Cities / Asia / Thailand / Chiang Rai

Best walking routes in Chiang Rai

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 0/105.0 kmBest Nov–Feb
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Chiang Rai: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 5 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Princess Mother '90 Museum
  2. Wat Klang Wiang
  3. Wat Phra Sing
  4. Cultural Hall Museum
  5. Wat Phra Kaeo
  6. Darunaman Mosque
394–400 m

Photo: ViewpointDdalbiezCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Chiang Rai in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops2.5 km1 h 30 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+18 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.3 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Chiang Rai First Church
  2. Darunaman Mosque
  3. Wat Ming Meuang
  4. Wat Phra Kaeo
  5. Wat Phra Kaew
  6. Wat Phra That Doi Chom Thong
396–416 m

Photo: ViewpointDdalbiezCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Temples & Shrines of Chiang Rai Walk

Temples Shrines

7 stops2.7 km1 h 25 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+7 mgain
2.0 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Wat Phra That Doi Chom Thong
  2. King Mengrai Stupa
  3. Wat Phra Kaew
  4. Wat Phra Kaeo
  5. Wat Ming Meuang
  6. Wat Phra Sing
  7. Wat Klang Wiang
397–410 m

Photo: ViewpointDdalbiezCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#4

Chiang Rai Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.0 km1 h 20 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+10 mgain
1.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.2 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Princess Mother '90 Museum
  2. Cultural Hall Museum
  3. Hilltribe Museum and Education Centre
  4. Munniti Chiang Rai
  5. Oub Kham Museum
391–400 m
3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Chiang Rai

Walking tour

11 stops6.7 km2 h 45 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
1.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Wat Rhong Sua Ten
  2. Princess Mother '90 Museum
  3. Wat Phra Sing
  4. Wat Klang Wiang
  5. Hilltribe Museum and Education Centre
  6. Chiang Rai First Church
  7. Clock Tower
  8. Darunaman Mosque
  9. Wat Ming Meuang
  10. Munniti Chiang Rai
  11. Oub Kham Museum
390–400 m

Photo: ViewpointChainwit.CC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6

Hidden Gems of Chiang Rai in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops4.3 km1 h 35 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
1.0 sights6.6 efficiency0.1 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Munniti Chiang Rai
  2. Clock Tower
  3. Chiang Rai First Church
  4. Hilltribe Museum and Education Centre
  5. King Mengrai Great Memorial
  6. Wat Rhong Sua Ten
390–399 m
3.3/10
#7

Chiang Rai Loop Walk from Clock Tower

Loop

8 stops8.6 km2 h 40 min

8.6 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops8stops+21 mgain
1.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Clock Tower
  2. Munniti Chiang Rai
  3. Oub Kham Museum
  4. Wat Phra That Doi Chom Thong
  5. King Mengrai Stupa
  6. Cultural Hall Museum
  7. Princess Mother '90 Museum
  8. King Mengrai Great Memorial
391–416 m
2.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Chiang Rai Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.8 km2 h 55 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+7 mgain
1.8 sights6.9 efficiency0.1 hills0.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Wat Phra That Doi Chom Thong
  2. Wat Phra Kaew
  3. King Mengrai Stupa
  4. Wat Phra Kaeo
  5. Wat Ming Meuang
  6. Darunaman Mosque
  7. Wat Phra Sing
  8. Wat Klang Wiang
  9. Chiang Rai First Church
  10. King Mengrai Great Memorial
  11. Wat Rhong Sua Ten
390–410 m

Photo: ViewpointDdalbiezCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#9

Hidden Gems of Chiang Rai: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops7.1 km2 h 15 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+14 mgain
1.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Oub Kham Museum
  2. King Mengrai Stupa
  3. Cultural Hall Museum
  4. Clock Tower
  5. Hilltribe Museum and Education Centre
  6. King Mengrai Great Memorial
  7. Wat Rhong Sua Ten
390–408 m
2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Chiang Rai walking stats

From the 9 rated routes67 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbChiang Rai Loop Walk from Clock Tower+21 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Chiang Rai: A Short Walk2.7 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Chiang Rai in 2 Hours+5 m along route
Most stairsChiang Rai Old Town Walking Tour~90 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.6 km2.2 kmChiang Rai Loop Walk from Clock Tower / One Hour in Chiang Rai: A Short Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Chiang Rai FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Chiang Rai: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Chiang Rai?
Nov–Feb are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Chiang Rai: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Chiang Rai?
One Hour in Chiang Rai: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.