Cities / Europe / Germany / Bernkastel-Kues

Best walking routes in Bernkastel-Kues

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 4/105.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bernkastel-Kues: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km1 h~246 m stairs

2.1 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+111 mgain~246 mstairs
2.8 sights6.6 efficiency1.9 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+111 m climb along route
  1. Protestant Church (Bernkastel-Kues)
  2. Cusanusstift
  3. Moselbrücke Bernkastel-Kues
  4. St. Michael und St. Sebastian
  5. Graach Gate
  6. Burg Landshut
106–220 m

Photo: ViewpointO de AndradeCC BY-SA 2.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Bernkastel-Kues Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

9 stops5.0 km1 h 55 min~426 m stairs

5.0 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops9stops+294 mgain~426 mstairs
2.0 sights6.2 efficiency4.9 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+294 m climb along route
  1. Skywalk
  2. Protestant Church (Bernkastel-Kues)
  3. Cusanusstift
  4. Moselbrücke Bernkastel-Kues
  5. St. Michael und St. Sebastian
  6. Graach Gate
  7. Balkon von Bernkastel
  8. Burg Landshut
  9. Olymp
106–406 m

Photo: ViewpointDkvtigCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Bernkastel-Kues in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops7.3 km2 h 20 min~249 m stairs

7.3 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops7stops+377 mgain~249 mstairs
1.6 sights6.9 efficiency6.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 45 min insides+377 m climb along route
  1. Horsten Kreuz
  2. Maria Zill
  3. Traver Kupp
  4. Graach Gate
  5. Balkon von Bernkastel
  6. Burg Landshut
  7. Wilhelmshöhe
115–407 m

Photo: ViewpointDooFiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bernkastel-Kues

Walking tour

7 stops8.5 km2 h 40 min

8.5 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops7stops+237 mgain
0.6 sights7.3 efficiency3.9 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+237 m climb along route
  1. Horsten Kreuz
  2. Maria Zill
  3. Traver Kupp
  4. St. Michael und St. Sebastian
  5. Panoramastraße, Lieser
  6. Skywalk
  7. 'Heldenblick' ('Schönste Weinsicht 2020' )
106–407 m

Photo: ViewpointUwe BarghaanCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#5

Best Viewpoints in Bernkastel-Kues: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops6.4 km1 h 55 min~229 m stairs

6.4 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+207 mgain~229 mstairs
0.5 sights7.2 efficiency3.5 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+207 m climb along route
  1. Olymp
  2. Balkon von Bernkastel
  3. Skywalk
  4. Panoramastraße, Lieser
  5. 'Heldenblick' ('Schönste Weinsicht 2020' )
106–420 m
2.6/10
#6

Viewpoints of Bernkastel-Kues in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

7 stops5.0 km1 h 55 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+262 mgain
0.5 sights4.0 efficiency4.4 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+262 m climb along route
  1. Rittersturz
  2. Pionierfelsen
  3. Aussicht Schloss Veldenz
  4. Josefinenhöhe
  5. Langer Hammerfelsen
  6. Runder Hammer Felsen
  7. Dachslayer Felsen
190–379 m
2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bernkastel-Kues walking stats

From the 6 rated routes41 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbBernkastel-Kues in 2 Hours on Foot+377 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Bernkastel-Kues: A Short Walk2.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Bernkastel-Kues: A Short Walk+111 m along route
Most stairsBernkastel-Kues Stairs & Hills Walk~426 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km2.1 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Bernkastel-Kues / One Hour in Bernkastel-Kues: A Short Walk
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bernkastel-Kues FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bernkastel-Kues: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bernkastel-Kues?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bernkastel-Kues: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Bernkastel-Kues?
One Hour in Bernkastel-Kues: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.