Cities / Europe / France / Chartres

Best walking routes in Chartres

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 1/104.6 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Chartres: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 15 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+21 mgain
4.7 sights6.0 efficiency0.4 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Chartres station
  2. Centre international du vitrail
  3. Notre-Dame de ChartresUNESCO
  4. Musée des Beaux-Arts de Chartres
  5. Église Saint-Aignan
  6. Église Saint-Pierre, Chartres
130–157 m

Photo: ViewpointBTPublic domain

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Chartres Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops3.3 km1 h 10 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+30 mgain
3.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Conservatoire de l'agriculture-Le Compa
  2. Centre international du vitrail
  3. Musée du Vitrail
  4. Musée des Beaux-Arts de Chartres
  5. maison Picassiette
125–160 m

Photo: ViewpointSD.ChataneCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches of Chartres in 2 Hours

Churches

7 stops3.1 km1 h 45 min~203 m stairs

3.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+24 mgain~203 mstairs
3.2 sights6.3 efficiency0.4 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. église Saint-Martin-au-Val de Chartres
  2. Abbey of Saint-Père-en-Vallée
  3. Église Saint-Pierre, Chartres
  4. Église Saint-Aignan
  5. Église Sainte-Foy
  6. Notre-Dame de ChartresUNESCO
  7. Collégiale Saint-André
128–159 m

Photo: ViewpointChabe01CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Chartres Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops4.3 km2 h 15 min

4.3 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+30 mgain
2.6 sights6.6 efficiency0.5 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. église Saint-Martin-au-Val de Chartres
  2. Abbey of Saint-Père-en-Vallée
  3. Église Saint-Pierre, Chartres
  4. Pont Saint-Hilaire, Chartres
  5. Porte Guillaume
  6. Église Saint-Aignan
  7. Municipal Theatre of Chartres
  8. Église Sainte-Foy
  9. Notre-Dame de ChartresUNESCO
  10. Collégiale Saint-André
125–158 m

Photo: ViewpointLudvig14CC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Chartres: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops3.6 km1 h 40 min~127 m stairs

3.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops9stops+40 mgain~127 mstairs
1.2 sights7.5 efficiency0.7 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Porte Guillaume
  2. Maison du Saumon
  3. Musée du Vitrail
  4. Église Sainte-Foy
  5. Municipal Theatre of Chartres
  6. Hôtel Montescot
  7. Pont Saint-Hilaire, Chartres
  8. Abbey of Saint-Père-en-Vallée
  9. église Saint-Martin-au-Val de Chartres
125–160 m

Photo: ViewpointLe PassantCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Chartres

Walking tour

13 stops8.6 km3 h 20 min~219 m stairs

8.6 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops13stops+93 mgain~219 mstairs
3.5 sights7.2 efficiency1.5 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+93 m climb along route
  1. Abbaye Notre-Dame de Josaphat
  2. Autricum
  3. Collégiale Saint-André
  4. Musée des Beaux-Arts de Chartres
  5. Notre-Dame de ChartresUNESCO
  6. Centre international du vitrail
  7. Chartres station
  8. Conservatoire de l'agriculture-Le Compa
  9. Hôtel des Postes de Chartres
  10. Maison du Saumon
  11. Église Saint-Aignan
  12. Église Saint-Pierre, Chartres
  13. maison Picassiette
122–161 m

Photo: ViewpointChabe01CC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Museums of Chartres in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops1.5 km45 min

1.5 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
3.3 sights5.9 efficiency0.1 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Musée des Beaux-Arts de Chartres
  2. Musée du Vitrail
  3. Centre international du vitrail
  4. Chartres station
  5. Conservatoire de l'agriculture-Le Compa
138–160 m

Photo: ViewpointSean MarshallCC BY 2.5

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Chartres Loop Walk from Maison du Saumon

Loop

15 stops10.3 km3 h 45 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops15stops+64 mgain
1.9 sights7.4 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Maison du Saumon
  2. Musée du Vitrail
  3. Église Sainte-Foy
  4. Hôtel des Postes de Chartres
  5. Conservatoire de l'agriculture-Le Compa
  6. Chartres station
  7. Autricum
  8. Collégiale Saint-André
  9. Porte Guillaume
  10. Pont Saint-Hilaire, Chartres
  11. Abbey of Saint-Père-en-Vallée
  12. maison Picassiette
  13. église Saint-Martin-au-Val de Chartres
  14. Municipal Theatre of Chartres
  15. Hôtel Montescot
124–161 m

Photo: ViewpointAntoine RexCC0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Chartres walking stats

From the 8 rated routes70 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Chartres+93 m along route
Most stops / kmMuseums of Chartres in 2 Hours3.3 stops per km
Least climbMuseums of Chartres in 2 Hours+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Chartres~219 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km1.5 kmChartres Loop Walk from Maison du Saumon / Museums of Chartres in 2 Hours
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Chartres FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Chartres: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Chartres?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Chartres in 2 Hours1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Chartres?
One Hour in Chartres: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.