Best walking routes in Culver City

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 1/104.4 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Culver City Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.6 km45 min

1.6 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+11 mgain
3.0 sights8.6 efficiency0.2 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Holocaust Museum LA
  2. Academy Museum of Motion Pictures
  3. Los Angeles County Museum of Art
  4. Craft Contemporary
  5. La Brea Tar Pits
45–56 m

Photo: ViewpointBloopityboopCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Culver City: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km55 min

1.9 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.5 sights6.5 efficiency0.0 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Hobbit House
  2. Museum of Jurassic Technology
  3. Center for Land Use Interpretation
  4. Jim Heimann's sculptures
  5. Plato's Cup
  6. Primordial Reflections
29–34 m

Photo: ViewpointTore DanielssonCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Culver City Loop Walk from Museum of Jurassic Technology

Loop

10 stops3.9 km1 h 50 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops10stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Jurassic Technology
  2. Center for Land Use Interpretation
  3. Culver City Farmer's Market
  4. Jim Heimann's sculptures
  5. Scan
  6. Primordial Reflections
  7. Plato's Cup
  8. Wading Pool
  9. Sony Pictures Child Care Center
  10. Hobbit House
28–34 m

Photo: ViewpointCory Doctorow from Beautiful Downtown Burbank, USACC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Beverly Hills, Culver City: Walking Route

DistrictBeverly Hills

5 stops4.8 km1 h 45 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+40 mgain
0.9 sights7.5 efficiency0.7 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Saban Theatre
  2. Beth Jacob Congregation
  3. Nessah Synagogue
  4. Beverly Cañon Gardens
  5. Church of the Good Shepherd (Beverly Hills, California)
39–83 m

Photo: ViewpointRexMandelCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Culver City: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops2.6 km1 h

2.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+138 mgain
0.8 sights5.7 efficiency2.3 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+138 m climb along route
  1. Culver City Stairs
  2. Baldwin Hills Scenic Overlook
  3. Christine's Point
  4. Autumn's Peak
  5. Michael and Eliana's Inspiration Point
55–150 m

Photo: ViewpointJengodCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Culver City

Walking tour

11 stops6.9 km2 h 30 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+49 mgain
1.4 sights6.2 efficiency0.8 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. King Fahad Mosque
  2. Culver City Historical Society
  3. Wading Pool
  4. Sony Pictures Child Care Center
  5. Hobbit House
  6. Museum of Jurassic Technology
  7. Jim Heimann's sculptures
  8. Scan
  9. Primordial Reflections
  10. Plato's Cup
  11. Culver City Stairs
15–51 m

Photo: ViewpointCory Doctorow from Beautiful Downtown Burbank, USACC BY-SA 2.0

3.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Culver City, Culver City: Walking Route

DistrictCulver City

8 stops6.6 km2 h 20 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
1.2 sights6.3 efficiency0.2 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 20 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Culver City Stairs
  2. Plato's Cup
  3. Scan
  4. Jim Heimann's sculptures
  5. Culver City Farmer's Market
  6. Wading Pool
  7. Culver City Historical Society
  8. King Fahad Mosque
16–51 m

Photo: ViewpointAlexis DoineCC0

2.4/10
#8

Hidden Gems of Culver City in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.1 km2 h 15 min~241 m stairs

7.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+201 mgain~241 mstairs
0.9 sights6.2 efficiency3.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+201 m climb along route
  1. Culver City Historical Society
  2. Sony Pictures Child Care Center
  3. Hobbit House
  4. Center for Land Use Interpretation
  5. Scan
  6. Primordial Reflections
  7. Baldwin Hills Scenic Overlook
  8. Autumn's Peak
16–142 m
2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Culver City walking stats

From the 8 rated routes58 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Culver City in 2 Hours+201 m along route
Most stops / kmCulver City Museum Walk3.1 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Culver City: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Culver City in 2 Hours~241 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.1 km1.6 kmHidden Gems of Culver City in 2 Hours / Culver City Museum Walk
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Culver City FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Culver City Museum Walk (1.6 km, 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Culver City?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Culver City Museum Walk1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Culver City?
One Hour in Culver City: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.