Best walking routes in Augusta

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 0/105.1 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Augusta: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.1 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Morris Museum of Art
  2. Lamar Building
  3. Augusta Museum of History
  4. Augusta Downtown Historic District
  5. Woodrow Wilson Boyhood Home
  6. First Presbyterian Church
37–44 m

Photo: ViewpointAnnalisa.frazierCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Augusta Walk

Churches

5 stops3.2 km1 h 30 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. First Baptist Church
  2. First Presbyterian Church
  3. St. Paul's Episcopal Church
  4. Springfield Baptist Church
  5. Sacred Heart Cultural Center
40–43 m

Photo: ViewpointFlickr user Stacie WellsCC BY 2.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Augusta in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops7.9 km3 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 10 min.

Inside: Meadow Garden (~1 h) + Sacred Heart Cultural Center (~20 min). Estimates only.

7.9 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops18stops~5 h 10 minfull day+7 mgain
1.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 5 h insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Augusta Botanical Gardens
  2. Meadow Garden (inside ~1 h)
  3. Butt Memorial Bridge
  4. Enterprise Mills
  5. Sacred Heart Cultural Center (inside ~20 min)
  6. Springfield Baptist Church
  7. Morris Museum of Art
  8. St. Paul's Episcopal Church
  9. Augusta Museum of History
  10. Imperial Theatre
  11. Lamar Building
  12. First Baptist Church
  13. Woodrow Wilson Boyhood Home
  14. Augusta Downtown Historic District
  15. Old Medical College of Georgia
  16. Congregation of B'nai Israel Synagogue
  17. Old Government House
  18. First Presbyterian Church
37–47 m

Photo: ViewpointSir Mildred PierceCC BY 2.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Augusta

Walking tour

11 stops6.0 km2 h 30 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
1.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Augusta Canal Authority
  2. Sacred Heart Cultural Center
  3. Meadow Garden
  4. Augusta Botanical Gardens
  5. First Baptist Church
  6. Old Government House
  7. Old Medical College of Georgia
  8. Augusta Downtown Historic District
  9. Woodrow Wilson Boyhood Home
  10. Lamar Building
  11. Morris Museum of Art
37–46 m

Photo: ViewpointFlickr user Sir Mildred PierceCC BY 2.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Augusta Loop Walk from Meadow Garden

Loop

8 stops6.3 km2 h

6.3 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Meadow Garden
  2. Morris Museum of Art
  3. James Brown Statue and Augusta Common
  4. Lamar Building
  5. Imperial Theatre
  6. Augusta Museum of History
  7. Old Medical College of Georgia
  8. Old Government House
37–44 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Augusta Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops4.8 km2 h 15 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+0 mgain
1.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.0 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Butt Memorial Bridge
  2. Sacred Heart Cultural Center
  3. Springfield Baptist Church
  4. James Brown Statue and Augusta Common
  5. St. Paul's Episcopal Church
  6. Congregation of B'nai Israel Synagogue
  7. Augusta Downtown Historic District
  8. First Baptist Church
  9. First Presbyterian Church
40–46 m

Photo: ViewpointCropped by uploader from original image by Chris Harrison (on Flickr)CC BY 2.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Augusta in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops4.3 km1 h 35 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.1 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Enterprise Mills
  2. Butt Memorial Bridge
  3. Augusta Botanical Gardens
  4. James Brown Statue and Augusta Common
  5. Imperial Theatre
  6. Congregation of B'nai Israel Synagogue
39–46 m

Photo: ViewpointDXRCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Augusta: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops5.6 km2 h 25 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Enterprise Mills
  2. Butt Memorial Bridge
  3. Augusta Botanical Gardens
  4. Springfield Baptist Church
  5. James Brown Statue and Augusta Common
  6. Imperial Theatre
  7. St. Paul's Episcopal Church
  8. Augusta Museum of History
  9. Old Medical College of Georgia
  10. Congregation of B'nai Israel Synagogue
  11. Old Government House
39–46 m

Photo: ViewpointAnnalisa.frazierCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Augusta walking stats

From the 8 rated routes74 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbAugusta in One Day: Walking Itinerary+7 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Augusta: A Short Walk2.5 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Augusta+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Augusta~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.9 km2.4 kmAugusta in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Augusta: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Augusta FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Augusta: A Short Walk (2.4 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Augusta?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Augusta: A Short Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Augusta?
One Hour in Augusta: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Augusta in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~3 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 10 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.