Cities / Europe / France / Avignon

Best walking routes in Avignon

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 1/104.7 kmBest Apr–Jun
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Avignon: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 5 min~106 m stairs

2.5 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+14 mgain~106 mstairs
6.5 sights7.0 efficiency0.2 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. pont Saint-BénézetUNESCO
  2. Musée du Petit Palais
  3. Avignon CathedralUNESCO
  4. Palais des PapesUNESCO
  5. Calvet Museum
  6. rue des Teinturiers
19–38 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com)CC BY-SA 3.0

6.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Avignon

Walking tour

11 stops3.2 km1 h 45 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops11stops+18 mgain
5.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.3 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. rue des Teinturiers
  2. Collection Lambert
  3. Calvet Museum
  4. Chapelle de l'oratoire
  5. Palais du Roure
  6. Palais des PapesUNESCO
  7. Jardin des doms
  8. Avignon CathedralUNESCO
  9. Musée du Petit Palais
  10. pont Saint-BénézetUNESCO
  11. Avignon city wall
21–46 m

Photo: ViewpointVéronique PAGNIERPublic domain

5.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Avignon in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.4 km1 h 40 min~112 m stairs

4.4 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+29 mgain~112 mstairs
4.9 sights5.4 efficiency0.5 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Chapelle, rue de la Velouterie
  2. Saint-Didier
  3. Église Saint Pierre (Avignon)
  4. Palais des PapesUNESCO
  5. Avignon CathedralUNESCO
  6. Avignon city wall
  7. pont Saint-BénézetUNESCO
  8. Tower of Philip the Fair
12–37 m

Photo: ViewpointChimigiCC BY-SA 2.0 fr

5.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Avignon in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

29 stops9.4 km4 h 50 min~188 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 55 min.

Inside: Palais des Papes (~45 min) + Avignon Cathedral (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.4 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops29stops~5 h 55 minfull day+109 mgain~188 mstairs
3.2 sights6.9 efficiency1.8 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 10 h insides+109 m climb along route
  1. Saint-Véran Cemetery
  2. Maison du IV de Chiffre
  3. rue des Teinturiers
  4. Bains Pommer (Avignon)
  5. Halles d'Avignon
  6. Église Saint Pierre (Avignon)
  7. Palais du Roure
  8. Saint-Didier
  9. Musée Angladon
  10. Collection Lambert
  11. Chapelle, rue de la Velouterie
  12. Musée Louis Vouland
  13. Calvet Museum
  14. Muséum Requien
  15. Collégiale Saint Agricol
  16. Town hall of Avignon
  17. Opéra d'Avignon
  18. Hôtel des Monnaies
  19. Palais des PapesUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
  20. Avignon CathedralUNESCO (inside ~20 min)
  21. Jardin des doms
  22. Musée du Petit Palais
  23. Petit Palais in Avignon
  24. Avignon city wall
  25. pont Saint-BénézetUNESCO
  26. Tower of Philip the Fair
  27. Collégiale Notre-Dame (Villeneuve-lès-Avignon)
  28. Pierre de Luxembourg museum
  29. Fort Saint-André (Villeneuve-lès-Avignon)
12–59 m

Photo: ViewpointVéronique PAGNIERCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Avignon Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops1.9 km1 h 5 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
3.2 sights8.5 efficiency0.1 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 6 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Musée Louis Vouland
  2. Calvet Museum
  3. Muséum Requien
  4. Collection Lambert
  5. Musée Angladon
  6. Musée lapidaire d'Avignon
  7. Palais du Roure
  8. Musée du Petit Palais
22–32 m

Photo: ViewpointHerbert Frank from Wien (Vienna), ATCC BY 2.0

4.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Avignon

Castles Fortresses

5 stops4.7 km1 h 40 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+73 mgain
3.5 sights6.3 efficiency1.2 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+73 m climb along route
  1. rue des Teinturiers
  2. Halles d'Avignon
  3. Avignon city wall
  4. Tower of Philip the Fair
  5. Fort Saint-André (Villeneuve-lès-Avignon)
12–59 m

Photo: ViewpointVéronique PAGNIERPublic domain

4.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Avignon in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.6 km1 h 25 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+5 mgain
1.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+5 m climb along route
  1. Collégiale Saint Agricol
  2. Opéra d'Avignon
  3. Hôtel des Monnaies
  4. Église Saint Pierre (Avignon)
  5. Halles d'Avignon
  6. Bains Pommer (Avignon)
  7. Maison du IV de Chiffre
  8. Saint-Véran Cemetery
19–30 m

Photo: ViewpointVéronique PAGNIERPublic domain

3.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

Avignon Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.0 km2 h 30 min~112 m stairs

7.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+84 mgain~112 mstairs
4.0 sights6.9 efficiency1.4 hills0.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 35 min insides+84 m climb along route
  1. Abbaye de Saint-Ruf d'Avignon
  2. Saint-Didier
  3. Église Saint Pierre (Avignon)
  4. Collégiale Saint Agricol
  5. Palais des PapesUNESCO
  6. Avignon CathedralUNESCO
  7. Avignon city wall
  8. pont Saint-BénézetUNESCO
  9. Tower of Philip the Fair
  10. Collégiale Notre-Dame (Villeneuve-lès-Avignon)
  11. Fort Saint-André (Villeneuve-lès-Avignon)
12–59 m

Photo: ViewpointVéronique PAGNIERPublic domain

3.9/10
#9
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Avignon Walk

Churches

8 stops5.4 km1 h 55 min

5.4 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+30 mgain
2.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.5 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 20 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Abbaye de Saint-Ruf d'Avignon
  2. Chapelle, rue de la Velouterie
  3. Chapelle de l'oratoire
  4. Collégiale Saint Agricol
  5. Saint-Didier
  6. Église Saint Pierre (Avignon)
  7. Église Saint-Symphorien d'Avignon
  8. Avignon CathedralUNESCO
17–46 m

Photo: ViewpointRolf SüssbrichCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#10
Viewpoint

Villeneuve-lès-Avignon, Avignon: Walking Route

DistrictVilleneuve-lès-Avignon

5 stops1.6 km45 min

1.6 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+42 mgain
1.8 sights7.8 efficiency0.7 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 55 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Tower of Philip the Fair
  2. Collégiale Notre-Dame (Villeneuve-lès-Avignon)
  3. Pierre de Luxembourg museum
  4. Livrée de la Thurroye
  5. Fort Saint-André (Villeneuve-lès-Avignon)
22–59 m

Photo: ViewpointVi..Cult...CC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Avignon Loop Walk from Place du Palais

Loop

24 stops7.8 km3 h 45 min~174 m stairs

7.8 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops24stops+31 mgain~174 mstairs
2.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 7 h 25 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Place du Palais
  2. Avenio
  3. Hôtel des Monnaies
  4. Opéra d'Avignon
  5. Town hall of Avignon
  6. Palais du Roure
  7. Chapelle de l'oratoire
  8. Muséum Requien
  9. Calvet Museum
  10. Musée Louis Vouland
  11. Chapelle, rue de la Velouterie
  12. Collection Lambert
  13. Musée lapidaire d'Avignon
  14. Musée Angladon
  15. Saint-Didier
  16. Bains Pommer (Avignon)
  17. Maison du IV de Chiffre
  18. Saint-Véran Cemetery
  19. Église Saint-Symphorien d'Avignon
  20. Jardin des doms
  21. Avignon city wall
  22. pont Saint-BénézetUNESCO
  23. Petit Palais in Avignon
  24. Musée du Petit Palais
19–50 m

Photo: ViewpointShoshanahCC BY 2.0

3.5/10
#12
Viewpoint

Easy Old Town Walk in Avignon

Old town

9 stops4.8 km1 h 50 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops9stops+14 mgain
1.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+14 m climb along route
  1. Église Saint-Symphorien d'Avignon
  2. Place Pie
  3. Église Saint Pierre (Avignon)
  4. Saint-Didier
  5. Place de L'horloge
  6. Collégiale Saint Agricol
  7. Chapelle de l'oratoire
  8. Chapelle, rue de la Velouterie
  9. Abbaye de Saint-Ruf d'Avignon
19–33 m

Photo: ViewpointChris06CC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Avignon: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops5.9 km2 h 15 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
1.6 sights8.1 efficiency0.1 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Saint-Véran Cemetery
  2. Maison du IV de Chiffre
  3. Bains Pommer (Avignon)
  4. Musée du Petit Palais
  5. Hôtel des Monnaies
  6. Opéra d'Avignon
  7. Collégiale Saint Agricol
  8. Musée Louis Vouland
  9. Muséum Requien
  10. Musée lapidaire d'Avignon
  11. Abbaye de Saint-Ruf d'Avignon
19–30 m

Photo: Viewpointsteffen heilfortCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Avignon walking stats

From the 13 rated routes143 stops total38 unique places.

Most climbAvignon in One Day: Walking Itinerary+109 m along route
Most stops / kmAvignon Museum Walk4.3 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Avignon in 2 Hours+5 m along route
Most stairsAvignon in One Day: Walking Itinerary~188 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.4 km1.6 kmAvignon in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Villeneuve-lès-Avignon, Avignon: Walking Route
Places on routes38unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Avignon FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Avignon: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Avignon?
Apr–Jun are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Villeneuve-lès-Avignon, Avignon: Walking Route1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Avignon?
One Hour in Avignon: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Avignon in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 29 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.