Best walking routes in Banja Luka

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/105.5 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Banja Luka: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.8 km1 h 5 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
5.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Holy Trinity church
  2. Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
  3. Krajina square
  4. Ferhat Pasha Mosque
  5. Kastel Fortress
156–167 m

Photo: ViewpointSamirzahirovicCC BY-SA 4.0

5.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Banja Luka in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.8 km2 h 5 min

3.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+18 mgain
3.8 sights7.8 efficiency0.3 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Holy Trinity church
  2. Cathedral of Saint Bonaventure
  3. Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
  4. Crkva Hrista Carja (Banja Luka)
  5. Krajina square
  6. Gazanfer-bey mosque
  7. Ferhat Pasha Mosque
  8. Arnaudija Mosque
155–167 m

Photo: ViewpointCarthago814CC BY-SA 4.0

5.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Banja Luka Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.0 km2 h 40 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+11 mgain
3.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Intercession in Banja Luka
  2. Cathedral of Saint Bonaventure
  3. Holy Trinity church
  4. Banski Dvor
  5. Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
  6. Krajina square
  7. Arnaudija Mosque
  8. Ferhat Pasha Mosque
  9. Safikada's Tomb
  10. Gazanfer-bey mosque
  11. Saint Basil of Ostrog church in Banja Luka
155–169 m

Photo: ViewpointSrđanCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Banja Luka Walk

Churches

7 stops4.3 km2 h

4.3 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+6 mgain
2.6 sights6.8 efficiency0.1 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Intercession in Banja Luka
  2. Cathedral of Saint Bonaventure
  3. Holy Trinity church
  4. Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
  5. Crkva Hrista Carja (Banja Luka)
  6. Dom Omladine
  7. Saint Basil of Ostrog church in Banja Luka
155–166 m

Photo: ViewpointSaša KnežićCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Banja Luka

Walking tour

11 stops7.3 km3 h 10 min

7.3 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+29 mgain
3.1 sights6.9 efficiency0.5 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Market
  2. Šeranić house
  3. Park Mladen Stojanović
  4. Cathedral of Saint Bonaventure
  5. National Theater of the Republic of Srpska
  6. Museum of Modern Art of Republika Srpska
  7. Museum of Republika Srpska
  8. Kastel Fortress
  9. Gazanfer-bey mosque
  10. Ferhat Pasha Mosque
  11. Arnaudija Mosque
152–167 m

Photo: ViewpointDarko GavricCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Banja Luka in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+12 mgain
1.9 sights6.9 efficiency0.2 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Market
  2. Šeranić house
  3. Park Mladen Stojanović
  4. Church of the Intercession in Banja Luka
  5. National Theater of the Republic of Srpska
  6. Banski Dvor
  7. Museum of Modern Art of Republika Srpska
  8. Safikada's Tomb
152–166 m

Photo: ViewpointSaša KnežićSaša KnežićCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Banja Luka Loop Walk from Šeranić house

Loop

14 stops9.4 km3 h 30 min

9.4 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops14stops+35 mgain
2.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 10 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Šeranić house
  2. National Theater of the Republic of Srpska
  3. Museum of Republika Srpska
  4. Dom Omladine
  5. Gazanfer-bey mosque
  6. Saint Basil of Ostrog church in Banja Luka
  7. Kastel Fortress
  8. Safikada's Tomb
  9. Arnaudija Mosque
  10. Krajina square
  11. Gospodska street
  12. Museum of Modern Art of Republika Srpska
  13. Banski Dvor
  14. Park Mladen Stojanović
155–170 m

Photo: ViewpointRade NagraisalovicCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Banja Luka: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.2 km2 h 55 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+18 mgain
1.8 sights7.1 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Market
  2. Šeranić house
  3. Park Mladen Stojanović
  4. Church of the Intercession in Banja Luka
  5. National Theater of the Republic of Srpska
  6. Banski Dvor
  7. Crkva Hrista Carja (Banja Luka)
  8. Museum of Modern Art of Republika Srpska
  9. Gospodska street
  10. Safikada's Tomb
  11. Saint Basil of Ostrog church in Banja Luka
152–167 m

Photo: ViewpointСтрујајоеCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Banja Luka walking stats

From the 8 rated routes75 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbBanja Luka Loop Walk from Šeranić house+35 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Banja Luka: A Short Walk2.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Banja Luka: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Banja Luka: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~76 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.4 km1.8 kmBanja Luka Loop Walk from Šeranić house / One Hour in Banja Luka: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Banja Luka FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Banja Luka: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Banja Luka?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Banja Luka: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Banja Luka?
One Hour in Banja Luka: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.