Cities / Europe / Italy / Avezzano

Best walking routes in Avezzano

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 0/105.8 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Avezzano in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.4 km1 h 35 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+18 mgain
1.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. San Rocco (Avezzano)
  2. Piazza Risorgimento
  3. Avezzano Cathedral
  4. Piazza San Bartolomeo
  5. Orsini-Colonna Castle
  6. San Giovanni Decollato
  7. Palazzo Torlonia
  8. Sanctuary of the Madonna del Silenzio
686–706 m

Photo: ViewpointMarica MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Avezzano in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

14 stops8.1 km3 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 40 min.

Inside: Aia dei Musei (~40 min) + Orsini-Colonna Castle (~45 min). Estimates only.

8.1 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops14stops~4 h 40 minfull day+35 mgain
1.4 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Museo dell'intrattenimento elettronico
  2. Aia dei Musei (inside ~40 min)
  3. Piazza San Bartolomeo
  4. San Giovanni Decollato
  5. Orsini-Colonna Castle (inside ~45 min)
  6. Piazza Torlonia (Avezzano)
  7. Palazzo Torlonia
  8. Villa Torlonia
  9. Ennio Gentile Artisan Laboratory
  10. Sanctuary of the Madonna del Silenzio
  11. Teatro dei Marsi
  12. San Rocco (Avezzano)
  13. Piazza Risorgimento
  14. Avezzano Cathedral
670–713 m

Photo: ViewpointCARLO SCOCCIACC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Avezzano

Walking tour

9 stops5.3 km2 h

5.3 kmdistance2 hwith stops9stops+10 mgain
1.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. San Rocco (Avezzano)
  2. Piazza Risorgimento
  3. Municipal Gallery of Modern Art
  4. Palazzo Torlonia
  5. Villa Torlonia
  6. Piazza Torlonia (Avezzano)
  7. Orsini-Colonna Castle
  8. Aia dei Musei
  9. Museo dell'intrattenimento elettronico
670–695 m

Photo: ViewpointMarica MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Avezzano: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.7 km1 h 10 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+11 mgain
1.9 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Orsini-Colonna Castle
  2. Piazza San Bartolomeo
  3. Palazzo Torlonia
  4. Avezzano Cathedral
  5. Sanctuary of the Madonna del Silenzio
686–702 m

Photo: ViewpointLivioandronico2013CC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Avezzano in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
0.5 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museo della civiltà contadina e pastorale
  2. Piazza Torlonia (Avezzano)
  3. antico monastero di Santa Caterina
  4. Modern Art Museum of Avezzano
  5. Chiesa di San Nicola
  6. Museo dell'intrattenimento elettronico
  7. Museum of Electronic Entertainment
  8. Santa Maria in Vico
679–694 m

Photo: ViewpointMarica MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Avezzano Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.6 km2 h 20 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+23 mgain
1.3 sights8.7 efficiency0.4 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Santa Maria in Vico
  2. Piazza San Bartolomeo
  3. antico monastero di Santa Caterina
  4. San Giovanni Decollato
  5. Orsini-Colonna Castle
  6. Piazza Torlonia (Avezzano)
  7. Palazzo Torlonia
  8. Avezzano Cathedral
  9. Piazza Risorgimento
  10. San Rocco (Avezzano)
  11. Sanctuary of the Madonna del Silenzio
677–702 m

Photo: ViewpointRudy MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Avezzano Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops3.9 km1 h 20 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
0.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 4 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Municipal Gallery of Modern Art
  2. Museo della civiltà contadina e pastorale
  3. Modern Art Museum of Avezzano
  4. Museum of Electronic Entertainment
  5. Museo dell'intrattenimento elettronico
  6. Aia dei Musei
670–694 m

Photo: ViewpointMarica MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Avezzano Walk

Churches

8 stops5.2 km2 h

5.2 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+19 mgain
1.1 sights8.3 efficiency0.3 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 40 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Santa Maria in Vico
  2. Chiesa di San Nicola
  3. San Giovanni Decollato
  4. Piazza San Bartolomeo
  5. antico monastero di Santa Caterina
  6. Avezzano Cathedral
  7. San Rocco (Avezzano)
  8. Sanctuary of the Madonna del Silenzio
679–702 m

Photo: ViewpointMarica MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Avezzano Loop Walk from San Giovanni Decollato

Loop

15 stops12.0 km4 h

12.0 kmdistance4 hwith stops15stops+40 mgain
0.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. San Giovanni Decollato
  2. Chiesa di San Nicola
  3. Museum of Electronic Entertainment
  4. Aia dei Musei
  5. antico monastero di Santa Caterina
  6. Municipal Gallery of Modern Art
  7. Piazza Risorgimento
  8. Teatro dei Marsi
  9. Villa romana
  10. Ennio Gentile Artisan Laboratory
  11. Museo della civiltà contadina e pastorale
  12. Villa Torlonia
  13. Piazza Torlonia (Avezzano)
  14. Studio Uno (ripartiamo da zero)
  15. Modern Art Museum of Avezzano
670–714 m

Photo: ViewpointMarica MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Avezzano: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.8 km2 h 55 min

8.8 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+43 mgain
0.7 sights7.2 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Aia dei Musei
  2. Museum of Electronic Entertainment
  3. Museo dell'intrattenimento elettronico
  4. Santa Maria in Vico
  5. Chiesa di San Nicola
  6. Modern Art Museum of Avezzano
  7. antico monastero di Santa Caterina
  8. Museo della civiltà contadina e pastorale
  9. Ennio Gentile Artisan Laboratory
  10. Teatro dei Marsi
  11. Villa romana
670–714 m

Photo: ViewpointMarica MassaroCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Avezzano walking stats

From the 10 rated routes95 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Avezzano: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+43 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Avezzano in 2 Hours2.7 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Avezzano in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsAvezzano in One Day: Walking Itinerary~36 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.0 km2.7 kmAvezzano Loop Walk from San Giovanni Decollato / One Hour in Avezzano: A Short Walk
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Avezzano FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Avezzano in 2 Hours (3.4 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Avezzano?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Avezzano: A Short Walk2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Avezzano?
One Hour in Avezzano: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Avezzano in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 14 stops, ~3 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.