Cities / Europe / France / Besançon

Best walking routes in Besançon

15 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 2/106.9 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Besançon: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.2 km50 min

1.2 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
2.6 sights8.5 efficiency0.4 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie de Besançon
  2. place de la Révolution
  3. Square Castan
  4. Porte Noire
  5. astronomical clock of Besançon
  6. Besançon Cathedral
243–272 m

Photo: Viewpointmoi-même/myselfCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Besançon in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

22 stops9.8 km4 h 20 min~206 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 25 min.

Inside: Besançon Cathedral (~20 min) + Citadel of Besançon (~45 min). Estimates only.

9.8 kmdistance4 h 20 minwith stops22stops~5 h 25 minfull day+239 mgain~206 mstairs
1.9 sights6.1 efficiency4.0 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 6 h insides+239 m climb along route
  1. Fort of Bregille
  2. Funiculaire de Bregille
  3. Tour de la Pelotte
  4. Synagogue of Besançon
  5. Fort GriffonUNESCO
  6. Besançon amphitheatre
  7. Église de la Madeleine
  8. place de la Révolution
  9. Temple du Saint-Esprit (Besançon)
  10. Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie de Besançon
  11. Église Saint-Pierre
  12. place du Huit-Septembre
  13. Granvelle palace
  14. theater of Besançon
  15. birthhouse of Victor Hugo
  16. Square Castan
  17. Vesontio
  18. Porte Noire
  19. Besançon Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  20. astronomical clock of Besançon
  21. Citadel of BesançonUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
  22. Lunettes of Trois-Châtels and Tousey
238–433 m

Photo: ViewpointArnaud 25Public domain

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Besançon

Walking tour

11 stops5.1 km2 h 10 min

5.1 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+88 mgain
2.7 sights5.5 efficiency1.5 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+88 m climb along route
  1. Fort of Bregille
  2. Citadel of BesançonUNESCO
  3. Besançon Cathedral
  4. astronomical clock of Besançon
  5. Porte Noire
  6. Square Castan
  7. birthhouse of Victor Hugo
  8. theater of Besançon
  9. Synagogue of Besançon
  10. place de la Révolution
  11. Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie de Besançon
238–433 m

Photo: ViewpointArnaud 25CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Besançon in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.7 km1 h 55 min~176 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+280 mgain~176 mstairs
2.6 sights5.7 efficiency4.7 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+280 m climb along route
  1. Synagogue of Besançon
  2. Église de la Madeleine
  3. place de la Révolution
  4. Granvelle palace
  5. Porte Noire
  6. Besançon Cathedral
  7. Citadel of BesançonUNESCO
  8. Fort of Bregille
238–433 m

Photo: ViewpointGFreihalterCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Besançon in 2 Hours

Castles Fortresses

5 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min~256 m stairs

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+270 mgain~256 mstairs
1.6 sights7.0 efficiency4.5 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h insides+270 m climb along route
  1. Porte taillée
  2. Rivotte Gate
  3. Citadel of BesançonUNESCO
  4. Fort of Beauregard
  5. Fort of Bregille
238–433 m

Photo: ViewpointCarsten StegerCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Besançon Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.6 km2 h 30 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+93 mgain
2.2 sights6.9 efficiency1.5 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+93 m climb along route
  1. Fort of Bregille
  2. Temple du Saint-Esprit (Besançon)
  3. place de la Révolution
  4. Église de la Madeleine
  5. Synagogue of Besançon
  6. Parliament of Besançon
  7. place du Huit-Septembre
  8. Granvelle palace
  9. Porte Noire
  10. Besançon Cathedral
  11. Citadel of BesançonUNESCO
238–433 m

Photo: ViewpointLantus, edited by MenkinAlRireCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Besançon Loop Walk from Funiculaire de Bregille

Loop

14 stops7.4 km2 h 55 min~206 m stairs

7.4 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops14stops+206 mgain~206 mstairs
1.7 sights7.3 efficiency3.4 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 55 min insides+206 m climb along route
  1. Funiculaire de Bregille
  2. Granvelle palace
  3. Square Castan
  4. birthhouse of Victor Hugo
  5. place Victor-Hugo
  6. Vesontio
  7. Porte Noire
  8. astronomical clock of Besançon
  9. Besançon Cathedral
  10. St. Stephen's Cathedral, Besançon
  11. Citadel of BesançonUNESCO
  12. Rivotte Gate
  13. Lunettes of Trois-Châtels and Tousey
  14. Porte taillée
238–360 m

Photo: ViewpointDjv2000CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Besançon Walk

Churches

8 stops5.4 km2 h 10 min

5.4 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+99 mgain
1.0 sights7.7 efficiency1.7 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Église Saint-Martin des Chaprais (Besançon)
  2. Sainte Jeanne d'Arc Church
  3. Abbaye Saint-Paul de Besançon
  4. Église Saint-Pierre
  5. Église de la Madeleine
  6. Église Notre-Dame
  7. Besançon Cathedral
  8. St. Stephen's Cathedral, Besançon
238–326 m

Photo: Viewpointmoi-même / myselfCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Besançon

Castles Fortresses

8 stops11.8 km3 h 15 min~192 m stairs

11.8 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops8stops+343 mgain~192 mstairs
1.4 sights7.0 efficiency5.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 5 h 15 min insides+343 m climb along route
  1. Fort of Justices
  2. Fort GriffonUNESCO
  3. Citadel of BesançonUNESCO
  4. Porte taillée
  5. Rivotte Gate
  6. Fort of Bregille
  7. Fort of Beauregard
  8. Château de la Juive
238–433 m

Photo: ViewpointToufik-de-planoiseCC BY-SA 1.0

3.0/10
#10
Viewpoint

République, Besançon: Walking Route

DistrictRépublique

7 stops1.3 km1 h

1.3 kmdistance1 hwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights6.8 efficiency0.0 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Abbaye Saint-Paul de Besançon
  2. Église Saint-Pierre
  3. place du Huit-Septembre
  4. City Hall of Besançon
  5. place de la Révolution
  6. Temple du Saint-Esprit (Besançon)
  7. Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie de Besançon
243–251 m

Photo: ViewpointWikipedroCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Squares of Besançon Walk

Squares

6 stops1.4 km50 min

1.4 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+13 mgain
1.0 sights6.7 efficiency0.2 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+13 m climb along route
  1. place de la Révolution
  2. Place Pasteur
  3. place du Huit-Septembre
  4. Place Granvelle
  5. place Victor-Hugo
  6. Square Castan
243–257 m

Photo: ViewpointArnaud 25CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

2 Days in Besançon: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days45 stops27.0 km

16.7 kmdistance5 h 35 minwith stops17stops+312 mgain
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency5.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 45 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+312 m climb along route
  1. Château de la Juive
  2. Jewish cemetery of Besançon
  3. Église Saint-Martin des Chaprais (Besançon)
  4. Nouveau Théâtre de Besançon
  5. Funiculaire de Bregille
  6. Fort of Beauregard
  7. Fort of Bregille
  8. Sainte Jeanne d'Arc Church
  9. Abbaye Saint-Paul de Besançon
  10. Parc Micaud
  11. Tour de la Pelotte
  12. Synagogue of Besançon
  13. Fort GriffonUNESCO
  14. Jardin botanique de Besançon
  15. Fort of Justices
  16. Besançon Astronomical Observatory
  17. Basilica of Saint-Ferjeux
238–433 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:Arnaud 25Public domain

2.8/10
#13
Viewpoint

Chamars, Besançon: Walking Route

DistrictChamars

7 stops1.3 km50 min

1.3 kmdistance50 minwith stops7stops+11 mgain
0.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.2 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Parliament of Besançon
  2. Place Pasteur
  3. City Hall of Besançon
  4. Granvelle palace
  5. Place Granvelle
  6. theater of Besançon
  7. Église Notre-Dame
246–257 m

Photo: ViewpointGO69CC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#14
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Besançon: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops11.0 km3 h 35 min~279 m stairs

11.0 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+160 mgain~279 mstairs
0.6 sights6.9 efficiency2.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+160 m climb along route
  1. Fort de Chaudanne
  2. City Hall of Besançon
  3. Église Saint-Pierre
  4. Muséum de Besançon
  5. Abbaye Saint-Paul de Besançon
  6. Parc Micaud
  7. Tour de la Pelotte
  8. Fort GriffonUNESCO
  9. Jardin botanique de Besançon
  10. Église Saint-Martin des Chaprais (Besançon)
  11. Jewish cemetery of Besançon
236–410 m

Photo: ViewpointArnaud 25Public domain

2.3/10
#15
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Besançon in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops6.9 km2 h 20 min~235 m stairs

6.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+128 mgain~235 mstairs
0.6 sights6.2 efficiency2.1 hills0.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+128 m climb along route
  1. Fort de Chaudanne
  2. City Hall of Besançon
  3. Église Saint-Pierre
  4. Muséum de Besançon
  5. Abbaye Saint-Paul de Besançon
  6. Parc Micaud
  7. Tour de la Pelotte
  8. Fort GriffonUNESCO
236–410 m

Photo: ViewpointWikipedroCC BY-SA 4.0

2.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Besançon walking stats

From the 16 rated routes177 stops total46 unique places.

Most climbCastles & Fortresses of Besançon+343 m along route
Most stops / kmChamars, Besançon: Walking Route5.4 stops per km
Least climbRépublique, Besançon: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairs2 Days in Besançon: Walking Itinerary — Day 2~326 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest16.7 km1.2 km2 Days in Besançon: Walking Itinerary — Day 1 / One Hour in Besançon: A Short Walk
Places on routes46unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Besançon FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Besançon: A Short Walk (1.2 km, 50 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Besançon?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Besançon: A Short Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Besançon?
One Hour in Besançon: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Besançon in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 22 stops, ~4 h 20 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 25 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.