Cities / Europe / Greece / Corfu

Best walking routes in Corfu

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/106.6 kmBest Apr, May, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Corfu: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.8 km1 h 10 min~116 m stairs

2.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+13 mgain~116 mstairs
3.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 35 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Corfu New Fortress
  2. Spianada
  3. Old Fortress of Corfu
  4. Palace of St. Michael and St. George
  5. Saint Spyridon Church
  6. Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa
3–29 m

Photo: ViewpointOwn work I am the author. Dr.K. 15:51, 6 September 2006 (UTC)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Corfu in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.8 km1 h 55 min~104 m stairs

4.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain~104 mstairs
3.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Corfu New Fortress
  2. Saint Spyridon Church
  3. Palace of St. Michael and St. George
  4. Old Fortress of Corfu
  5. Cathedral of Saint James and Saint Christopher
  6. Spianada
  7. Maitland Monument
  8. Temple of Artemis
1–29 m

Photo: ViewpointPiotrusCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Corfu Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops3.7 km1 h 20 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+38 mgain
2.7 sights7.0 efficiency0.6 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa
  2. Municipal Art Gallery
  3. Banknote Museum
  4. Serbian Museum of Corfu
  5. Archaeological museum of Corfu
  6. Mon Repos
0–31 m

Photo: ViewpointMarc Ryckaert (MJJR)CC BY 3.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Corfu in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

23 stops11.5 km5 h~285 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 45 min.

Inside: Old Fortress of Corfu (~45 min) + Mon Repos (~1 h). Estimates only.

11.5 kmdistance5 hwith stops23stops~6 h 45 minfull day+111 mgain~285 mstairs
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency1.9 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 8 h 55 min insides+111 m climb along route
  1. Platytera Monastery
  2. Corfu New Fortress
  3. Municipal Theatre of Corfu
  4. Nobile Teatro di San Giacomo di Corfù
  5. Banknote Museum
  6. Saint Spyridon Church
  7. Metropolitan church of Panagia Spilaeotissa
  8. Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa
  9. Palace of St. Michael and St. George
  10. Old Fortress of Corfu (inside ~45 min)
  11. Spianada
  12. Maitland Monument
  13. Cathedral of Saint James and Saint Christopher
  14. Serbian Museum of Corfu
  15. Ionian Parliament
  16. Archaeological museum of Corfu
  17. Tomb of Menecrates
  18. Temple of Artemis
  19. Corcyra
  20. Mon Repos (inside ~1 h)
  21. Temple of Hera, Mon Repos
  22. Kardaki Temple
  23. Monastery of Vlacherna
0–55 m

Photo: ViewpointJean HousenCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Kanoni, Corfu: Walking Route

DistrictKanoni

6 stops3.8 km1 h 35 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+60 mgain
2.4 sights7.3 efficiency1.0 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Monastery of Vlacherna
  2. Kardaki Temple
  3. Temple of Hera, Mon Repos
  4. Mon Repos
  5. Temple of Artemis
  6. Corcyra
0–55 m

Photo: ViewpointDr.K.CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Corfu in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.8 km1 h 40 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+24 mgain
1.6 sights6.6 efficiency0.4 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Metropolitan church of Panagia Spilaeotissa
  2. Nobile Teatro di San Giacomo di Corfù
  3. Cathedral of Saint James and Saint Christopher
  4. Maitland Monument
  5. Serbian Museum of Corfu
  6. Municipal Theatre of Corfu
  7. Tomb of Menecrates
  8. Platytera Monastery
2–29 m

Photo: ViewpointDr.K.CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Corfu Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.6 km2 h 45 min~113 m stairs

6.6 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+64 mgain~113 mstairs
2.9 sights7.8 efficiency1.1 hills1.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Kardaki Temple
  2. Temple of Hera, Mon Repos
  3. Temple of Artemis
  4. Maitland Monument
  5. Spianada
  6. Cathedral of Saint James and Saint Christopher
  7. Old Fortress of Corfu
  8. Palace of St. Michael and St. George
  9. Saint Spyridon Church
  10. Municipal Theatre of Corfu
  11. Corfu New Fortress
1–39 m

Photo: ViewpointFlorival frCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Corfu Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops8.6 km2 h 55 min~189 m stairs

8.6 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+67 mgain~189 mstairs
3.1 sights7.9 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 5 h 15 min insides+67 m climb along route
  1. Corfu New Fortress
  2. Saint Spyridon Church
  3. Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa
  4. Palace of St. Michael and St. George
  5. Sea Peak
  6. Old Fortress of Corfu
  7. Spianada
  8. Archaeological museum of Corfu
  9. Mon Repos
  10. Corcyra
  11. Airport landing strip view
0–34 m

Photo: ViewpointVasilaki.athinaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Corfu

Walking tour

11 stops8.5 km3 h 10 min~146 m stairs

8.5 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+69 mgain~146 mstairs
2.2 sights7.5 efficiency1.1 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+69 m climb along route
  1. Platytera Monastery
  2. Nobile Teatro di San Giacomo di Corfù
  3. Metropolitan church of Panagia Spilaeotissa
  4. Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa
  5. Ionian Parliament
  6. Archaeological museum of Corfu
  7. Temple of Artemis
  8. Corcyra
  9. Mon Repos
  10. Kardaki Temple
  11. Monastery of Vlacherna
0–55 m

Photo: ViewpointVince SmithCC BY-SA 2.0

3.3/10
#10
Viewpoint

Corfu Loop Walk from Metropolitan church of Panagia Spilaeotissa

Loop

16 stops9.9 km3 h 50 min~102 m stairs

9.9 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops16stops+98 mgain~102 mstairs
1.6 sights8.2 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 4 h insides+98 m climb along route
  1. Metropolitan church of Panagia Spilaeotissa
  2. Municipal Art Gallery
  3. Land Peak
  4. Sea Peak
  5. Liston
  6. Maitland Monument
  7. Archaeological museum of Corfu
  8. Temple of Hera, Mon Repos
  9. Tomb of Menecrates
  10. Platytera Monastery
  11. Municipal Theatre of Corfu
  12. Ionian Parliament
  13. Serbian Museum of Corfu
  14. Cathedral of Saint James and Saint Christopher
  15. Nobile Teatro di San Giacomo di Corfù
  16. Banknote Museum
0–40 m

Photo: ViewpointВФПCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Corfu: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.4 km3 h 5 min

8.4 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+50 mgain
1.4 sights7.3 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+50 m climb along route
  1. Platytera Monastery
  2. Municipal Theatre of Corfu
  3. Nobile Teatro di San Giacomo di Corfù
  4. Metropolitan church of Panagia Spilaeotissa
  5. Liston
  6. Serbian Museum of Corfu
  7. Ionian Parliament
  8. Tomb of Menecrates
  9. Temple of Hera, Mon Repos
  10. Monastery of Vlacherna
  11. Pontikonisi
0–40 m

Photo: ViewpointJean HousenCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Corfu walking stats

From the 11 rated routes117 stops total29 unique places.

Most climbCorfu in One Day: Walking Itinerary+111 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Corfu: A Short Walk2.2 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Corfu in 2 Hours+11 m along route
Most stairsCorfu in One Day: Walking Itinerary~285 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.5 km2.8 kmCorfu in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Corfu: A Short Walk
Places on routes29unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Corfu FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Corfu: A Short Walk (2.8 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Corfu?
Apr, May, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Corfu: A Short Walk2.8 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Corfu?
One Hour in Corfu: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Corfu in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 23 stops, ~5 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 45 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.