Cities / Europe / Germany / Bremen

Best walking routes in Bremen

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/107.5 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bremen: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.5 km55 min

1.5 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+21 mgain
5.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Schlachte
  2. Böttcherstraße
  3. Town Hall of BremenUNESCO
  4. Bremen Cathedral
  5. Schnoor
  6. Kunsthalle Bremen
1–16 m

Photo: ViewpointAleksandr Zykov from RussiaCC BY-SA 2.0

5.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Bremen in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops10.6 km4 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 10 min.

Inside: Bremen Cathedral (~20 min) + Town Hall of Bremen (~40 min). Estimates only.

10.6 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops20stops~5 h 10 minfull day+45 mgain
3.4 sights7.7 efficiency0.8 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+45 m climb along route
  1. Union-Brauerei
  2. Bremen TV tower
  3. Übersee-Museum Bremen
  4. Wallanlagen, Bremen
  5. Domshof
  6. Die Glocke
  7. Bremen Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  8. Town Hall of BremenUNESCO (inside ~40 min)
  9. Church of Our Lady (Bremen)
  10. Bremer Marktplatz ensemble
  11. Böttcherstraße
  12. Schlachte
  13. Weserburg
  14. Wilhelm-Kaisen-Brücke
  15. Schnoor
  16. Bremer Geschichtenhaus
  17. Kunsthalle Bremen
  18. Metropol Theater Bremen
  19. Antikolonialdenkmal
  20. Bürgerpark
0–18 m

Photo: ViewpointJürgen HowaldtCC BY-SA 2.0 de

5.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bremen

Walking tour

11 stops3.8 km1 h 55 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+17 mgain
3.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Wilhelm Wagenfeld House
  2. Schnoor
  3. Schlachte
  4. Böttcherstraße
  5. Bremer Marktplatz ensemble
  6. Church of Our Lady (Bremen)
  7. Town Hall of BremenUNESCO
  8. Domshof
  9. Wallanlagen, Bremen
  10. Focke's wind tunnel
  11. Übersee-Museum Bremen
1–16 m

Photo: ViewpointThorsten Pohl = ThpohlPublic domain

5.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bremen Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops3.3 km1 h 15 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+21 mgain
2.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.3 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Weserburg
  2. Bremer Geschichtenhaus
  3. Kunsthalle Bremen
  4. Gerhard Marcks House
  5. Focke's wind tunnel
  6. Übersee-Museum Bremen
1–17 m

Photo: ViewpointDguendelCC BY 4.0

4.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Bremen in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.0 km1 h 40 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+28 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.5 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Bürgerweide
  2. Antikolonialdenkmal
  3. Domshof
  4. Bremen Cathedral
  5. Domsheide
  6. Church of Our Lady (Bremen)
  7. Unser Lieben Frauen Kirchhof
  8. St. Stephani
3–27 m

Photo: ViewpointMatthias Süßen (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Bremen Walk

Churches

7 stops4.6 km1 h 50 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+26 mgain
1.5 sights8.3 efficiency0.4 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h insides+26 m climb along route
  1. St. Michaelis
  2. St. Stephani
  3. St. Ansgarii
  4. Bremen Cathedral
  5. Church of Our Lady (Bremen)
  6. St Catherine's Monastery
  7. St. Angarii-Kirche (Bremen, Germany)
4–22 m

Photo: ViewpointUlamm (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Bremen Loop Walk from Bremer Marktplatz ensemble

Loop

23 stops8.1 km3 h 45 min

8.1 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops23stops+68 mgain
2.1 sights6.7 efficiency1.1 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 4 h insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Bremer Marktplatz ensemble
  2. Spitzen Gebel
  3. Böttcherstraße
  4. Schlachte
  5. Bremer Pulvertürme
  6. Teerhof
  7. Weserburg
  8. Am Brill
  9. St. Ansgarii
  10. Wallanlagen
  11. Übersee-Museum Bremen
  12. Antikolonialdenkmal
  13. Focke's wind tunnel
  14. Wallanlagen, Bremen
  15. St Catherine's Monastery
  16. Bismarck monument
  17. Die Glocke
  18. Theater am Goetheplatz
  19. Wilhelm Wagenfeld House
  20. Bremer Geschichtenhaus
  21. Schnoor
  22. Wilhelm-Kaisen-Brücke
  23. Town Hall of BremenUNESCO
1–20 m

Photo: ViewpointJürgen HowaldtCC BY-SA 2.0 de

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Squares of Bremen Walk

Squares

7 stops5.2 km1 h 45 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+23 mgain
0.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.4 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+23 m climb along route
  1. Bürgerweide
  2. Am Brill
  3. Unser Lieben Frauen Kirchhof
  4. Domshof
  5. Domsheide
  6. Goethe Square
  7. Brommy square
3–27 m

Photo: ViewpointJürgen HowaldtCC BY-SA 3.0 de

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bremen in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.7 km1 h 55 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+29 mgain
0.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.5 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Wasserturm auf dem Werder
  2. Domsheide
  3. Wilhelm Wagenfeld House
  4. Theater am Goetheplatz
  5. Gerhard Marcks House
  6. Unser Lieben Frauen Kirchhof
  7. St. Stephani
  8. Bürgerweide
1–27 m

Photo: ViewpointMatthias Süßen (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Bremen Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.8 km2 h 45 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+32 mgain
1.6 sights8.1 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 40 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Bürgerweide
  2. Antikolonialdenkmal
  3. St. Angarii-Kirche (Bremen, Germany)
  4. Domshof
  5. Bismarck monument
  6. Bremen Cathedral
  7. Domsheide
  8. Church of Our Lady (Bremen)
  9. Unser Lieben Frauen Kirchhof
  10. St. Stephani
  11. Bremen TV tower
2–27 m

Photo: ViewpointUlamm (talk) 20:33, 30 December 2016 (UTC)CC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

2 Days in Bremen: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days49 stops28.1 km

12.7 kmdistance5 h 20 minwith stops27stops+90 mgain
2.3 sights7.1 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 4 h insides+90 m climb along route
  1. Domsheide
  2. Die Glocke
  3. Bremen Cathedral
  4. Bismarck monument
  5. Domshof
  6. St Catherine's Monastery
  7. Unser Lieben Frauen Kirchhof
  8. Church of Our Lady (Bremen)
  9. Town Hall of BremenUNESCO
  10. Bremer Marktplatz ensemble
  11. Spitzen Gebel
  12. Böttcherstraße
  13. Schlachte
  14. Bremer Pulvertürme
  15. Teerhof
  16. Weserburg
  17. Am Brill
  18. St. Ansgarii
  19. Wallanlagen
  20. Wallanlagen, Bremen
  21. Übersee-Museum Bremen
  22. Antikolonialdenkmal
  23. Bürgerweide
  24. Bürgerpark
  25. Universum Science Center
  26. Riensberger Friedhof
  27. Focke Museum
0–19 m

Photo: ViewpointJürgen HowaldtCC BY-SA 2.0 de

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bremen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.7 km2 h 35 min

7.7 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+34 mgain
0.6 sights8.5 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 40 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Wasserturm auf dem Werder
  2. Teerhof
  3. St. Stephani
  4. Unser Lieben Frauen Kirchhof
  5. Bismarck monument
  6. Domsheide
  7. Wilhelm Wagenfeld House
  8. Gerhard Marcks House
  9. Theater am Goetheplatz
  10. St. Angarii-Kirche (Bremen, Germany)
  11. Bürgerweide
1–24 m

Photo: ViewpointJürgen HowaldtCC BY-SA 2.0 de

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bremen walking stats

From the 13 rated routes167 stops total50 unique places.

Most climb2 Days in Bremen: Walking Itinerary — Day 1+90 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Bremen: A Short Walk4.0 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Bremen+17 m along route
Most stairs2 Days in Bremen: Walking Itinerary — Day 2~49 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest15.4 km1.5 km2 Days in Bremen: Walking Itinerary — Day 2 / One Hour in Bremen: A Short Walk
Places on routes50unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bremen FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bremen: A Short Walk (1.5 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bremen?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bremen: A Short Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Bremen?
One Hour in Bremen: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Bremen in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 10 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.