Best walking routes in Banff

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 2/107.2 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Banff: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.7 km1 h

2.7 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+19 mgain
1.7 sights8.3 efficiency0.3 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Walter Phillips Gallery
  2. Banff Park Museum
  3. Bow River Bridge
  4. Buffalo Nations Luxton Museum
  5. Mount Norquay viewpoint
1376–1425 m

Photo: ViewpointJack BornoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#2

Hidden Gems of Banff in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops4.4 km1 h 50 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+88 mgain
0.9 sights7.3 efficiency1.5 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+88 m climb along route
  1. Moose and Squirrel
  2. Tunnel Mountain Trail
  3. Banff Pedestrian Bridge
  4. Cascades of Time Gardens
  5. Bow River Trail
  6. Hoodoo Trail
  7. Surprise Corner viewpoint
1376–1412 m
3.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Banff

Walking tour

11 stops9.9 km3 h 25 min

9.9 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+38 mgain
1.9 sights8.2 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Mount Norquay Road
  2. Fenland Trail
  3. Whyte Museum
  4. Cave and Basin National Historic Site
  5. Buffalo Nations Luxton Museum
  6. Bow River Bridge
  7. Surprise Corner viewpoint
  8. Bow Falls Viewpoint
  9. Banff Pedestrian Bridge
  10. Bow Falls
  11. Banff National ParkUNESCO
1357–1405 m

Photo: ViewpointSovernigoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Banff Parks Walk

Parks

9 stops8.3 km3 h 15 min

8.3 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops9stops+99 mgain
1.9 sights7.9 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Mount Norquay Road
  2. Fenland Trail
  3. Tunnel Mountain Trail
  4. Hoodoo Trail
  5. Bow River Trail
  6. Banff Park Museum
  7. Cascades of Time Gardens
  8. Bow Falls
  9. Banff National ParkUNESCO
1357–1446 m

Photo: ViewpointAcroterionCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Banff Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops10.2 km3 h 10 min~112 m stairs

10.2 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops10stops+45 mgain~112 mstairs
2.1 sights7.3 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 4 h insides+45 m climb along route
  1. King's Lookout
  2. Surprise Corner
  3. Walter Phillips Gallery
  4. Whyte Museum
  5. Banff Park Museum
  6. Bow River Bridge
  7. Cave and Basin National Historic Site
  8. Buffalo Nations Luxton Museum
  9. Bow falls viewpoint
  10. Banff National ParkUNESCO
1357–1689 m

Photo: ViewpointSilver DoveletCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Banff in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.4 km2 h 25 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+92 mgain
1.5 sights7.0 efficiency1.5 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 4 h insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Bow Falls
  2. Mount Norquay viewpoint
  3. Cascades of Time Gardens
  4. Buffalo Nations Luxton Museum
  5. Bow River Bridge
  6. Banff Park Museum
  7. Whyte Museum
  8. Moose and Squirrel
  9. Walter Phillips Gallery
  10. Surprise Corner viewpoint
1370–1430 m

Photo: ViewpointWhyte Museum of the Canadian RockiesCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Banff Loop Walk from Tunnel Mountain Trail

Loop

8 stops8.1 km2 h 50 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops8stops+92 mgain
1.9 sights5.9 efficiency1.5 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Tunnel Mountain Trail
  2. Mount Norquay viewpoint
  3. Banff National ParkUNESCO
  4. Bow Falls
  5. Bow River Trail
  6. Surprise Corner viewpoint
  7. Hoodoo Trail
  8. Walter Phillips Gallery
1357–1430 m

Photo: ViewpointGorgoPublic domain

2.9/10
#8

Hidden Gems of Banff: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.2 km3 h 20 min

9.2 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+356 mgain
0.8 sights7.0 efficiency5.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+356 m climb along route
  1. Vermilion Lakes
  2. Mount Norquay Road
  3. Fenland Trail
  4. Moose and Squirrel
  5. Tunnel Mountain Trail
  6. Banff Pedestrian Bridge
  7. Bow River Trail
  8. Bow Falls Viewpoint
  9. Surprise Corner
  10. Hoodoo Trail
  11. King's Lookout
1378–1689 m
2.8/10
#9

Best Viewpoints in Banff: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops5.4 km1 h 40 min~104 m stairs

5.4 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+29 mgain~104 mstairs
0.6 sights5.9 efficiency0.5 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+29 m climb along route
  1. King's Lookout
  2. Surprise Corner
  3. Bow Falls Viewpoint
  4. Banff Pedestrian Bridge
  5. Bow falls viewpoint
  6. Mount Norquay viewpoint
1363–1689 m
2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Banff walking stats

From the 9 rated routes77 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Banff: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+356 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Banff: A Short Walk1.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Banff: A Short Walk+19 m along route
Most stairsBanff Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~112 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.2 km2.7 kmBanff Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Banff: A Short Walk
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Banff FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Banff: A Short Walk (2.7 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Banff?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Banff: A Short Walk2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Banff?
One Hour in Banff: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.