building
  8. Asheville Art Museum
  9. YMI Building
  10. St. Matthias Episcopal Church
  11. Zealandia
637–736 m

Photo: ViewpointFarragutfulCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Asheville: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops4.7 km2 h 10 min

4.7 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops9stops+21 mgain
1.1 sights7.3 efficiency0.4 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Central United Methodist Church
  2. Drhumor Building
  3. YMI Building
  4. Jackson Building
  5. Asheville City Hall
  6. Thomas Wolfe House
  7. Masonic Temple
  8. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
  9. Congregation Beth Israel
637–676 m

Photo: ViewpointBill FitzpatrickCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Asheville Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops5.5 km2 h 25 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+56 mgain
1.7 sights7.2 efficiency0.9 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. St. Matthias Episcopal Church
  2. Vance Monument
  3. Central United Methodist Church
  4. Basilica of St. Lawrence, Asheville
  5. Masonic Temple
  6. First Baptist Church
  7. St. Mary's Episcopal Church
  8. Congregation Beth Israel
637–680 m

Photo: ViewpointBill FitzpatrickCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Asheville walking stats

From the 9 rated routes71 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Asheville+149 m along route
Most stops / kmAsheville in 2 Hours on Foot2.8 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Asheville in 2 Hours+13 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Asheville~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.6 km2.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Asheville / Old Town of Asheville in 2 Hours
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Asheville FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Asheville: A Short Walk (2.7 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Asheville?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Asheville in 2 Hours2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Asheville?
One Hour in Asheville: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.