Cities / Europe / Spain / Ávila

Best walking routes in Ávila

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.6 scoreHills 1/103.1 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Ávila: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.2 km1 h 10 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+63 mgain
4.4 sights8.0 efficiency1.0 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+63 m climb along route
  1. Walls of ÁvilaUNESCO
  2. San Vicente, ÁvilaUNESCO
  3. Ávila CathedralUNESCO
  4. Church of San PedroUNESCO
  5. Convent of Saint JosephUNESCO
1076–1133 m

Photo: ViewpointPelayo2CC BY-SA 3.0

5.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Ávila

UNESCO

7 stops3.0 km1 h 35 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops7stops+63 mgain
4.2 sights8.0 efficiency1.1 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+63 m climb along route
  1. Walls of ÁvilaUNESCO
  2. Old Town of Ávila with its Extra-Muros ChurchesUNESCO
  3. San Vicente, ÁvilaUNESCO
  4. Ávila CathedralUNESCO
  5. Church of San PedroUNESCO
  6. Convent of Saint JosephUNESCO
  7. Royal Monastery of St. ThomasUNESCO
1076–1133 m

Photo: ViewpointFernandoCC BY-SA 4.0

5.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Ávila in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.6 km1 h 45 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+55 mgain
3.7 sights7.9 efficiency0.9 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Royal Monastery of St. ThomasUNESCO
  2. Convent of Saint JosephUNESCO
  3. Church of San PedroUNESCO
  4. Ávila CathedralUNESCO
  5. San Vicente, ÁvilaUNESCO
  6. Plaza del Mercado Chico
  7. Walls of ÁvilaUNESCO
  8. Cuatro Postes in Ávila
1058–1133 m

Photo: ViewpointFernandoCC BY-SA 4.0

5.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Ávila Walk

Churches

9 stops3.2 km2 h 5 min

3.2 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops9stops+47 mgain
2.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.8 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h insides+47 m climb along route
  1. San Vicente, ÁvilaUNESCO
  2. Ávila CathedralUNESCO
  3. Chapel of Mosén Rubí
  4. Church of San Juan Bautista
  5. Church of Santiago
  6. Convent of Nuestra Señora de Gracia
  7. Church of San PedroUNESCO
  8. Convent of Saint JosephUNESCO
  9. Royal Monastery of St. ThomasUNESCO
1089–1134 m

Photo: ViewpointSelbymayCC BY-SA 3.0 es

4.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Ávila Loop Walk from Chapel of Mosén Rubí

Loop

15 stops4.7 km2 h 30 min

4.7 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops15stops+112 mgain
1.8 sights7.9 efficiency1.9 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 6 h 40 min insides+112 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of Mosén Rubí
  2. Palacio del Marqués de Velada
  3. Museo de Ávila
  4. Convent of Nuestra Señora de Gracia
  5. Church of Santiago
  6. Palace of Superunda
  7. convento de Santa Teresa
  8. Walls of ÁvilaUNESCO
  9. Roman bridge of Ávila
  10. Cuatro Postes in Ávila
  11. Palacio de Polentinos
  12. Church of San Juan Bautista
  13. Plaza del Mercado Chico
  14. Old Town of Ávila with its Extra-Muros ChurchesUNESCO
  15. Palacio de Bracamonte, Ávila
1058–1134 m

Photo: ViewpointRowanwindwhistlerCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Ávila

Walking tour

11 stops4.0 km2 h

4.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+77 mgain
1.8 sights7.8 efficiency1.3 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+77 m climb along route
  1. Cuatro Postes in Ávila
  2. Roman bridge of Ávila
  3. Palacio de Polentinos
  4. convento de Santa Teresa
  5. Palace of Superunda
  6. Old Town of Ávila with its Extra-Muros ChurchesUNESCO
  7. Chapel of Mosén Rubí
  8. Palacio de Bracamonte, Ávila
  9. Palacio del Marqués de Velada
  10. Church of Santiago
  11. Royal Monastery of St. ThomasUNESCO
1060–1134 m

Photo: ViewpointAlorielCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Ávila: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops2.8 km1 h 40 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops10stops+44 mgain
1.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.7 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Palacio de Bracamonte, Ávila
  2. Chapel of Mosén Rubí
  3. Palacio del Marqués de Velada
  4. Museo de Ávila
  5. Convent of Nuestra Señora de Gracia
  6. Church of Santiago
  7. Palace of Superunda
  8. Church of San Juan Bautista
  9. Palacio de Polentinos
  10. Roman bridge of Ávila
1060–1134 m

Photo: ViewpointHåkan Svensson (Xauxa)CC BY 2.5

3.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

Palaces of Ávila Walk

Palaces

5 stops1.1 km40 min

1.1 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+14 mgain
1.4 sights7.0 efficiency0.2 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 3 h insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Palacio de Bracamonte, Ávila
  2. Palacio del Marqués de Velada
  3. Palacio de Polentinos
  4. Palace of Superunda
  5. convento de Santa Teresa
1114–1134 m

Photo: ViewpointHåkan SvenssonCC BY 2.5

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Ávila walking stats

From the 8 rated routes70 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbÁvila Loop Walk from Chapel of Mosén Rubí+112 m along route
Most stops / kmPalaces of Ávila Walk4.5 stops per km
Least climbPalaces of Ávila Walk+14 m along route
Most stairsÁvila Loop Walk from Chapel of Mosén Rubí~94 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest4.7 km1.1 kmÁvila Loop Walk from Chapel of Mosén Rubí / Palaces of Ávila Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Ávila FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Ávila: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Ávila?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Palaces of Ávila Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Ávila?
One Hour in Ávila: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.