Cities / Asia / Indonesia / Bogor

Best walking routes in Bogor

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/105.7 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bogor: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.9 km1 h 10 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+17 mgain
4.2 sights9.1 efficiency0.3 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Bogor Botanical Gardens
  2. Bogor Cathedral
  3. Bogor Palace
  4. Bogor Zoology Museum
  5. Kujang Monument
255–274 m

Photo: ViewpointMuhamad Izzul FiqihCC BY-SA 4.0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Bogor in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops2.0 km1 h 5 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+11 mgain
2.7 sights9.2 efficiency0.2 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Bogor Cathedral
  2. Zebaoth Church
  3. Bogor Palace
  4. Mahacetya Dhanagun Temple
  5. Kujang Monument
255–274 m

Photo: ViewpointMichaelJLoweCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Bogor Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+10 mgain
2.2 sights7.6 efficiency0.2 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Museum Tanah dan Pertanian
  2. Bogor Zoology Museum
  3. Museum Nasional Sejarah Alam Indonesia
  4. Museum Perjuangan Bogor
  5. Pembela Tanah Air Museum
238–273 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bogor Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops4.3 km1 h 40 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+54 mgain
1.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.9 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Bogor Cathedral
  2. Zebaoth Church
  3. Mahacetya Dhanagun Temple
  4. Kujang Monument
  5. Gereja Santo Fransiskus Asisi, Sukasari
255–297 m

Photo: ViewpointMedelamCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Bogor Loop Walk from Zebaoth Church

Loop

6 stops7.5 km2 h 30 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops6stops+93 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency1.5 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+93 m climb along route
  1. Zebaoth Church
  2. Bogor Botanical Gardens
  3. Orchid House at Bogor Botanical Gardens
  4. Al-Mustofa Mosque (Bogor City)
  5. Pembela Tanah Air Museum
  6. Museum Nasional Sejarah Alam Indonesia
209–269 m

Photo: ViewpointTalabornPublic domain

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bogor

Walking tour

10 stops10.4 km3 h 30 min

10.4 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops10stops+126 mgain
2.6 sights7.9 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 5 h 45 min insides+126 m climb along route
  1. Museum Perjuangan Bogor
  2. Pembela Tanah Air Museum
  3. Al-Mustofa Mosque (Bogor City)
  4. Orchid House at Bogor Botanical Gardens
  5. Bogor Botanical Gardens
  6. Museum Nasional Sejarah Alam Indonesia
  7. Bogor Palace
  8. Bogor Zoology Museum
  9. Museum Tanah dan Pertanian
  10. Gereja Santo Fransiskus Asisi, Sukasari
209–297 m

Photo: ViewpointMuhamad Izzul FiqihCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bogor: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops9.0 km2 h 50 min

9.0 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops6stops+118 mgain
1.3 sights7.7 efficiency2.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+118 m climb along route
  1. Al-Mustofa Mosque (Bogor City)
  2. Orchid House at Bogor Botanical Gardens
  3. Museum Perjuangan Bogor
  4. Museum Tanah dan Pertanian
  5. Mahacetya Dhanagun Temple
  6. Gereja Santo Fransiskus Asisi, Sukasari
209–297 m

Photo: ViewpointRXerself, CreutzenCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bogor walking stats

From the 7 rated routes42 stops total14 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Bogor+126 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Bogor in 2 Hours2.5 stops per km
Least climbBogor Museum Walk+10 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Bogor~64 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.4 km2.0 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Bogor / Old Town of Bogor in 2 Hours
Places on routes14unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bogor FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bogor: A Short Walk (2.9 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bogor?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Bogor in 2 Hours2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Bogor?
One Hour in Bogor: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.