Cities / Europe / Austria / Bregenz

Best walking routes in Bregenz

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 3/106.3 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bregenz: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h~128 m stairs

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain~128 mstairs
4.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Martinsturm (Bregenz)
  2. Brigantium (Bregenz)UNESCO
  3. Kunsthaus Bregenz
  4. Vorarlberger Landestheater (Bregenz)
  5. Vorarlberg Museum
  6. Festspielhaus Bregenz
397–415 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bregenz

Walking tour

11 stops6.2 km2 h 35 min~144 m stairs

6.2 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+202 mgain~144 mstairs
3.0 sights7.4 efficiency3.4 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 5 h 5 min insides+202 m climb along route
  1. Wettingen-Mehrerau Abbey
  2. Festspielhaus Bregenz
  3. Kunsthaus Bregenz
  4. Vorarlberger Landestheater (Bregenz)
  5. Brigantium (Bregenz)UNESCO
  6. Vorarlberg Museum
  7. Seekapelle
  8. Künstlerhaus Bregenz
  9. Parish church of St. Gallus
  10. Deuringschlössle (Bregenz)
  11. Burg Hohenbregenz
397–589 m

Photo: ViewpointFredou (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0 at

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Bregenz in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

22 stops8.5 km4 h 10 min~152 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: Kunsthaus Bregenz (~1 h) + Martinsturm (Bregenz) (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.5 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops22stops~5 h 30 minfull day+238 mgain~152 mstairs
2.3 sights6.9 efficiency4.0 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 6 h 25 min insides+238 m climb along route
  1. Nostalgiebad Mili (Bregenz)
  2. Brigantium (Bregenz)UNESCO
  3. Nepomukkapelle
  4. Kunsthaus Bregenz (inside ~1 h)
  5. Vorarlberger Landestheater (Bregenz)
  6. Vorarlberg Museum
  7. Lower City Hall
  8. Seekapelle
  9. Galerie Lisi Hämmerle
  10. Magazin 4 (Bregenz)
  11. Herz-Jesu-Kirche
  12. Martinsturm (Bregenz) (inside ~20 min)
  13. Deuringschlössle (Bregenz)
  14. Kloster Thalbach
  15. Parish church of St. Gallus
  16. Künstlerhaus Bregenz
  17. Festspielhaus Bregenz
  18. Theater Kosmos
  19. Siechenhaus mit Badehaus (Bregenz)
  20. Vorarlberg Regional Library
  21. Burg Hohenbregenz
  22. Gebhardsberg
394–589 m

Photo: ViewpointFeel free to use my photos, but please mention me as the author and if you want send me a message. or (rufre@lenz-nenning.at)CC BY-SA 3.0 at

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bregenz Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops3.1 km1 h 45 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+211 mgain
2.2 sights6.3 efficiency3.5 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+211 m climb along route
  1. Nepomukkapelle
  2. Seekapelle
  3. Herz-Jesu-Kirche
  4. Martinsturm (Bregenz)
  5. Old City Hall
  6. Parish church of St. Gallus
  7. Kloster Thalbach
  8. Burg Hohenbregenz
400–589 m

Photo: ViewpointGiacomo1970CC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Bregenz Walk

Churches

7 stops4.0 km2 h

4.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+29 mgain
2.1 sights7.8 efficiency0.5 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Wettingen-Mehrerau Abbey
  2. Nepomukkapelle
  3. Seekapelle
  4. Herz-Jesu-Kirche
  5. Martinsturm (Bregenz)
  6. Kloster Thalbach
  7. Parish church of St. Gallus
398–430 m

Photo: Viewpointböhringer friedrichCC BY-SA 2.5

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Bregenz Loop Walk from Kunsthaus Bregenz

Loop

17 stops10.3 km3 h 55 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops17stops+341 mgain
1.9 sights7.4 efficiency5.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+341 m climb along route
  1. Kunsthaus Bregenz
  2. Vorarlberg Museum
  3. Lower City Hall
  4. The "narrowest house in Europe"
  5. Künstlerhaus Bregenz
  6. Siechenhaus mit Badehaus (Bregenz)
  7. Vorarlberg Regional Library
  8. Burg Hohenbregenz
  9. Känzele
  10. Gebhardsberg
  11. Kloster Thalbach
  12. Deuringschlössle (Bregenz)
  13. Old City Hall
  14. Herz-Jesu-Kirche
  15. Magazin 4 (Bregenz)
  16. Galerie Lisi Hämmerle
  17. Nostalgiebad Mili (Bregenz)
395–717 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto: Andreas PraefckeCC BY 3.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bregenz in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.4 km2 h 20 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+345 mgain
1.3 sights7.4 efficiency5.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+345 m climb along route
  1. Nostalgiebad Mili (Bregenz)
  2. Nepomukkapelle
  3. Lower City Hall
  4. Magazin 4 (Bregenz)
  5. Old City Hall
  6. Theater Kosmos
  7. Siechenhaus mit Badehaus (Bregenz)
  8. Känzele
394–717 m

Photo: Viewpointböhringer friedrichCC BY-SA 2.5

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bregenz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.1 km3 h~144 m stairs

9.1 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+198 mgain~144 mstairs
1.3 sights6.9 efficiency3.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h insides+198 m climb along route
  1. Nostalgiebad Mili (Bregenz)
  2. Magazin 4 (Bregenz)
  3. Galerie Lisi Hämmerle
  4. Old City Hall
  5. The "narrowest house in Europe"
  6. Lower City Hall
  7. Festspielhaus Bregenz
  8. Wettingen-Mehrerau Abbey
  9. Theater Kosmos
  10. Siechenhaus mit Badehaus (Bregenz)
  11. Gebhardsberg
394–566 m

Photo: ViewpointMatzeTrierCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bregenz walking stats

From the 8 rated routes90 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Bregenz in 2 Hours+345 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Bregenz: A Short Walk3.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Bregenz: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsBregenz in One Day: Walking Itinerary~152 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km1.9 kmBregenz Loop Walk from Kunsthaus Bregenz / One Hour in Bregenz: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bregenz FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bregenz: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bregenz?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bregenz: A Short Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Bregenz?
One Hour in Bregenz: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Bregenz in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 22 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.