Cities / Europe / Germany / Chemnitz

Best walking routes in Chemnitz

14 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 0/105.2 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Chemnitz: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km55 min

2.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
4.3 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Art Collections Chemnitz
  2. Karl Marx Monument
  3. Staatliches Museum für Archäologie Chemnitz
  4. Roter Turm
  5. DAStietz
  6. Gunzenhauser Museum
296–301 m

Photo: ViewpointVelvetCC BY-SA 4.0

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Zentrum, Chemnitz: Walking Route

DistrictZentrum

11 stops3.7 km1 h 50 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
3.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Petri church
  2. Chemnitz Opera
  3. Theaterplatz
  4. Art Collections Chemnitz
  5. Karl Marx Monument
  6. Staatliches Museum für Archäologie Chemnitz
  7. Roter Turm
  8. Stadtkirche St. Jakobi
  9. DAStietz
  10. Viadukt Chemnitz
  11. Gunzenhauser Museum
296–301 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:KolossosCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Chemnitz

Walking tour

11 stops6.1 km2 h 20 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
3.9 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 5 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Küchwald
  2. Chemnitz Opera
  3. Theaterplatz
  4. Art Collections Chemnitz
  5. Karl Marx Monument
  6. Staatliches Museum für Archäologie Chemnitz
  7. Roter Turm
  8. Stadtkirche St. Jakobi
  9. DAStietz
  10. Gunzenhauser Museum
  11. Industrial Museum Chemnitz
288–326 m

Photo: ViewpointLord van TasmCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Chemnitz in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.1 km1 h 45 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops10stops+0 mgain
3.7 sights6.5 efficiency0.0 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Saxon vehicles
  2. Gunzenhauser Museum
  3. DAStietz
  4. Stadtkirche St. Jakobi
  5. Roter Turm
  6. Staatliches Museum für Archäologie Chemnitz
  7. Karl Marx Monument
  8. Theaterplatz
  9. Chemnitz Opera
  10. Art Collections Chemnitz
296–302 m

Photo: ViewpointReinhard HöllCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Chemnitz in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

22 stops13.0 km4 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 55 min.

Inside: Art Collections Chemnitz (~1 h) + Industrial Museum Chemnitz (~1 h). Estimates only.

13.0 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops22stops~6 h 55 minfull day+76 mgain
2.9 sights7.3 efficiency1.3 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 7 h 25 min insides+76 m climb along route
  1. Chemnitz Botanical Garden
  2. Küchwald
  3. Schlosskirche Chemnitz
  4. Benedictine Abbey
  5. Schloßbergmuseum Chemnitz
  6. Schönherrpark
  7. Chemnitz Opera
  8. Theaterplatz
  9. Art Collections Chemnitz (inside ~1 h)
  10. Karl Marx Monument
  11. Staatliches Museum für Archäologie Chemnitz
  12. Roter Turm
  13. Stadtkirche St. Jakobi
  14. DAStietz
  15. Viadukt Chemnitz
  16. Nikolaikirche
  17. Gunzenhauser Museum
  18. Gefängnis Chemnitz-Kaßberg
  19. Museum of Saxon vehicles
  20. Saxon Museum of Industry
  21. Industrial Museum Chemnitz (inside ~1 h)
  22. Villa Esche
288–350 m

Photo: ViewpointReinhard HöllCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Chemnitz Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops3.5 km1 h 45 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops9stops+12 mgain
1.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Benedictine Abbey
  2. Schlosskirche Chemnitz
  3. St. Petri church
  4. Theaterplatz
  5. Johannisplatz
  6. Roter Turm
  7. Old Town Hall
  8. Stadtkirche St. Jakobi
  9. Nikolaikirche
289–317 m

Photo: ViewpointKora27CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Museums of Chemnitz in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops3.0 km1 h 5 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights6.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 4 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. German Games Museum
  2. Industrial Museum Chemnitz
  3. Saxon Museum of Industry
  4. Museum of Saxon vehicles
  5. Gunzenhauser Museum
297–312 m

Photo: Viewpoint(dwt).CC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches of Chemnitz in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+17 mgain
1.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Benedictine Abbey
  2. Schlosskirche Chemnitz
  3. St. Petri church
  4. Stadtkirche St. Jakobi
  5. DAStietz
289–317 m

Photo: ViewpointReinhard Höll Reinhard aus Sachsen at German Wikipedia. Later version(s) were uploaded by Reinhard Kraasch at German Wikipedia.CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#9
Viewpoint

Schloßchemnitz, Chemnitz: Walking Route

DistrictSchloßchemnitz

7 stops2.5 km1 h 25 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+56 mgain
1.6 sights8.2 efficiency0.9 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Schönherr.fabrik
  2. Schönherrpark
  3. Schloßbergmuseum Chemnitz
  4. Benedictine Abbey
  5. Schlosskirche Chemnitz
  6. Küchwald
  7. Küchwald
289–340 m

Photo: ViewpointLord van TasmCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#10
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Chemnitz Walk

Churches

5 stops3.2 km1 h 20 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+17 mgain
1.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Benedictine Abbey
  2. Schlosskirche Chemnitz
  3. St. Petri church
  4. Stadtkirche St. Jakobi
  5. Nikolaikirche
289–317 m

Photo: ViewpointStefThiele Stefan ThieleCC BY 3.0

3.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Chemnitz in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.2 km1 h 45 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+28 mgain
1.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Schloßbergmuseum Chemnitz
  2. Schlosskirche Chemnitz
  3. Schönherrpark
  4. St. Petri church
  5. Saxoniabrunnen
  6. Johannisplatz
  7. Old Town Hall
  8. Gefängnis Chemnitz-Kaßberg
288–319 m

Photo: Viewpoint(dwt).CC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#12
Viewpoint

Chemnitz Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops6.2 km2 h

6.2 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+24 mgain
3.0 sights6.8 efficiency0.4 hills2.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 6 h 40 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Schloßbergmuseum Chemnitz
  2. Art Collections Chemnitz
  3. Staatliches Museum für Archäologie Chemnitz
  4. Gunzenhauser Museum
  5. Museum of Saxon vehicles
  6. Saxon Museum of Industry
  7. Industrial Museum Chemnitz
  8. German Games Museum
291–312 m

Photo: ViewpointReinhard HöllCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#13
Viewpoint

Chemnitz Loop Walk from Karl Marx Monument

Loop

11 stops8.3 km2 h 45 min

8.3 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+56 mgain
2.5 sights7.6 efficiency0.9 hills1.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Karl Marx Monument
  2. Staatliches Museum für Archäologie Chemnitz
  3. Saxoniabrunnen
  4. Johannisplatz
  5. DAStietz
  6. Nikolaikirche
  7. Villa Esche
  8. Stadtpark Chemnitz
  9. Gefängnis Chemnitz-Kaßberg
  10. New Town Hall
  11. Roter Turm
296–332 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto: Andreas PraefckeCC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#14
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Chemnitz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.7 km3 h 15 min~100 m stairs

9.7 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+66 mgain~100 mstairs
1.1 sights6.8 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+66 m climb along route
  1. Schloßbergmuseum Chemnitz
  2. Schlosskirche Chemnitz
  3. Schönherrpark
  4. St. Petri church
  5. Saxoniabrunnen
  6. Gefängnis Chemnitz-Kaßberg
  7. Nikolaikirche
  8. Viadukt Chemnitz
  9. Stadtpark Chemnitz
  10. Museum of Saxon vehicles
  11. German Games Museum
288–327 m

Photo: ViewpointMissalCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Chemnitz walking stats

From the 14 rated routes129 stops total31 unique places.

Most climbChemnitz in One Day: Walking Itinerary+76 m along route
Most stops / kmZentrum, Chemnitz: Walking Route3.0 stops per km
Least climbChemnitz in 2 Hours on Foot+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Chemnitz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~100 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest13.0 km2.3 kmChemnitz in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Chemnitz: A Short Walk
Places on routes31unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Chemnitz FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Chemnitz: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Chemnitz?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Chemnitz: A Short Walk2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Chemnitz?
One Hour in Chemnitz: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Chemnitz in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 22 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.