Cities / Asia / Bangladesh / Chittagong

Best walking routes in Chittagong

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

2.9 scoreHills 1/107.6 kmBest Feb, Dec
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Chittagong in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

9 stops7.7 km2 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~3 h 30 min.

Inside: Anderkilla Shahi Jame Mosque (~20 min) + Masjid-e-Siraj ud-Daulah (~20 min). Estimates only.

7.7 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops9stops~3 h 30 minfull day+32 mgain
2.0 sights6.7 efficiency0.5 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Chittagong Court Building
  2. Chittagong City Corporation Public Library
  3. Anderkilla Shahi Jame Mosque (inside ~20 min)
  4. Kadam Mubarak Mosque
  5. Chandanpura Nachghar
  6. Masjid-e-Siraj ud-Daulah (inside ~20 min)
  7. Wali Khan Mosque
  8. Baitul Falah
  9. Zia Memorial Museum
6–34 m

Photo: ViewpointAzim Al JabberCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Mosques of Chittagong Walk

Signature Mosques

5 stops5.4 km2 h

5.4 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+30 mgain
2.2 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Anderkilla Shahi Jame Mosque
  2. Kadam Mubarak Mosque
  3. Masjid-e-Siraj ud-Daulah
  4. Wali Khan Mosque
  5. Baitul Falah
6–34 m

Photo: ViewpointIntakhab ctgCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Chittagong in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops5.4 km2 h 15 min

5.4 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+38 mgain
2.0 sights6.8 efficiency0.6 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Anderkilla Shahi Jame Mosque
  2. Kadam Mubarak Mosque
  3. Cheragi Pahar
  4. Masjid-e-Siraj ud-Daulah
  5. Wali Khan Mosque
  6. Darul Adalat
  7. Chatteshwari Temple
6–39 m

Photo: ViewpointRisadul Islam (Foisal)CC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Chittagong: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h 15 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
1.4 sights5.4 efficiency0.2 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Theatre Institute Chittagong
  2. Chittagong Buddhist Monastery
  3. Cheragi Pahar
  4. Kadam Mubarak Mosque
  5. Anderkilla Shahi Jame Mosque
10–20 m

Photo: ViewpointIntakhabCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Chittagong in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops6.3 km2 h 25 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops9stops+34 mgain
1.8 sights6.6 efficiency0.6 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Chittagong City Corporation Public Library
  2. Theatre Institute Chittagong
  3. Chittagong Buddhist Monastery
  4. Cheragi Pahar
  5. J M Sen Hall
  6. Masjid-e-Siraj ud-Daulah
  7. Darul Adalat
  8. Zia Memorial Museum
  9. Baitul Falah
8–39 m

Photo: ViewpointAstrothomasCC BY 3.0

2.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Chittagong: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops11.1 km3 h 35 min

11.1 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops10stops+52 mgain
1.2 sights8.1 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Bangladesh Railway Museum
  2. Batali Hill
  3. Dewanhat
  4. Central Shaheed Minar
  5. Chittagong City Corporation Public Library
  6. J M Sen Hall
  7. Darul Adalat
  8. Iskcon Prabartak Sri Krishna Temple
  9. United Nations Park
  10. Wali Khan Mosque
7–39 m

Photo: ViewpointNishanmuhuriCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Chittagong Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops9.9 km3 h 50 min

9.9 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops11stops+60 mgain
1.8 sights6.7 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Cathedral
  2. Anderkilla Shahi Jame Mosque
  3. Kadam Mubarak Mosque
  4. Cheragi Pahar
  5. Chittagong Buddhist Monastery
  6. Baitul Falah
  7. Chatteshwari Temple
  8. Darul Adalat
  9. Masjid-e-Siraj ud-Daulah
  10. Wali Khan Mosque
  11. Iskcon Prabartak Sri Krishna Temple
6–47 m

Photo: ViewpointIqbal HossainCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Chittagong

Walking tour

11 stops10.6 km3 h 35 min

10.6 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+54 mgain
1.6 sights6.7 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Tigerpass Royal Bengal Tiger Statue
  2. Dewanhat
  3. Theatre Institute Chittagong
  4. Chittagong Court Building
  5. Cheragi Pahar
  6. Chittagong Buddhist Monastery
  7. Zia Memorial Museum
  8. Baitul Falah
  9. Chatteshwari Temple
  10. Darul Adalat
  11. Wali Khan Mosque
6–47 m

Photo: ViewpointIntakhab ctgCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Easy Parks Walk in Chittagong

Parks

5 stops6.6 km2 h 15 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops5stops+20 mgain
1.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.3 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+20 m climb along route
  1. Batali Hill
  2. Dewanhat
  3. DC Hill Park
  4. Chittagong Shishu Park
  5. United Nations Park
11–32 m

Photo: ViewpointOwais Al QarniCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10
#10
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Chittagong (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops7.2 km2 h 55 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
1.4 sights6.7 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Cathedral
  2. Khatunganj
  3. Anderkilla Shahi Jame Mosque
  4. Lal Dighi
  5. Chittagong Court Building
  6. Theatre Institute Chittagong
  7. Chittagong Buddhist Monastery
  8. Cheragi Pahar
  9. Kadam Mubarak Mosque
  10. Chandanpura Nachghar
  11. Masjid-e-Siraj ud-Daulah
6–24 m

Photo: ViewpointMoheen ReeyadCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Chittagong in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.6 km2 h 25 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+12 mgain
1.0 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Darul Adalat
  2. Chandanpura Nachghar
  3. J M Sen Hall
  4. Chittagong Buddhist Monastery
  5. Theatre Institute Chittagong
  6. Khatunganj
  7. Chittagong City Corporation Public Library
  8. Abhay Mitra Ghat
3–47 m

Photo: ViewpointIntakhabCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10
#12
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Chittagong

Hidden gems

10 stops11.0 km3 h 25 min

11.0 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops10stops+47 mgain
1.0 sights7.0 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+47 m climb along route
  1. Abhay Mitra Ghat
  2. Lal Dighi
  3. Theatre Institute Chittagong
  4. Central Shaheed Minar
  5. DC Hill Park
  6. Chittagong Shishu Park
  7. Dewanhat
  8. Tigerpass Royal Bengal Tiger Statue
  9. Batali Hill
  10. Bangladesh Railway Museum
3–29 m

Photo: ViewpointMoheen ReeyadCC BY-SA 4.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Chittagong walking stats

From the 12 rated routes101 stops total28 unique places.

Most climbChittagong Old Town Walking Tour+60 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Chittagong: A Short Walk2.0 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Chittagong in 2 Hours+12 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Chittagong~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.1 km2.6 kmHidden Gems of Chittagong: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Chittagong: A Short Walk
Places on routes28unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Chittagong FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Chittagong in One Day: Walking Itinerary (7.7 km, 2 h 50 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Chittagong?
Feb, Dec are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Chittagong: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Chittagong?
One Hour in Chittagong: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Chittagong in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 9 stops, ~2 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 3 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.