Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / Blackpool

Best walking routes in Blackpool

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 0/105.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Blackpool: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h

1.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+22 mgain
3.5 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. North Pier
  2. Blackpool Tower
  3. Showtime
  4. Grand Theatre
  5. Winter Gardens
  6. Grundy Art Gallery
0–22 m

Photo: ViewpointDave GreenCC BY-SA 2.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Blackpool in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops2.6 km1 h 40 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops10stops+10 mgain
2.6 sights6.8 efficiency0.2 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Showtime
  2. Blackpool Tower
  3. Grand Theatre
  4. Winter Gardens
  5. St John's Church
  6. ABC Cinema, Blackpool
  7. Funny Girls
  8. Grundy Art Gallery
  9. Sacred Heart Church
  10. North Pier
0–25 m

Photo: ViewpointMayašlečaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Blackpool in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops3.4 km1 h 30 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St John's Church
  2. Funny Girls
  3. Sacred Heart Church
  4. Central Pier
  5. Blackpool Central Mosque
4–23 m

Photo: ViewpointBetty LongbottomCC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Blackpool Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops5.2 km1 h 55 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+25 mgain
2.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.4 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+25 m climb along route
  1. Central Pier
  2. Winter Gardens
  3. [http://www.blackpoolparkgc.co.uk/ Blackpool Park GC]
  4. Stanley Park
  5. Blackpool Zoo
4–24 m

Photo: ViewpointVuvar1 at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Blackpool

Walking tour

11 stops6.8 km2 h 45 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+17 mgain
2.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.3 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes, Blackpool
  2. Stanley Park
  3. Blackpool Central Mosque
  4. Showtime
  5. Blackpool Tower
  6. Grand Theatre
  7. St John's Church
  8. ABC Cinema, Blackpool
  9. Funny Girls
  10. Grundy Art Gallery
  11. North Pier
0–25 m

Photo: ViewpointTerry RobinsonCC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Blackpool: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops10.1 km3 h 20 min

10.1 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops8stops+23 mgain
1.8 sights7.1 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+23 m climb along route
  1. South Pier
  2. Blackpool Central Mosque
  3. Central Pier
  4. Sacred Heart Church
  5. ABC Cinema, Blackpool
  6. [http://www.blackpoolparkgc.co.uk/ Blackpool Park GC]
  7. Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes, Blackpool
  8. Blackpool Zoo
3–25 m

Photo: ViewpointStephen SweeneyCC BY-SA 2.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Blackpool walking stats

From the 6 rated routes45 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbBlackpool Parks Walk+25 m along route
Most stops / kmBlackpool in 2 Hours on Foot3.9 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Blackpool in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Blackpool: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~38 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km1.8 kmHidden Gems of Blackpool: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Blackpool: A Short Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Blackpool FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Blackpool: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Blackpool?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Blackpool: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Blackpool?
One Hour in Blackpool: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.