Cities / Europe / Albania / Berat

Best walking routes in Berat

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 3/104.8 kmBest Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Berat

Walking tour

11 stops4.7 km2 h 30 min~268 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+42 mgain~268 mstairs
4.1 sights6.9 efficiency0.7 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 4 h insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Onufri Iconographic Museum
  2. Holy Trinity Church
  3. White Mosque
  4. Red Mosque
  5. St. Michael's Church, Berat
  6. Bachelors' Mosque
  7. Lead Mosque
  8. King Mosque, Berat
  9. Halveti Teqe
  10. Gorica Bridge
  11. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO
50–229 m

Photo: ViewpointAnastasia TzigounakiCC BY-SA 3.0 igo

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Mosques of Berat Walk

Mosques

7 stops3.3 km1 h 55 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+178 mgain
3.5 sights7.4 efficiency3.0 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+178 m climb along route
  1. Hysen Pasha Mosque
  2. Bachelors' Mosque
  3. Lead Mosque
  4. Telelka Mosque
  5. King Mosque, Berat
  6. White Mosque
  7. Red Mosque
50–229 m

Photo: ViewpointShaban01shabaniCC BY-SA 3.0

5.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Berat: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.7 km1 h 15 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Holy Trinity Church
  2. Berat Ethnographic Museum
  3. King Mosque, Berat
  4. Lead Mosque
  5. Gorica Bridge
51–198 m

Photo: ViewpointPudelekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Berat Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops6.6 km2 h 50 min~246 m stairs

6.6 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+472 mgain~246 mstairs
3.8 sights5.2 efficiency7.9 hills1.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+472 m climb along route
  1. Lead Mosque
  2. King Mosque, Berat
  3. Halveti Teqe
  4. Bachelors' Mosque
  5. St. Michael's Church, Berat
  6. Red Mosque
  7. Holy Trinity Church
  8. Onufri Iconographic Museum
  9. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO
  10. Gorica Bridge
  11. Tv tower
50–339 m

Photo: ViewpointAvi1111 dr. avishai teicherCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Berat in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

26 stops6.5 km4 h 55 min~277 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 55 min.

Inside: Holy Trinity Church (~20 min) + Historic Centres of Berat and Gjirokastër (~40 min). Estimates only.

6.5 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops26stops~5 h 55 minfull day+194 mgain~277 mstairs
2.5 sights6.1 efficiency3.2 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 8 h 25 min insides+194 m climb along route
  1. Mangalem old town area
  2. Bachelors' Mosque
  3. Osum Park
  4. Church of St Demetrius
  5. Lead Mosque
  6. Telelka Mosque
  7. King Mosque, Berat
  8. Halveti Teqe
  9. Rüfai Teqe
  10. Berat Ethnographic Museum
  11. St. Theodore's Church
  12. Church of St. Sophia
  13. Antipatreia
  14. Dormition of St. Mary Cathedral, Berat
  15. Onufri Iconographic Museum
  16. St Nicholas Church
  17. St. Mary of Blachernae Church, Berat
  18. Holy Trinity Church (inside ~20 min)
  19. White Mosque
  20. The Castle
  21. Red Mosque
  22. St. Demetrius' Church, Drobonik
  23. St. Michael's Church, Berat
  24. Gorica Bridge
  25. Hysen Pasha Mosque
  26. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO (inside ~40 min)
50–229 m

Photo: ViewpointAnastasia TzigounakiCC BY-SA 3.0 igo

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Berat Loop Walk from Halveti Teqe

Loop

18 stops6.2 km3 h 45 min~306 m stairs

6.2 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops18stops+194 mgain~306 mstairs
2.3 sights6.5 efficiency3.2 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 6 h 5 min insides+194 m climb along route
  1. Halveti Teqe
  2. Bachelors' Mosque
  3. St. Michael's Church, Berat
  4. The Castle
  5. White Mosque
  6. St. Demetrius' Church, Drobonik
  7. Antipatreia
  8. Dormition of St. Mary Cathedral, Berat
  9. St Nicholas Church
  10. St. Mary of Blachernae Church, Berat
  11. Onufri Iconographic Museum
  12. Church of St. Sophia
  13. St. Theodore's Church
  14. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO
  15. Hysen Pasha Mosque
  16. Gorica Bridge
  17. Cathedral of St. Bitri
  18. Gorica old town area
50–225 m

Photo: ViewpointAnastasia TzigounakiCC BY-SA 3.0 igo

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Berat: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops4.5 km1 h 25 min~156 m stairs

4.5 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+300 mgain~156 mstairs
1.6 sights6.5 efficiency5.0 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 40 min insides+300 m climb along route
  1. Antipatreia
  2. Sunrise Point
  3. Gorica Bridge
  4. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO
  5. Tv tower
48–339 m

Photo: ViewpointEnemyofselfCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Berat Walk

Churches

10 stops3.7 km2 h 30 min~200 m stairs

3.7 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops10stops+190 mgain~200 mstairs
1.9 sights5.5 efficiency3.2 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+190 m climb along route
  1. Church of St Demetrius
  2. Cathedral of St. Bitri
  3. St. Michael's Church, Berat
  4. St. Demetrius' Church, Drobonik
  5. Dormition of St. Mary Cathedral, Berat
  6. St. Theodore's Church
  7. Church of St. Sophia
  8. St. Mary of Blachernae Church, Berat
  9. St Nicholas Church
  10. Holy Trinity Church
50–224 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Berat: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops4.2 km2 h 20 min

4.2 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+44 mgain
1.4 sights6.9 efficiency0.7 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. St. Demetrius' Church, Drobonik
  2. The Castle
  3. St Nicholas Church
  4. Dormition of St. Mary Cathedral, Berat
  5. Antipatreia
  6. St. Theodore's Church
  7. Rüfai Teqe
  8. Telelka Mosque
  9. Mangalem old town area
  10. Gorica old town area
  11. Hysen Pasha Mosque
50–222 m

Photo: ViewpointAlbinfoCC0

3.7/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Berat in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.9 km2 h 30 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops8stops+290 mgain
1.6 sights6.3 efficiency4.8 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+290 m climb along route
  1. Telelka Mosque
  2. Rüfai Teqe
  3. St. Demetrius' Church, Drobonik
  4. Antipatreia
  5. Dormition of St. Mary Cathedral, Berat
  6. Osum Park
  7. St. Theodore's Church
  8. Hysen Pasha Mosque
55–214 m

Photo: ViewpointPasztilla aka Attila TerbócsCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Berat walking stats

From the 10 rated routes112 stops total31 unique places.

Most climbBerat Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+472 m along route
Most stops / kmBerat in One Day: Walking Itinerary4.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Berat: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsBerat Loop Walk from Halveti Teqe~306 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.6 km2.7 kmBerat Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Berat: A Short Walk
Places on routes31unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Berat FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Berat (4.7 km, 2 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Berat?
Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Berat: A Short Walk2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Berat?
One Hour in Berat: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Berat in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 26 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.