Cities / Europe / Greece / Chania

Best walking routes in Chania

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.4 scoreHills 0/104.1 kmBest Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Chania

Walking tour

11 stops5.4 km2 h 25 min

5.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+11 mgain
3.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Archaeological Museum of Chania
  2. Eleftherios Venizelos Museum of Chalepa
  3. Dimotiki Agora Chanion
  4. Presentation of the Virgin Mary Cathedral
  5. Assumption Cathedral, Chania
  6. Etz Hayyim Synagogue
  7. Firka Fortress
  8. Küçük Hasan Pasha Mosque
  9. KydoniaUNESCO
  10. Gate of the Sand
  11. Chania Lighthouse
0–33 m

Photo: ViewpointGeotiger18CC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Chania Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops4.1 km2 h 10 min

4.1 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+20 mgain
2.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Church of St Mary Magdalene
  2. Gate of the Sand
  3. Agios Nikolaos in Chania
  4. Plateia 1821
  5. Agha Mosque
  6. Assumption Cathedral, Chania
  7. Küçük Hasan Pasha Mosque
  8. Etz Hayyim Synagogue
  9. Firka Fortress
  10. Fortifications of Chania
0–39 m

Photo: ViewpointC messierCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Chania: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.0 km1 h 15 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+18 mgain
4.6 sights5.9 efficiency0.3 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Chania Lighthouse
  2. Agios Nikolaos in Chania
  3. Dimotiki Agora Chanion
  4. KydoniaUNESCO
  5. Firka Fortress
  6. Fortifications of Chania
0–12 m

Photo: ViewpointOlaf TauschCC BY 3.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Chania in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops2.0 km1 h 25 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+13 mgain
3.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Gate of the Sand
  2. Agios Nikolaos in Chania
  3. Presentation of the Virgin Mary Cathedral
  4. Assumption Cathedral, Chania
  5. Küçük Hasan Pasha Mosque
  6. Etz Hayyim Synagogue
  7. Fortifications of Chania
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointJebulonCC0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Chania: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops2.9 km1 h 25 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
2.0 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Presentation of the Virgin Mary Cathedral
  2. Agha Mosque
  3. Plateia 1821
  4. Eleftherios Venizelos Museum of Chalepa
  5. Church of St Mary Magdalene
  6. Archaeological Museum of Chania
8–34 m

Photo: ViewpointTomistiCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Chania Loop Walk from Archaeological Museum of Chania

Loop

8 stops7.0 km2 h 25 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+33 mgain
3.1 sights6.6 efficiency0.6 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Archaeological Museum of Chania
  2. Church of St Mary Magdalene
  3. Eleftherios Venizelos Museum of Chalepa
  4. Chania Lighthouse
  5. KydoniaUNESCO
  6. Plateia 1821
  7. Agha Mosque
  8. Dimotiki Agora Chanion
0–39 m

Photo: ViewpointJebulonCC0

3.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Chania walking stats

From the 6 rated routes48 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbChania Loop Walk from Archaeological Museum of Chania+33 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Chania in 2 Hours3.5 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Chania+11 m along route
Most stairsChania Loop Walk from Archaeological Museum of Chania~74 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.0 km2.0 kmChania Loop Walk from Archaeological Museum of Chania / Old Town of Chania in 2 Hours
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Chania FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Chania (5.4 km, 2 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Chania?
Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Chania in 2 Hours2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Chania?
One Hour in Chania: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.