Cities / Asia / Georgia / Batumi

Best walking routes in Batumi

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.4 scoreHills 0/104.6 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Batumi: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.7 km1 h 5 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
4.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Batumi Archaeological Museum
  2. Adjara State Museum
  3. Batumi Cathedral of the Mother of God
  4. Medea statue
  5. Alphabetic Tower
2–8 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:Ephraim Stillberg, User:DeuCC BY-SA 3.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Batumi Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops4.5 km2 h 5 min

4.5 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops9stops+0 mgain
3.1 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Batumi Synagogue
  2. Batumi Cathedral of the Mother of God
  3. Freedom Square
  4. Armenian Cathedral of Christ the Savior
  5. Medea statue
  6. Alphabetic Tower
  7. Chacha Tower
  8. Batumi Mosque
  9. Church of the Holy Spirit
1–10 m

Photo: Viewpoint23artashesCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Batumi, Batumi: Walking Route

DistrictOld Batumi

11 stops4.2 km2 h 5 min

4.2 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Batumi Cathedral of the Mother of God
  2. Batumi Synagogue
  3. State Art Museum of Adjara
  4. Batumi Puppet and Youth State Theatre
  5. Medea statue
  6. Armenian Cathedral of Christ the Savior
  7. Music fountain
  8. Alphabetic Tower
  9. Batumi Lighthouse
  10. Chacha Tower
  11. Batumi Mosque
1–10 m

Photo: Viewpointgrego1402CC BY 2.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Batumi

Walking tour

11 stops5.9 km2 h 25 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+7 mgain
2.6 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Dolphinarium
  2. Batumi Archaeological Museum
  3. Adjara State Museum
  4. Batumi Synagogue
  5. State Art Museum of Adjara
  6. Batumi Puppet and Youth State Theatre
  7. Fountain of Neptune
  8. Batumi Lighthouse
  9. Batumi Mosque
  10. Freedom Square
  11. Church of the Holy Spirit
1–10 m

Photo: ViewpointJcorneliusCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Batumi Loop Walk from Batumi Archaeological Museum

Loop

9 stops6.4 km2 h 15 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+5 mgain
2.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.1 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Batumi Archaeological Museum
  2. Freedom Square
  3. Armenian Cathedral of Christ the Savior
  4. Fountain of Neptune
  5. Batumi Lighthouse
  6. Music fountain
  7. 6 May Park
  8. Dolphinarium
  9. Adjara State Museum
0–10 m

Photo: ViewpointAleksey MuhranoffCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Batumi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops4.1 km1 h 40 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+5 mgain
1.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Dolphinarium
  2. 6 May Park
  3. Batumi Puppet and Youth State Theatre
  4. State Art Museum of Adjara
  5. Music fountain
  6. Fountain of Neptune
  7. Chacha Tower
  8. Church of the Holy Spirit
0–9 m

Photo: ViewpointchiaracomelunaCC BY-SA 2.0

4.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Batumi walking stats

From the 6 rated routes53 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Batumi+7 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Batumi, Batumi: Walking Route2.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Batumi: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Batumi~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.4 km2.7 kmBatumi Loop Walk from Batumi Archaeological Museum / One Hour in Batumi: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Batumi FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Batumi: A Short Walk (2.7 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Batumi?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Batumi: A Short Walk2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Batumi?
One Hour in Batumi: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.