Best walking routes in Bath

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 1/106.7 kmBest Mar–May, Aug–Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bath: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 10 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
5.5 sights8.1 efficiency0.0 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Royal Crescent
  2. Royal Victoria Park
  3. Roman Baths
  4. Bath Abbey
  5. Pulteney Bridge
  6. Holburne Museum
24–50 m

Photo: ViewpointDiliffCC BY 2.5

5.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Bath in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops8.8 km3 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 55 min.

Inside: Bath Abbey (~20 min) + Roman Baths (~40 min). Estimates only.

8.8 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops18stops~4 h 55 minfull day+132 mgain
3.8 sights7.1 efficiency2.2 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+132 m climb along route
  1. Sham Castle
  2. Sydney Gardens
  3. Holburne Museum
  4. Pulteney Bridge
  5. Victoria Art Gallery
  6. Guildhall
  7. Museum of Bath Architecture
  8. Bath Assembly Rooms
  9. The Circus
  10. Royal Crescent
  11. Royal Victoria Park
  12. Queen Square
  13. Theatre Royal
  14. Bath Abbey (inside ~20 min)
  15. Roman Baths (inside ~40 min)
  16. Aquae Sulis
  17. Prior Park Landscape Garden
  18. Prior Park
20–152 m

Photo: ViewpointMichaelMaggsCC BY-SA 2.5

5.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bath

Walking tour

11 stops6.9 km2 h 45 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+126 mgain
4.8 sights7.2 efficiency2.1 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+126 m climb along route
  1. Royal Victoria Park
  2. Royal Crescent
  3. Bath Assembly Rooms
  4. Theatre Royal
  5. Pulteney Bridge
  6. Holburne Museum
  7. Victoria Art Gallery
  8. Bath Abbey
  9. Roman Baths
  10. Prior Park Landscape Garden
  11. Prior Park
20–131 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

5.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Museums of Bath in 2 Hours

Museums

8 stops3.3 km1 h 25 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+40 mgain
2.7 sights7.8 efficiency0.7 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 6 h insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Herschel Museum of Astronomy
  2. Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution
  3. Museum of East Asian Art
  4. Museum of Bath at Work
  5. Museum of Bath Architecture
  6. Roman Baths
  7. Victoria Art Gallery
  8. Holburne Museum
21–66 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid A. RussoCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Bath Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops4.5 km2 h

4.5 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+118 mgain
2.2 sights7.0 efficiency2.0 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+118 m climb along route
  1. Sydney Gardens
  2. Parade Gardens
  3. Georgian garden
  4. Royal Victoria Park
  5. Botanical Gardens
  6. Sion Hill
20–132 m

Photo: ViewpointAd MeskensCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Bath Loop Walk from The Forum, Bath

Loop

22 stops5.8 km3 h 20 min

5.8 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops22stops+36 mgain
2.2 sights6.6 efficiency0.6 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 5 h insides+36 m climb along route
  1. The Forum, Bath
  2. Sally Lunn's Refreshment House & Museum
  3. Aquae Sulis
  4. Grand Pump Room
  5. Cross Bath
  6. Theatre Royal
  7. Herschel Museum of Astronomy
  8. Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution
  9. Queen Square
  10. Jane Austen Centre
  11. Georgian garden
  12. Royal Crescent
  13. The Circus
  14. Bath Assembly Rooms
  15. Octagon Chapel, Bath
  16. The Old Green Tree Public House
  17. Guildhall
  18. Victoria Art Gallery
  19. Pulteney Bridge
  20. Parade Gardens
  21. Bath Pavilion
  22. St John's Church
17–51 m

Photo: ViewpointColin SmithCC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Bath Walk

Churches

6 stops4.0 km1 h 50 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+53 mgain
1.3 sights7.1 efficiency0.9 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+53 m climb along route
  1. Bath Abbey Cemetery
  2. The Forum, Bath
  3. St John's Church
  4. Bath Abbey
  5. Octagon Chapel, Bath
  6. Church of St Swithin, Bath
18–80 m

Photo: ViewpointVelvetCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Bath Museum Walk

Museums

11 stops5.9 km2 h 15 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
2.4 sights8.2 efficiency0.1 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 8 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Beckford's Tower and Museum
  2. Museum of Bath at Work
  3. Museum of Bath Architecture
  4. Museum of East Asian Art
  5. Jane Austen Centre
  6. Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution
  7. Herschel Museum of Astronomy
  8. Roman Baths
  9. Sally Lunn's Refreshment House & Museum
  10. Victoria Art Gallery
  11. Holburne Museum
21–227 m

Photo: ViewpointNveitch at English WikipediaPublic domain

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Bath Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops5.1 km2 h 15 min

5.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+33 mgain
1.9 sights6.9 efficiency0.5 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Bath Abbey Cemetery
  2. The Forum, Bath
  3. St John's Church
  4. Bath Abbey
  5. Pulteney Bridge
  6. Queen Square
  7. Octagon Chapel, Bath
  8. Church of St Swithin, Bath
  9. Cleveland Bridge
20–80 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bath in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.7 km1 h 30 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+30 mgain
0.8 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+30 m climb along route
  1. St John's Church
  2. The Forum, Bath
  3. Cross Bath
  4. The Old Green Tree Public House
  5. Octagon Chapel, Bath
  6. Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution
  7. Museum of East Asian Art
  8. Church of St Swithin, Bath
20–52 m

Photo: ViewpointLin MeiCC BY 2.0

3.4/10
#11
Viewpoint

2 Days in Bath: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days46 stops23.9 km

10.1 kmdistance5 h 15 minwith stops26stops+169 mgain
2.4 sights6.3 efficiency2.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+169 m climb along route
  1. St John's Church
  2. Bath Pavilion
  3. Parade Gardens
  4. Sally Lunn's Refreshment House & Museum
  5. Bath Abbey
  6. Aquae Sulis
  7. Roman Baths
  8. Grand Pump Room
  9. Victoria Art Gallery
  10. Guildhall
  11. The Old Green Tree Public House
  12. Octagon Chapel, Bath
  13. Queen Square
  14. Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution
  15. Jane Austen Centre
  16. Georgian garden
  17. Royal Crescent
  18. Botanical Gardens
  19. Royal Victoria Park
  20. Herschel Museum of Astronomy
  21. Theatre Royal
  22. Cross Bath
  23. The Forum, Bath
  24. Bath Abbey Cemetery
  25. Prior Park
  26. Prior Park Landscape Garden
17–131 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Infilms assumed (based on copyright claims).Public domain

3.0/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bath: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.0 km2 h 45 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+158 mgain
0.8 sights7.0 efficiency2.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+158 m climb along route
  1. Bath Abbey Cemetery
  2. St John's Church
  3. The Forum, Bath
  4. Cross Bath
  5. The Old Green Tree Public House
  6. Octagon Chapel, Bath
  7. Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution
  8. Museum of East Asian Art
  9. Walcot Street
  10. Church of St Swithin, Bath
  11. Sham Castle
20–152 m

Photo: ViewpointPaul BrookerCC BY-SA 2.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bath walking stats

From the 13 rated routes162 stops total46 unique places.

Most climb2 Days in Bath: Walking Itinerary — Day 2+186 m along route
Most stops / kmBath Loop Walk from The Forum, Bath3.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Bath: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsBath in One Day: Walking Itinerary~50 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest13.8 km2.4 km2 Days in Bath: Walking Itinerary — Day 2 / One Hour in Bath: A Short Walk
Places on routes46unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bath FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bath: A Short Walk (2.4 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bath?
Mar–May, Aug–Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bath: A Short Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Bath?
One Hour in Bath: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Bath in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~3 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.