Best walking routes in Cali

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 2/104.5 kmBest Dec–Feb, Jul, Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Cali: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h 5 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. San Antonio Church, Cali
  2. Iglesia la Merced
  3. Calima Gold Museum
  4. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cali
  5. Plaza de Cayzedo
  6. Ermita de Cali
992–1036 m

Photo: ViewpointmarplarCC BY 2.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Cali

Walking tour

11 stops6.2 km2 h 20 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+280 mgain
2.7 sights8.1 efficiency4.7 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+280 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia bautista primera
  2. Palacio Nacional de Cali
  3. Edificio Coltabaco
  4. Puente Ortiz
  5. Metropolitan Cathedral
  6. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cali
  7. Iglesia la Merced
  8. El Gato del Rio
  9. La Tertulia Museum
  10. Cali Zoo
  11. Christ the King statue
990–1228 m

Photo: ViewpointAlekow at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Cali Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.2 km55 min

2.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Caliwood museum
  2. La Tertulia Museum
  3. Museo arqueológico La Merced
  4. Calima Gold Museum
  5. Plaza de Cayzedo
1004–1031 m

Photo: ViewpointLeidy Estefani Mielguteto SandovalCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Comuna 3, Cali: Walking Route

DistrictComuna 3

11 stops2.5 km1 h 35 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+13 mgain
2.3 sights8.1 efficiency0.2 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Parque Artesanal Loma de La Cruz
  2. Iglesia la Merced
  3. Calima Gold Museum
  4. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cali
  5. Metropolitan Cathedral
  6. Plaza de Cayzedo
  7. Edificio Otero
  8. Palacio Nacional de Cali
  9. Edificio Coltabaco
  10. Puente Ortiz
  11. Ermita de Cali
988–1008 m

Photo: ViewpointSahaquiel9102CC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Cali Walk

Churches

5 stops2.0 km1 h 5 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.9 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. San Antonio Church, Cali
  2. Iglesia la Merced
  3. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cali
  4. Metropolitan Cathedral
  5. Ermita de Cali
992–1036 m

Photo: ViewpointSahaquiel9102CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Cali Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops6.8 km2 h 20 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+355 mgain
3.2 sights6.9 efficiency5.9 hills0.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+355 m climb along route
  1. Mirador Pico De Aguila
  2. Iglesia la Merced
  3. Calima Gold Museum
  4. San Antonio Church, Cali
  5. La Tertulia Museum
  6. El Gato del Rio
  7. Mirador de la Portada
  8. Cali Zoo
  9. Christ the King statue
1000–1228 m

Photo: ViewpointMario CarvajalCC BY 2.0

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Cali Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops5.9 km2 h

5.9 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+210 mgain
3.0 sights6.9 efficiency3.5 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+210 m climb along route
  1. Metropolitan Cathedral
  2. Plaza de Cayzedo
  3. Ermita de Cali
  4. El Gato del Rio
  5. San Antonio Church, Cali
  6. Monument to Sebastián de Belalcázar
  7. Christ the King statue
992–1186 m

Photo: ViewpointC arangoPublic domain

4.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

San Pedro, Cali: Walking Route

DistrictSan Pedro

9 stops1.1 km1 h 5 min

1.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops9stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Torre Mudéjar
  2. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cali
  3. Metropolitan Cathedral
  4. Plaza de Cayzedo
  5. Edificio Otero
  6. Palacio Nacional de Cali
  7. Edificio Coltabaco
  8. Puente Ortiz
  9. Ermita de Cali
992–1007 m

Photo: ViewpointC arangoPublic domain

3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Cali: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops6.0 km2 h 10 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+100 mgain
1.4 sights8.2 efficiency1.7 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+100 m climb along route
  1. Parque de las Banderas
  2. Parque Artesanal Loma de La Cruz
  3. Museo arqueológico La Merced
  4. Torre Mudéjar
  5. Edificio Otero
  6. Palacio Nacional de Cali
  7. Edificio Coltabaco
  8. Mirador Pico De Aguila
  9. Caliwood museum
  10. Monument to Sebastián de Belalcázar
971–1052 m

Photo: ViewpointRemuxCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#10
Viewpoint

Cali Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

10 stops10.5 km3 h 10 min~204 m stairs

10.5 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops10stops+298 mgain~204 mstairs
1.5 sights7.7 efficiency5.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+298 m climb along route
  1. Mirador de Pasoancho
  2. Puente elevado la luna
  3. Parque de las Banderas
  4. Mirador de la avenida circunvalar
  5. Parque Artesanal Loma de La Cruz
  6. San Antonio Church, Cali
  7. Monument to Sebastián de Belalcázar
  8. Mirador Belalcazar Bellavista
  9. Christ the King statue
  10. Mirador Cali
961–1198 m

Photo: ViewpointProtoplasmaKidCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Cali walking stats

From the 10 rated routes83 stops total29 unique places.

Most climbCali Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+355 m along route
Most stops / kmSan Pedro, Cali: Walking Route8.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Cali: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsCali Stairs & Hills Walk~204 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.5 km1.1 kmCali Stairs & Hills Walk / San Pedro, Cali: Walking Route
Places on routes29unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Cali FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Cali: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Cali?
Dec–Feb, Jul, Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
San Pedro, Cali: Walking Route1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Cali?
One Hour in Cali: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.