Cities / Europe / Italy / Como

Best walking routes in Como

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/106.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Como: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 5 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
4.3 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Basilica di San Fedele
  2. Teatro Sociale
  3. Casa del Fascio
  4. Como Cathedral
  5. Tempio Voltiano
  6. Life Electric
197–213 m

Photo: ViewpointMister NoCC BY 3.0

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Museums of Como in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops2.9 km1 h 5 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museo storico Giuseppe Garibaldi
  2. Como Civic Art Gallery
  3. Tempio Voltiano
  4. Giovio Musaeum
  5. Villa Olmo
199–214 m

Photo: ViewpointMaurizio Moro5153CC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Como Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops3.7 km1 h 15 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museo della seta di Como
  2. Museo storico Giuseppe Garibaldi
  3. Como Civic Art Gallery
  4. Tempio Voltiano
  5. Giovio Musaeum
199–220 m

Photo: ViewpointMelancholia~itwikiCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Como in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops4.3 km1 h 20 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+16 mgain
1.5 sights8.6 efficiency0.3 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Giovio Musaeum
  2. Monumento alla Resistenza europea
  3. Como Civic Art Gallery
  4. Museo storico Giuseppe Garibaldi
  5. Villa Geno
197–214 m

Photo: ViewpointFSosioPublic domain

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Como

Walking tour

11 stops7.4 km2 h 45 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
3.9 sights6.0 efficiency0.1 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 5 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Castello Baradello
  2. Basilica of Sant'Abbondio
  3. city walls of Como
  4. Basilica di San Fedele
  5. Teatro Sociale
  6. Casa del Fascio
  7. Como Cathedral
  8. Broletto
  9. Life Electric
  10. Tempio Voltiano
  11. Villa Olmo
197–409 m

Photo: ViewpointCorby1960CC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Como Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.3 km2 h 40 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+234 mgain
3.2 sights6.2 efficiency3.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 4 h insides+234 m climb along route
  1. Life Electric
  2. War memorial in Como
  3. Monumento alla Resistenza europea
  4. Broletto
  5. Como Cathedral
  6. Casa del Fascio
  7. Basilica di San Fedele
  8. city walls of Como
  9. Basilica of Sant'Abbondio
  10. San Carpoforo
  11. Castello Baradello
197–411 m

Photo: ViewpointKmorwathCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Como Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops9.8 km3 h 15 min

9.8 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops10stops+21 mgain
3.6 sights6.2 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Castello Baradello
  2. Basilica of Sant'Abbondio
  3. Basilica di San Fedele
  4. Teatro Sociale
  5. Broletto
  6. Como Cathedral
  7. Casa del Fascio
  8. Punta Geno
  9. Life Electric
  10. Villa Olmo
197–409 m

Photo: ViewpointNicola QuiricoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Como Loop Walk from city walls of Como

Loop

9 stops11.4 km3 h 15 min

11.4 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops9stops+82 mgain
2.5 sights7.2 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. city walls of Como
  2. Museo della seta di Como
  3. Camerlata fountain
  4. Basilica of Sant'Abbondio
  5. Villa Olmo
  6. War memorial in Como
  7. Monumento alla Resistenza europea
  8. Broletto
  9. Teatro Sociale
197–284 m

Photo: ViewpointMattanaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Como: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops9.2 km2 h 40 min

9.2 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops8stops+106 mgain
1.4 sights6.8 efficiency1.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+106 m climb along route
  1. Villa Geno
  2. Monumento alla Resistenza europea
  3. Giovio Musaeum
  4. Como Civic Art Gallery
  5. Museo storico Giuseppe Garibaldi
  6. Museo della seta di Como
  7. San Carpoforo
  8. Camerlata fountain
197–284 m

Photo: ViewpointQazxswPublic domain

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Como walking stats

From the 9 rated routes70 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbComo Old Town Walking Tour+234 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Como: A Short Walk2.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Como: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsComo Loop Walk from city walls of Como~70 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.4 km2.2 kmComo Loop Walk from city walls of Como / One Hour in Como: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Como FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Como: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Como?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Como: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Como?
One Hour in Como: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.