Cities / Africa / Algeria / Constantine

Best walking routes in Constantine

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 3/103.5 kmBest Apr, May, Sep–Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Constantine

Walking tour

11 stops6.6 km2 h 25 min~112 m stairs

6.6 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+258 mgain~112 mstairs
3.4 sights6.1 efficiency4.3 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+258 m climb along route
  1. Monument aux morts de Constantine
  2. Pont Sidi M'Cid
  3. Pont El Kantara
  4. Cirta
  5. Pont Mellah Slimane
  6. Great Mosque of Constantine
  7. Hassan Bey Mosque
  8. Constantine Regional Theater
  9. Sidi Rached Viaduct
  10. Cirta National Museum
  11. Salah Bey Viaduct
509–672 m

Photo: ViewpointGhirlandajo at en.wikipediaPublic domain

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Constantine: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.0 km1 h 10 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+183 mgain
3.0 sights7.3 efficiency3.0 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+183 m climb along route
  1. Cirta National Museum
  2. Sidi Rached Viaduct
  3. Constantine Regional Theater
  4. Palace of Ahmed Bey
  5. Pont Sidi M'Cid
  6. Monument aux morts
553–672 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY 4.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Constantine Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops2.8 km1 h 15 min~175 m stairs

2.8 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+137 mgain~175 mstairs
2.8 sights6.3 efficiency2.3 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+137 m climb along route
  1. Hassan Bey Mosque
  2. Great Mosque of Constantine
  3. Pont Mellah Slimane
  4. Sidi Lakhdar Mosque
  5. Pont El Kantara
  6. Monument aux morts de Constantine
570–672 m

Photo: ViewpointSéraphin-Médéric MieusementCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bridges of Constantine Walk

Bridges

5 stops4.2 km1 h 15 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+215 mgain
3.4 sights4.6 efficiency3.6 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+215 m climb along route
  1. Salah Bey Viaduct
  2. Sidi Rached Viaduct
  3. Pont Mellah Slimane
  4. Pont El Kantara
  5. Pont Sidi M'Cid
515–615 m

Photo: ViewpointYellesCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Constantine Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

5 stops1.7 km55 min

1.7 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+105 mgain
2.7 sights7.2 efficiency1.8 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+105 m climb along route
  1. Great Mosque of Constantine
  2. Sidi Lakhdar Mosque
  3. Casbah
  4. Cirta
  5. Monument aux morts de Constantine
580–672 m

Photo: ViewpointDanju87CC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Constantine: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops4.2 km1 h 25 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+268 mgain
1.6 sights5.9 efficiency4.5 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+268 m climb along route
  1. Salah Bey Viaduct
  2. Cirta National Museum
  3. Ahmed Bey Palace
  4. Palace of Ahmed Bey
  5. Casbah
  6. Monument aux morts
509–672 m

Photo: Viewpointhanming_huang from SingaporeCC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Constantine Loop Walk from Cirta

Loop

7 stops1.6 km1 h 5 min

1.6 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops7stops+16 mgain
2.0 sights6.1 efficiency0.3 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Cirta
  2. Sidi Lakhdar Mosque
  3. Constantine Regional Theater
  4. Hassan Bey Mosque
  5. Ahmed Bey Palace
  6. Palace of Ahmed Bey
  7. Casbah
624–645 m

Photo: ViewpointImene GhoulCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Constantine walking stats

From the 7 rated routes46 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Constantine: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+268 m along route
Most stops / kmConstantine Loop Walk from Cirta4.2 stops per km
Least climbConstantine Loop Walk from Cirta+16 m along route
Most stairsConstantine Old Town Walking Tour~175 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.6 km1.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Constantine / Constantine Loop Walk from Cirta
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Constantine FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Constantine (6.6 km, 2 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Constantine?
Apr, May, Sep–Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Constantine Loop Walk from Cirta1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Constantine?
One Hour in Constantine: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.