Cities / Europe / Germany / Berchtesgaden

Best walking routes in Berchtesgaden

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 4/105.7 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Berchtesgaden: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.3 km1 h 10 min

1.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.3 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Pfarrkirche St. Andreas (Berchtesgaden)
  2. Collegiate Church of St. Peter and St. John the Baptist
  3. Berchtesgaden Provostry
  4. Alter Friedhof Berchtesgaden
  5. Franziskanerkloster Berchtesgaden
  6. Königliche Villa
569–582 m

Photo: ViewpointColin SmithCC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Berchtesgaden Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops2.0 km1 h 25 min~160 m stairs

2.0 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+38 mgain~160 mstairs
1.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Hilgerkapelle
  2. Pfarrkirche St. Andreas (Berchtesgaden)
  3. Collegiate Church of St. Peter and St. John the Baptist
  4. Berchtesgaden Provostry
  5. Kalvarienberg
  6. Christuskirche
  7. Franziskanerkloster Berchtesgaden
568–614 m

Photo: ViewpointLuitoldCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Berchtesgaden Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

8 stops5.7 km2 h 10 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+232 mgain
1.7 sights6.8 efficiency3.9 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+232 m climb along route
  1. Königliche Villa
  2. Franziskanerkloster Berchtesgaden
  3. Alter Friedhof Berchtesgaden
  4. Collegiate Church of St. Peter and St. John the Baptist
  5. Pfarrkirche St. Andreas (Berchtesgaden)
  6. Schloss Adelsheim
  7. Lockstein
  8. Baderlehenkopf
554–743 m

Photo: ViewpointTilman ABPublic domain

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Berchtesgaden: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops4.5 km1 h 45 min~208 m stairs

4.5 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+157 mgain~208 mstairs
0.8 sights6.6 efficiency2.6 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h insides+157 m climb along route
  1. Lockstein
  2. Hilgerkapelle
  3. Rehmuseum
  4. Kalvarienberg
  5. Christuskirche
  6. Parkanlage Luitpoldpark in Berchtesgaden (D-1-72-116-63#1)
  7. Baderlehenkopf
572–702 m

Photo: Viewpoint2015 Michael 2015CC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Berchtesgaden

Heritage Walk

7 stops10.4 km3 h~156 m stairs

10.4 kmdistance3 hwith stops7stops+750 mgain~156 mstairs
1.7 sights5.7 efficiency10.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+750 m climb along route
  1. Parkanlage Luitpoldpark in Berchtesgaden (D-1-72-116-63#1)
  2. Rehmuseum
  3. Salzbergwerk Berchtesgaden
  4. Schloss Adelsheim
  5. Marxenhöhe
  6. Salzburgblick
  7. Almbachklamm
521–1184 m

Photo: ViewpointNize | Nicolai SchäferCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Berchtesgaden

Walking tour

11 stops10.1 km3 h 20 min~255 m stairs

10.1 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+502 mgain~255 mstairs
1.7 sights5.7 efficiency8.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+502 m climb along route
  1. Königliche Villa
  2. Baderlehenkopf
  3. Kalvarienberg
  4. Christuskirche
  5. Alter Friedhof Berchtesgaden
  6. Berchtesgaden Provostry
  7. Lockstein
  8. Hilgerkapelle
  9. Schloss Adelsheim
  10. Salzbergwerk Berchtesgaden
  11. Aussichtspunkt am Mooslahnerkopf
521–826 m

Photo: ViewpointLuitoldCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Berchtesgaden walking stats

From the 6 rated routes46 stops total19 unique places.

Most climbHistoric Heritage Walk in Berchtesgaden+750 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Berchtesgaden: A Short Walk4.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Berchtesgaden: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Berchtesgaden~255 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.4 km1.3 kmHistoric Heritage Walk in Berchtesgaden / One Hour in Berchtesgaden: A Short Walk
Places on routes19unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Berchtesgaden FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Berchtesgaden: A Short Walk (1.3 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Berchtesgaden?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Berchtesgaden: A Short Walk1.3 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Berchtesgaden?
One Hour in Berchtesgaden: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.