Cities / Europe / Czechia / Český Krumlov

Best walking routes in Český Krumlov

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 2/104.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Český Krumlov in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.9 km1 h 45 min~161 m stairs

3.9 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+172 mgain~161 mstairs
2.8 sights6.8 efficiency2.9 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+172 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
  2. Synagogue in Český Krumlov
  3. Church of Saint Vitus
  4. Lazebnický bridge
  5. Church of Saint Judoc in Český Krumlov
  6. Minorite monastery in Český Krumlov
  7. Český Krumlov Castle
  8. Bird Castle
478–608 m

Photo: ViewpointCzevaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Český Krumlov in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

21 stops10.1 km4 h 10 min~181 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 15 min.

Inside: Český Krumlov Castle (~45 min) + Church of Saint Vitus (~20 min). Estimates only.

10.1 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops21stops~5 h 15 minfull day+242 mgain~181 mstairs
2.1 sights6.2 efficiency4.0 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+242 m climb along route
  1. Kvítkův dvůr
  2. Bird Castle
  3. Bellaria
  4. Otáčivé hlediště Český Krumlov
  5. chateau gardens
  6. Český Krumlov Castle (inside ~45 min)
  7. Latrán 67
  8. Budějovice Gate
  9. Minorite monastery in Český Krumlov
  10. Church of Saint Judoc in Český Krumlov
  11. Lazebnický bridge
  12. Bridge over Myší díra in Český Krumlov
  13. Church of Saint Vitus (inside ~20 min)
  14. Maria column (Český Krumlov)
  15. Široká 71 (Český Krumlov)
  16. Egon Schiele Art Centrum
  17. Synagogue in Český Krumlov
  18. Atelier of Josef Seidel
  19. Rechle
  20. Chapel of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
  21. Pivovar Eggenberg
478–621 m

Photo: ViewpointH2k4CC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Český Krumlov

Castles Fortresses

5 stops2.5 km55 min~102 m stairs

2.5 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+70 mgain~102 mstairs
2.6 sights6.7 efficiency1.2 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Otáčivé hlediště Český Krumlov
  2. chateau gardens
  3. Český Krumlov Castle
  4. Budějovice Gate
  5. Pivovar Eggenberg
478–544 m

Photo: ViewpointszerenkaCC BY-SA 2.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Český Krumlov Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops4.8 km2 h 5 min~161 m stairs

4.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+177 mgain~161 mstairs
2.2 sights6.6 efficiency3.0 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+177 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
  2. Synagogue in Český Krumlov
  3. Church of Saint Vitus
  4. Prelatura Český Krumlov
  5. Bridge over Myší díra in Český Krumlov
  6. Lazebnický bridge
  7. Minorite monastery in Český Krumlov
  8. Budějovice Gate
  9. Latrán 67
  10. Český Krumlov Castle
  11. Bird Castle
478–608 m

Photo: ViewpointCzevaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Český Krumlov in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.1 km1 h 30 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+42 mgain
1.1 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Technical Monument - Graphite Mine
  2. Budějovice Gate
  3. Latrán 67
  4. Regionální muzeum v Českém Krumlově
  5. Maria column (Český Krumlov)
  6. Široká 71 (Český Krumlov)
  7. Atelier of Josef Seidel
  8. Rechle
478–500 m

Photo: ViewpointAlexander MiglCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Český Krumlov Walk

Churches

6 stops2.3 km1 h 15 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+14 mgain
1.9 sights6.4 efficiency0.2 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
  2. Prelatura Český Krumlov
  3. Church of Saint Vitus
  4. Church of Saint Judoc in Český Krumlov
  5. Latrán 67
  6. Minorite monastery in Český Krumlov
478–621 m

Photo: ViewpointMartin VavříkPublic domain

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

One Hour in Český Krumlov: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.6 km1 h

2.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+63 mgain
2.1 sights5.1 efficiency1.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+63 m climb along route
  1. Pivovar Eggenberg
  2. Regionální muzeum v Českém Krumlově
  3. Lazebnický bridge
  4. Egon Schiele Art Centrum
  5. chateau gardens
  6. Otáčivé hlediště Český Krumlov
478–544 m

Photo: ViewpointHu TotyaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Český Krumlov

Walking tour

11 stops7.2 km2 h 30 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+174 mgain
1.8 sights5.4 efficiency2.9 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+174 m climb along route
  1. Rechle
  2. Synagogue in Český Krumlov
  3. Pivovar Eggenberg
  4. Bridge over Myší díra in Český Krumlov
  5. Prelatura Český Krumlov
  6. Maria column (Český Krumlov)
  7. Egon Schiele Art Centrum
  8. Bellaria
  9. Otáčivé hlediště Český Krumlov
  10. Bird Castle
  11. Kvítkův dvůr
480–591 m

Photo: ViewpointSimcaCZECC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Český Krumlov: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops5.1 km1 h 45 min~115 m stairs

5.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops9stops+89 mgain~115 mstairs
1.0 sights5.9 efficiency1.5 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+89 m climb along route
  1. Technical Monument - Graphite Mine
  2. chateau gardens
  3. Regionální muzeum v Českém Krumlově
  4. Bridge over Myší díra in Český Krumlov
  5. Prelatura Český Krumlov
  6. Maria column (Český Krumlov)
  7. Široká 71 (Český Krumlov)
  8. Atelier of Josef Seidel
  9. Rechle
480–542 m

Photo: ViewpointOndřej KoníčekPublic domain

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Český Krumlov walking stats

From the 9 rated routes85 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbČeský Krumlov in One Day: Walking Itinerary+242 m along route
Most stops / kmChurches & Cathedrals of Český Krumlov Walk2.6 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Český Krumlov Walk+14 m along route
Most stairsČeský Krumlov in One Day: Walking Itinerary~181 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km2.3 kmČeský Krumlov in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Churches & Cathedrals of Český Krumlov Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Český Krumlov FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Český Krumlov in 2 Hours (3.9 km, 1 h 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Český Krumlov?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Český Krumlov Walk2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Český Krumlov?
One Hour in Český Krumlov: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Český Krumlov in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 21 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.