Cities / Europe / Slovakia / Banská Bystrica

Best walking routes in Banská Bystrica

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/105.1 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Banská Bystrica Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops3.9 km1 h 55 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+60 mgain
2.9 sights8.2 efficiency1.0 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Námestie slobody
  2. SNP Monument and Museum in Banská Bystrica
  3. Štefan Moyses Square, Banská Bystrica
  4. Church of the Assumption, Banská Bystrica
  5. Church of the St. Cross
  6. Banská Bystrica Castle
  7. St. Francis Xavier Cathedral
  8. Slovak National Uprising Square, Banská Bystrica
  9. The Black Obelisk
  10. Church of St. Elizabeth
  11. Kyjevské námestie
340–374 m

Photo: ViewpointEryn BlaireCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Banská Bystrica: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.1 km55 min

1.1 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
4.3 sights7.1 efficiency0.2 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. SNP Monument and Museum in Banská Bystrica
  2. Church of the Assumption, Banská Bystrica
  3. Banská Bystrica Castle
  4. St. Francis Xavier Cathedral
  5. Slovak National Uprising Square, Banská Bystrica
  6. Central Slovakian Gallery
351–365 m

Photo: ViewpointMilan BališinCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Banská Bystrica

Walking tour

11 stops5.9 km2 h 20 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+128 mgain
2.7 sights8.1 efficiency2.1 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+128 m climb along route
  1. Kamenná vila
  2. Námestie slobody
  3. SNP Monument and Museum in Banská Bystrica
  4. Štefan Moyses Square, Banská Bystrica
  5. Church of the Assumption, Banská Bystrica
  6. Banská Bystrica Castle
  7. Museum of Central Slovakia
  8. Central Slovakian Gallery
  9. Church of St. Elizabeth
  10. Radvánszky mansion in Radvaň
  11. Malachovské skalky
340–449 m

Photo: ViewpointMarek ŠeregiCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Squares of Banská Bystrica Walk

Squares

5 stops4.6 km1 h 25 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+53 mgain
2.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.9 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+53 m climb along route
  1. Námestie slobody
  2. Štefan Moyses Square, Banská Bystrica
  3. Slovak National Uprising Square, Banská Bystrica
  4. Radvánszky mansion in Radvaň
  5. Kyjevské námestie
340–374 m

Photo: ViewpointGeorges Jansoone (JoJan)CC BY 3.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Banská Bystrica in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.9 km1 h 30 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+181 mgain
1.2 sights6.1 efficiency3.0 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+181 m climb along route
  1. Námestie slobody
  2. Kamenná vila
  3. Bábkové divadlo na rázcestí
  4. Church of the St. Cross
  5. Marian`s Pillar
  6. The Town Hall
  7. Národný dom
  8. Urpín, vyhliadka
338–501 m

Photo: ViewpointPatrik Kunec (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Banská Bystrica Walk

Churches

5 stops1.2 km55 min

1.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Church of the St. Cross
  2. Church of the Assumption, Banská Bystrica
  3. St. Francis Xavier Cathedral
  4. Národný dom
  5. Church of St. Elizabeth
341–366 m

Photo: ViewpointXpucmoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Banská Bystrica: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops6.1 km1 h 50 min

6.1 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops5stops+111 mgain
1.7 sights7.7 efficiency1.8 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+111 m climb along route
  1. Urpín, vyhliadka
  2. The Clock Tower
  3. Slovak National Uprising Square, Banská Bystrica
  4. Radvánszky mansion in Radvaň
  5. Malachovské skalky
338–497 m

Photo: ViewpointPatrik KunecCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Banská Bystrica Loop Walk from SNP Monument and Museum in Banská Bystrica

Loop

19 stops9.6 km3 h 50 min

9.6 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops19stops+64 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. SNP Monument and Museum in Banská Bystrica
  2. Kamenná vila
  3. Bábkové divadlo na rázcestí
  4. Štefan Moyses Square, Banská Bystrica
  5. Church of the St. Cross
  6. Banská Bystrica Castle
  7. Barbakan
  8. The Clock Tower
  9. St. Francis Xavier Cathedral
  10. Marian`s Pillar
  11. The Town Hall
  12. The Black Obelisk
  13. Central Slovakian Gallery
  14. Tajovského park
  15. Kyjevské námestie
  16. Radvánszky mansion in Radvaň
  17. Church of St. Elizabeth
  18. Národný dom
  19. Museum of Central Slovakia
338–374 m

Photo: ViewpointGeorges Jansoone (JoJan)CC BY 3.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Banská Bystrica: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.4 km3 h 5 min

9.4 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+116 mgain
1.0 sights7.1 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+116 m climb along route
  1. Urpín, vyhliadka
  2. Národný dom
  3. The Black Obelisk
  4. The Town Hall
  5. Marian`s Pillar
  6. The Clock Tower
  7. Kamenná vila
  8. Bábkové divadlo na rázcestí
  9. Tajovského park
  10. Kyjevské námestie
  11. Malachovské skalky
340–501 m

Photo: ViewpointMatej GrochalCC BY-SA 4.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Banská Bystrica walking stats

From the 9 rated routes81 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Banská Bystrica in 2 Hours+181 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Banská Bystrica: A Short Walk5.4 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Banská Bystrica Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsBest Viewpoints in Banská Bystrica: Walking Route~82 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.6 km1.1 kmBanská Bystrica Loop Walk from SNP Monument and Museum in Banská Bystrica / One Hour in Banská Bystrica: A Short Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Banská Bystrica FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Banská Bystrica Old Town Walking Tour (3.9 km, 1 h 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Banská Bystrica?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Banská Bystrica: A Short Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Banská Bystrica?
One Hour in Banská Bystrica: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.