Cities / Europe / Italy / Caltanissetta

Best walking routes in Caltanissetta

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 2/104.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Caltanissetta in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

23 stops9.6 km4 h 25 min~256 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: Castle of Pietrarossa (~45 min) + Sant'Agata al Collegio (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.6 kmdistance4 h 25 minwith stops23stops~5 h 30 minfull day+210 mgain~256 mstairs
1.6 sights7.3 efficiency3.5 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 7 h 55 min insides+210 m climb along route
  1. Monument to Christ the Redeemer
  2. The radio transmitter
  3. Santa Croce
  4. Santa Maria degli Angeli
  5. Castle of Pietrarossa (inside ~45 min)
  6. Church of Saint John
  7. San Domenico
  8. Caltanissetta Cathedral
  9. Diocesan Museum of Caltanissetta
  10. San Pio X
  11. Museo archeologico di Caltanissetta
  12. San Sebastiano
  13. piazza Garibaldi
  14. Teatro Regina Margherita
  15. Museo Tripisciano
  16. Palazzo Moncada
  17. Contemporary Art Museum
  18. Municipal Art Gallery and Tripisciano Museum
  19. Palazzo del Carmine
  20. Sant'Agata al Collegio (inside ~20 min)
  21. Strata 'a foglia
  22. San Michele
  23. Mineralogic, paleontologic, and sulphur mines Museum
508–718 m

Photo: ViewpointOppidumNissenaeCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Caltanissetta: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min~101 m stairs

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+40 mgain~101 mstairs
1.9 sights8.1 efficiency0.7 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Villa Amedeo
  2. Museo archeologico di Caltanissetta
  3. Villa Cordova
  4. Palazzo Moncada
  5. Teatro Regina Margherita
  6. Castle of Pietrarossa
507–578 m

Photo: ViewpointInsider93 at Italian WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Caltanissetta Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops4.2 km2 h 10 min~133 m stairs

4.2 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+81 mgain~133 mstairs
1.9 sights8.1 efficiency1.4 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+81 m climb along route
  1. San Michele
  2. Sant'Agata al Collegio
  3. Palazzo Moncada
  4. Santa Croce
  5. Santa Maria degli Angeli
  6. Castle of Pietrarossa
  7. San Domenico
  8. Caltanissetta Cathedral
  9. piazza Garibaldi
  10. San Sebastiano
  11. San Pio X
508–579 m

Photo: ViewpointWalter Lo CascioCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Caltanissetta in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops2.6 km1 h 30 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops7stops+12 mgain
2.2 sights8.2 efficiency0.2 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. San Michele
  2. Sant'Agata al Collegio
  3. piazza Garibaldi
  4. Caltanissetta Cathedral
  5. Santa Croce
  6. San Domenico
  7. Castle of Pietrarossa
507–576 m

Photo: ViewpointInsider93 at Italian WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Caltanissetta Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops3.3 km1 h 15 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+84 mgain
1.4 sights7.7 efficiency1.4 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h insides+84 m climb along route
  1. Museo Tripisciano
  2. Contemporary Art Museum
  3. Municipal Art Gallery and Tripisciano Museum
  4. Diocesan Museum of Caltanissetta
  5. Museo archeologico di Caltanissetta
  6. Mineralogic, paleontologic, and sulphur mines Museum
533–616 m

Photo: ViewpointDavide MauroCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Caltanissetta Walk

Churches

9 stops4.0 km2 h 5 min

4.0 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops9stops+92 mgain
1.6 sights7.0 efficiency1.5 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Santa Maria degli Angeli
  2. Church of Saint John
  3. San Domenico
  4. Santa Croce
  5. Caltanissetta Cathedral
  6. San Sebastiano
  7. Sant'Agata al Collegio
  8. San Pio X
  9. San Michele
522–576 m

Photo: ViewpointBerenike27CC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Caltanissetta

Walking tour

11 stops7.0 km2 h 30 min~132 m stairs

7.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+135 mgain~132 mstairs
1.6 sights7.7 efficiency2.3 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+135 m climb along route
  1. Monument to Christ the Redeemer
  2. The radio transmitter
  3. Church of Saint John
  4. Museo Tripisciano
  5. Palazzo Moncada
  6. Teatro Regina Margherita
  7. piazza Garibaldi
  8. Diocesan Museum of Caltanissetta
  9. Museo archeologico di Caltanissetta
  10. Strata 'a foglia
  11. Mineralogic, paleontologic, and sulphur mines Museum
533–718 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandroAMCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Caltanissetta: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops5.6 km2 h 15 min~178 m stairs

5.6 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+267 mgain~178 mstairs
1.2 sights6.8 efficiency4.5 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+267 m climb along route
  1. Church of Saint John
  2. Diocesan Museum of Caltanissetta
  3. Villa Amedeo
  4. San Pio X
  5. Villa Cordova
  6. San Sebastiano
  7. Palazzo del Carmine
  8. Museo Tripisciano
  9. The radio transmitter
  10. Monument to Christ the Redeemer
526–718 m

Photo: ViewpointSimon Legner (User:simon04)CC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Caltanissetta in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops5.8 km1 h 45 min

5.8 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+82 mgain
1.2 sights7.0 efficiency1.4 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+82 m climb along route
  1. Monument to Christ the Redeemer
  2. The radio transmitter
  3. Santa Maria degli Angeli
  4. Villa Amedeo
  5. Triton fountain
  6. Strata 'a foglia
522–718 m

Photo: ViewpointOppidumNissenaeCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Caltanissetta walking stats

From the 9 rated routes89 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Caltanissetta: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+267 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Caltanissetta in 2 Hours2.7 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Caltanissetta in 2 Hours+12 m along route
Most stairsCaltanissetta in One Day: Walking Itinerary~256 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.6 km2.4 kmCaltanissetta in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Caltanissetta: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Caltanissetta FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Caltanissetta in One Day: Walking Itinerary (9.6 km, 4 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Caltanissetta?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Caltanissetta: A Short Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Caltanissetta?
One Hour in Caltanissetta: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Caltanissetta in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 23 stops, ~4 h 25 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.