Best walking routes in Dayton

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 0/105.4 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Dayton: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 10 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+23 mgain
1.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Sacred Heart Church
  2. Commercial Building
  3. Schuster Performing Arts Center
  4. The International Peace Museum
  5. Victoria Theatre
  6. Dayton Masonic Center
218–236 m

Photo: ViewpointNyttendPublic domain

4.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Dayton in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.0 km2 h 15 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+44 mgain
1.8 sights7.6 efficiency0.7 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Dayton Masonic Center
  2. Dayton Art Institute
  3. Miami Valley Trails
  4. Victoria Theatre
  5. Liberty Tower
  6. Schuster Performing Arts Center
  7. The International Peace Museum
  8. Conover Building
  9. 40 West 4th Centre
  10. Woodland Cemetery and Arboretum
211–238 m

Photo: ViewpointDcb1995 at en.wikipediaPublic domain

3.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Dayton in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops2.0 km1 h 5 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+9 mgain
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+9 m climb along route
  1. Conover Building
  2. 40 West 4th Centre
  3. Commercial Building
  4. First Lutheran Church
  5. Westminster Presbyterian Church
  6. Miami Valley Trails
216–228 m

Photo: ViewpointNyttendPublic domain

3.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Dayton Walk

Churches

6 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+20 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Westminster Presbyterian Church
  2. First Lutheran Church
  3. Sacred Heart Church
  4. Islamic Society of Greater Dayton
  5. St. Mary's Catholic Church
  6. Holy Family Catholic Church
216–235 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto by Greg Hume (Greg5030)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Dayton

Walking tour

11 stops9.2 km3 h 15 min

9.2 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+44 mgain
1.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Dayton Masonic Center
  2. Dayton Art Institute
  3. Victoria Theatre
  4. Schuster Performing Arts Center
  5. Liberty Tower
  6. The International Peace Museum
  7. Conover Building
  8. 40 West 4th Centre
  9. Woodland Cemetery and Arboretum
  10. St. Mary's Catholic Church
  11. Holy Family Catholic Church
211–238 m

Photo: ViewpointJsteeberCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Dayton: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops6.1 km2 h

6.1 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+26 mgain
1.0 sights7.5 efficiency0.4 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Dayton Art Institute
  2. Temple Israel
  3. Miami Valley Trails
  4. Commercial Building
  5. Islamic Society of Greater Dayton
  6. St. Mary's Catholic Church
217–234 m

Photo: ViewpointNyttendPublic domain

2.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Dayton Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops6.5 km2 h 25 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops7stops+20 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills1.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Temple Israel
  2. Westminster Presbyterian Church
  3. First Lutheran Church
  4. Liberty Tower
  5. Sacred Heart Church
  6. Islamic Society of Greater Dayton
  7. Holy Family Catholic Church
216–235 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto by Greg Hume (Greg5030)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Dayton walking stats

From the 7 rated routes52 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Dayton+44 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Dayton in 2 Hours3.0 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Dayton in 2 Hours+9 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Dayton: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~64 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.2 km2.0 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Dayton / Hidden Gems of Dayton in 2 Hours
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Dayton FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Dayton: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Dayton?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Hidden Gems of Dayton in 2 Hours2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Dayton?
One Hour in Dayton: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.