Cities / Europe / Germany / Cochem

Best walking routes in Cochem

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 2/104.3 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Cochem Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops4.4 km1 h 35 min~260 m stairs

4.4 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+82 mgain~260 mstairs
2.8 sights7.0 efficiency1.4 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 55 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Bundesbank bunker
  2. Kapuzinerkloster Cochem
  3. Reichsburg Cochem
  4. Cochem Castle
  5. Martin city gate
  6. Kloster Ebernach
77–159 m

Photo: ViewpointHolger WeinandtCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Cochem in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops2.7 km1 h 10 min~348 m stairs

2.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+84 mgain~348 mstairs
3.1 sights6.3 efficiency1.4 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+84 m climb along route
  1. Reichsburg Cochem
  2. Cochem Castle
  3. Martin city gate
  4. Kapuzinerkloster Cochem
  5. Enderttor
  6. Bundesbank bunker
77–152 m

Photo: ViewpointTorsade de PointesCC0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Cochem

Walking tour

6 stops5.0 km1 h 40 min~280 m stairs

5.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+80 mgain~280 mstairs
1.8 sights6.5 efficiency1.3 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+80 m climb along route
  1. Aussichtspunkt Reichsburg Cochem
  2. Enderttor
  3. Skagerrak-Brücke
  4. Alter jüdischer Friedhof
  5. Columbarium (Cochem)
  6. Kloster Ebernach
77–233 m

Photo: ViewpointBBKurtCC BY 3.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Cochem in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

6 stops4.7 km1 h 25 min~138 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+166 mgain~138 mstairs
2.0 sights6.4 efficiency2.8 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+166 m climb along route
  1. Aussichtspunkt Reichsburg Cochem
  2. Aussichtspunkt Hubertushöhe
  3. Alter jüdischer Friedhof
  4. Enderttor
  5. Skagerrak-Brücke
  6. Bundesbank bunker
77–325 m

Photo: ViewpointHolger WeinandtCC BY-SA 3.0 de

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Cochem Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops5.4 km1 h 35 min~212 m stairs

5.4 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+82 mgain~212 mstairs
2.2 sights6.3 efficiency1.4 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Aussichtspunkt Hubertushöhe
  2. Kapuzinerkloster Cochem
  3. Skagerrak-Brücke
  4. Reichsburg Cochem
  5. Columbarium (Cochem)
  6. Kloster Ebernach
77–320 m

Photo: ViewpointBBKurt 06:41, 10 October 2007 (UTC)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

One Hour in Cochem: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.9 km1 h 10 min~194 m stairs

3.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+245 mgain~194 mstairs
1.1 sights5.3 efficiency4.1 hills0.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 45 min insides+245 m climb along route
  1. Columbarium (Cochem)
  2. Martin city gate
  3. Cochem Castle
  4. Alter jüdischer Friedhof
  5. Aussichtspunkt Hubertushöhe
  6. Aussichtspunkt Reichsburg Cochem
89–325 m

Photo: ViewpointStephan TournayCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Cochem walking stats

From the 6 rated routes36 stops total12 unique places.

Most climbOne Hour in Cochem: A Short Walk+245 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Cochem in 2 Hours2.2 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Cochem+80 m along route
Most stairsOld Town of Cochem in 2 Hours~348 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.4 km2.7 kmCochem Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / Old Town of Cochem in 2 Hours
Places on routes12unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Cochem FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Cochem Old Town Walking Tour (4.4 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Cochem?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Cochem in 2 Hours2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Cochem?
One Hour in Cochem: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.