Cities / Asia / Vietnam / Da Nang

Best walking routes in Da Nang

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/105.9 kmBest Feb–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Hải Châu Ward, Da Nang: Walking Route

DistrictHải Châu Ward

5 stops5.4 km1 h 45 min

5.4 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Da Nang Cathedral
  2. Museum of Cham Sculpture
  3. Han River Promenade
  4. Dien Hai Citadel
  5. Thuận Phước Bridge
2–11 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pierre Dalbéra from Paris, FranceCC BY 2.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Da Nang: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.4 km1 h 15 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
3.9 sights7.0 efficiency0.1 hills2.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Han River Bridge
  2. Da Nang Cathedral
  3. Museum of Cham Sculpture
  4. Dragon River Bridge
  5. Han River Promenade
2–11 m

Photo: ViewpointGary Todd from Xinzheng, ChinaCC0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Da Nang: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops3.8 km1 h 10 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights6.4 efficiency0.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Han River Bridge
  2. River Viewpoint
  3. Dragon Bridge West Viewpoint
  4. Dragon River Bridge
  5. Dragon Bridge East Viewpoint
2–5 m

Photo: ViewpointBùi Thụy Đào NguyênCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Da Nang Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops8.1 km2 h 20 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops7stops+6 mgain
3.2 sights6.4 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Tran Thi Ly Bridge
  2. Nguyen Van Troi Bridge
  3. Dragon River Bridge
  4. Da Nang Cathedral
  5. Han River Bridge
  6. Dien Hai Citadel
  7. Thuận Phước Bridge
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointHaMinh1997 at Vietnamese WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Da Nang

Walking tour

9 stops7.8 km2 h 30 min~108 m stairs

7.8 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+0 mgain~108 mstairs
1.7 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Dien Hai Citadel
  2. River Viewpoint
  3. Han River Promenade
  4. Dragon Bridge West Viewpoint
  5. Museum of Cham Sculpture
  6. Dragon Bridge East Viewpoint
  7. Nguyen Van Troi Bridge
  8. Tran Thi Ly Bridge
  9. Zone 5 Military Museum
2–7 m

Photo: ViewpointBotminh24CC BY 4.0

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Da Nang Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops6.7 km1 h 55 min~110 m stairs

6.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain~110 mstairs
1.4 sights7.9 efficiency0.0 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Tran Thi Ly Bridge
  2. Nguyen Van Troi Bridge
  3. Dragon Bridge East Viewpoint
  4. Dragon Bridge West Viewpoint
  5. River Viewpoint
  6. Thuận Phước Bridge
2–6 m

Photo: Viewpoint[Tycho] talk , http://shansov.netCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Da Nang walking stats

From the 6 rated routes37 stops total13 unique places.

Most climbDa Nang Old Town Walking Tour+6 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Da Nang: A Short Walk1.4 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Da Nang+0 m along route
Most stairsDa Nang Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~110 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.1 km3.4 kmDa Nang Old Town Walking Tour / One Hour in Da Nang: A Short Walk
Places on routes13unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Da Nang FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Hải Châu Ward, Da Nang: Walking Route (5.4 km, 1 h 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Da Nang?
Feb–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Da Nang: A Short Walk3.4 km, walking 45 min.
One hour in Da Nang?
One Hour in Da Nang: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.