Cities / Asia / Indonesia / Bukittinggi

Best walking routes in Bukittinggi

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 2/105.7 kmBest Jul, Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bukittinggi: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km50 min

1.9 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+18 mgain
3.8 sights6.3 efficiency0.3 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Jam Gadang
  2. Lobang Jepang
  3. Fort de Kock
  4. Limpapeh Bridge
  5. Bundo Kanduang Museum
  6. Bung Hatta Birth House
912–940 m

Photo: ViewpointIwanswCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bukittinggi

Walking tour

11 stops6.1 km2 h 25 min~332 m stairs

6.1 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+148 mgain~332 mstairs
2.8 sights6.9 efficiency2.5 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 35 min insides+148 m climb along route
  1. Nurul Iman Mosque of Koto Gadang
  2. Tri Daya Eka Dharma Museum
  3. Gereja Katholik Bukittinggi
  4. Tugu Pahlawan Tak Dikenal
  5. Istana Bung Hatta
  6. Jam Gadang
  7. Lobang Jepang
  8. Fort de Kock
  9. Limpapeh Bridge
  10. Taman Margasatwa dan Budaya Kinantan
  11. Bung Hatta Birth House
820–944 m

Photo: ViewpointTdevriesCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Bukittinggi Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops6.1 km2 h 15 min~271 m stairs

6.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+143 mgain~271 mstairs
2.8 sights7.6 efficiency2.4 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+143 m climb along route
  1. Jamik Birugo Mosque
  2. Gereja Katholik Bukittinggi
  3. Tugu Pahlawan Tak Dikenal
  4. Istana Bung Hatta
  5. Jam Gadang
  6. Limpapeh Bridge
  7. Fort de Kock
  8. Lobang Jepang
  9. Nurul Iman Mosque of Koto Gadang
820–944 m

Photo: ViewpointSonjo 01CC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bukittinggi Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops2.7 km1 h 10 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+139 mgain
1.5 sights6.8 efficiency2.3 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+139 m climb along route
  1. The Great Wall Koto Gadang
  2. Menara Panorama
  3. Tri Daya Eka Dharma Museum
  4. Tugu Pahlawan Tak Dikenal
  5. Bundo Kanduang Museum
  6. Taman Margasatwa dan Budaya Kinantan
820–937 m

Photo: ViewpointIndonesiagoodCC BY 4.0

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Bukittinggi Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.6 km1 h 25 min~332 m stairs

4.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+130 mgain~332 mstairs
2.0 sights6.1 efficiency2.2 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 4 h insides+130 m climb along route
  1. Yayasan Amai Setia
  2. Tri Daya Eka Dharma Museum
  3. Museum of Zoology
  4. Bundo Kanduang Museum
  5. Bung Hatta Birth House
820–944 m

Photo: ViewpointCrisco 1492CC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bukittinggi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops12.1 km3 h 35 min~295 m stairs

12.1 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops8stops+290 mgain~295 mstairs
1.0 sights7.0 efficiency4.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+290 m climb along route
  1. Jamik Birugo Mosque
  2. Sianok Canyon (Ngarai Sianok) and the Japanese Caves (Lubang Jepang)
  3. Nurul Iman Mosque of Koto Gadang
  4. Yayasan Amai Setia
  5. The Great Wall Koto Gadang
  6. Museum of Zoology
  7. Panorama Janjang Saribu
  8. Panorama Koto Barangai
820–944 m

Photo: ViewpointRahmat Irfan DenasCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bukittinggi in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops6.3 km2 h 10 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops5stops+20 mgain
1.1 sights6.2 efficiency0.3 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Jamik Birugo Mosque
  2. Gereja Katholik Bukittinggi
  3. Sianok Canyon (Ngarai Sianok) and the Japanese Caves (Lubang Jepang)
  4. Museum of Zoology
  5. Jamik Mandiangin Mosque
896–941 m

Photo: ViewpointRahmatdenasCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bukittinggi walking stats

From the 7 rated routes50 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Bukittinggi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+290 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Bukittinggi: A Short Walk3.1 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Bukittinggi: A Short Walk+18 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Bukittinggi~332 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.1 km1.9 kmHidden Gems of Bukittinggi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Bukittinggi: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bukittinggi FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bukittinggi: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 50 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bukittinggi?
Jul, Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bukittinggi: A Short Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Bukittinggi?
One Hour in Bukittinggi: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.