Cities / Asia / India / Darjeeling

Best walking routes in Darjeeling

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 5/107.7 kmBest Feb–May, Oct–Dec
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Darjeeling in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops9.8 km3 h 30 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 50 min.

Inside: Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (~40 min) + Step Aside (~40 min). Estimates only.

9.8 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops~4 h 50 minfull day+385 mgain
3.5 sights4.5 efficiency6.4 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+385 m climb along route
  1. Darjeeling railway station
  2. Lloyd's Botanical Garden
  3. St. Andrew's Church
  4. Darjeeling Himalayan RailwayUNESCO (inside ~40 min)
  5. Chowrasta
  6. Mahakal temple
  7. Step Aside (inside ~40 min)
  8. Karma Dorje Chyoling monastery
  9. Roy Villa
  10. Bengal Natural History Museum
  11. Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park
1982–2168 m

Photo: ViewpointAndreas MüllerCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Parks of Darjeeling in 2 Hours

Parks

5 stops4.0 km1 h 40 min~162 m stairs

4.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+155 mgain~162 mstairs
3.7 sights6.2 efficiency2.6 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+155 m climb along route
  1. Lloyd's Botanical Garden
  2. Darjeeling Himalayan RailwayUNESCO
  3. Observatory Hill
  4. Shrubbery Nightingale Park
  5. Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park
2028–2130 m

Photo: ViewpointSubhrajyoti07CC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Darjeeling: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min~134 m stairs

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+140 mgain~134 mstairs
4.6 sights3.9 efficiency2.3 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+140 m climb along route
  1. Lloyd's Botanical Garden
  2. Darjeeling Himalayan RailwayUNESCO
  3. Chowrasta
  4. Mahakal temple
  5. Karma Dorje Chyoling monastery
2005–2168 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorCC0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Darjeeling in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops4.2 km1 h 40 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+220 mgain
2.7 sights5.6 efficiency3.7 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+220 m climb along route
  1. Dhirdham Temple
  2. St. Andrew's Church
  3. Chowrasta
  4. Mahakal temple
  5. Karma Dorje Chyoling monastery
1953–2168 m

Photo: ViewpointAmitabha GuptaCC BY 4.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Darjeeling in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops5.9 km2 h 15 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+198 mgain
3.2 sights6.0 efficiency3.3 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+198 m climb along route
  1. Darjeeling railway station
  2. Lloyd's Botanical Garden
  3. Happy Valley Tea Estate
  4. St. Andrew's Church
  5. Darjeeling Himalayan RailwayUNESCO
  6. Chowrasta
  7. Step Aside
  8. Karma Dorje Chyoling monastery
1954–2129 m

Photo: ViewpointJeabaptCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Darjeeling Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops10.3 km3 h 30 min~157 m stairs

10.3 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops10stops+399 mgain~157 mstairs
3.6 sights4.1 efficiency6.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+399 m climb along route
  1. Darjeeling railway station
  2. Lloyd's Botanical Garden
  3. Darjeeling Himalayan RailwayUNESCO
  4. Chowrasta
  5. Mahakal temple
  6. Karma Dorje Chyoling monastery
  7. Roy Villa
  8. Stunning views!
  9. Bengal Natural History Museum
  10. Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park
1980–2168 m

Photo: ViewpointAmitabha GuptaCC BY 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Darjeeling

Walking tour

11 stops12.3 km3 h 55 min

12.3 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops11stops+452 mgain
1.8 sights5.9 efficiency7.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 3 h insides+452 m climb along route
  1. Dhirdham Temple
  2. Bose Institute
  3. Darjeeling railway station
  4. Himalayan Tibet Museum
  5. Step Aside
  6. Tibetan Refugee Self Help Centre
  7. Roy Villa
  8. Raj Bhavan
  9. St. Andrew's Church
  10. Bengal Natural History Museum
  11. Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park
1982–2180 m

Photo: ViewpointSenorita786CC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

More of Darjeeling on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops8.1 km2 h 40 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops6stops+340 mgain
2.0 sights4.9 efficiency5.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+340 m climb along route
  1. Dhirdham Temple
  2. Japanese Peace Pagoda
  3. Dali Monastery
  4. Batasia Loop
  5. Yiga Choeling Monastery
  6. Ghum railway station
2066–2266 m

Photo: ViewpointSubhrajyoti07CC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Darjeeling Loop Walk from Darjeeling railway station

Loop

10 stops11.6 km3 h 35 min~106 m stairs

11.6 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops10stops+385 mgain~106 mstairs
1.3 sights5.1 efficiency6.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+385 m climb along route
  1. Darjeeling railway station
  2. Step Aside
  3. Tibetan Refugee Self Help Centre
  4. Raj Bhavan
  5. Roy Villa
  6. Stunning views!
  7. Happy Valley Tea Estate
  8. Observatory Hill
  9. St. Andrew's Church
  10. Himalayan Tibet Museum
1964–2130 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Darjeeling in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops7.3 km2 h 30 min~329 m stairs

7.3 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops7stops+230 mgain~329 mstairs
1.4 sights5.3 efficiency3.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+230 m climb along route
  1. Raj Bhavan
  2. Himalayan Tibet Museum
  3. Mahakal temple
  4. Observatory Hill
  5. Shrubbery Nightingale Park
  6. Happy Valley Tea Estate
  7. Stunning views!
1954–2168 m

Photo: ViewpointAmitabha GuptaCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Darjeeling: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops8.4 km2 h 35 min

8.4 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops6stops+291 mgain
0.9 sights4.9 efficiency4.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+291 m climb along route
  1. Dali Monastery
  2. Japanese Peace Pagoda
  3. Bose Institute
  4. Dhirdham Temple
  5. Himalayan Tibet Museum
  6. Stunning views!
1953–2202 m

Photo: ViewpointSumitsuraiCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Darjeeling walking stats

From the 11 rated routes84 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Darjeeling+452 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Darjeeling: A Short Walk1.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Darjeeling: A Short Walk+140 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Darjeeling in 2 Hours~329 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.3 km2.9 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Darjeeling / One Hour in Darjeeling: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Darjeeling FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Darjeeling in One Day: Walking Itinerary (9.8 km, 3 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Darjeeling?
Feb–May, Oct–Dec are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Darjeeling: A Short Walk2.9 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Darjeeling?
One Hour in Darjeeling: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 20 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Darjeeling in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~3 h 30 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 50 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.