Cities / Africa / Egypt / Aswan

Best walking routes in Aswan

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/105.0 kmBest Oct–Apr
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Aswan

Walking tour

6 stops5.6 km1 h 55 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+35 mgain
2.8 sights6.2 efficiency0.6 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Wadi el-Hudi
  2. Elephantine Island: Nubian Villages & Aswan Museum
  3. Aswan Museum
  4. Ferial Gardens
  5. Archangel Michael’s Coptic Orthodox Cathedral
  6. unfinished obeliskUNESCO
82–108 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Aswan: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.2 km1 h 10 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+36 mgain
4.8 sights4.6 efficiency0.6 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 3 h insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Aswan Museum
  2. Temple of SatetUNESCO
  3. International Museum of Nubia
  4. Fatimid Cemetery in AswanUNESCO
  5. unfinished obeliskUNESCO
82–112 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Aswan Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops5.7 km1 h 55 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
3.4 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Archangel Michael's Coptic Orthodox Cathedral
  2. El-Tabia Mosque
  3. unfinished obeliskUNESCO
  4. Archangel Michael’s Coptic Orthodox Cathedral
  5. Temple of SatetUNESCO
82–108 m

Photo: ViewpointHajorCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Aswan in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

5 stops4.8 km1 h 35 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+34 mgain
2.8 sights6.1 efficiency0.6 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Wadi el-Hudi
  2. Elephantine Island: Nubian Villages & Aswan Museum
  3. Aswan Museum
  4. Ferial Gardens
  5. International Museum of Nubia
82–111 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 2.5

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

More of Aswan on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops5.8 km2 h 5 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+38 mgain
3.0 sights6.4 efficiency0.6 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Temple of SatetUNESCO
  2. Ferial Gardens
  3. International Museum of Nubia
  4. Fatimid Cemetery in AswanUNESCO
  5. El-Tabia Mosque
  6. Archangel Michael's Coptic Orthodox Cathedral
82–112 m

Photo: ViewpointRiccardo PesceCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Aswan: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

5 stops5.1 km1 h 45 min

5.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+39 mgain
2.0 sights6.8 efficiency0.7 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Wadi el-Hudi
  2. El-Tabia Mosque
  3. Elephantine Island: Nubian Villages & Aswan Museum
  4. Archangel Michael’s Coptic Orthodox Cathedral
  5. Fatimid Cemetery in AswanUNESCO
82–108 m

Photo: ViewpointOlaf TauschCC BY 3.0

3.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Aswan walking stats

From the 6 rated routes32 stops total11 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Aswan: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+39 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Aswan: A Short Walk1.6 stops per km
Least climbAswan Old Town Walking Tour+5 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Aswan: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~68 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.8 km3.2 kmMore of Aswan on Foot: Self-Guided Walk / One Hour in Aswan: A Short Walk
Places on routes11unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Aswan FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Aswan (5.6 km, 1 h 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Aswan?
Oct–Apr are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Aswan: A Short Walk3.2 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Aswan?
One Hour in Aswan: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.