Cities / North America / United States / Daytona Beach

Best walking routes in Daytona Beach

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.0 scoreHills 0/107.3 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Daytona Beach: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.0 km1 h 5 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Broadway Bridge
  2. City Island
  3. Veterans Memorial Bridge (third bridge)
  4. Halifax Historical Museum
  5. The Abbey
0–3 m

Photo: ViewpointEbyabeCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Daytona Beach in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops4.2 km1 h 35 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. DSC’s News-Journal Center
  2. Veterans Memorial at Riverfront Park
  3. Amos Kling House
  4. Jackie Robinson Ballpark
  5. The Art League of Daytona Beach
  6. South Ridgewood Elementary School
  7. Bethune Point Park
0–5 m

Photo: ViewpointEbyabeCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Parks Walk in Daytona Beach

Parks

5 stops5.3 km1 h 40 min

5.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.4 sights8.3 efficiency0.1 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Samuel Butts Youth Archaeological Park & Recreational Trail
  2. Bethune Point Park
  3. Amos Kling House
  4. City Island
  5. Veterans Memorial at Riverfront Park
0–6 m

Photo: ViewpointRecuryCC BY 2.5

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Daytona Beach

Walking tour

11 stops10.0 km3 h 20 min

10.0 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Mary McLeod Bethune Home
  2. Basilica of St. Paul
  3. Amos Kling House
  4. South Ridgewood Elementary School
  5. The Abbey
  6. Halifax Historical Museum
  7. Jackie Robinson Ballpark
  8. Broadway Bridge
  9. Tourist Church
  10. Daytona Beach Bandshell
  11. Daytona Beach Coquina Clock Tower
0–6 m

Photo: ViewpointGamwebPublic domain

3.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Daytona Beach in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops6.5 km2 h 20 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+0 mgain
2.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills1.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Mary McLeod Bethune Home
  2. Basilica of St. Paul
  3. Amos Kling House
  4. The Art League of Daytona Beach
  5. The Abbey
  6. Halifax Historical Museum
  7. Veterans Memorial Bridge (third bridge)
  8. City Island
  9. Broadway Bridge
0–4 m

Photo: ViewpointState of Florida, Department of TransportationPublic domain

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Daytona Beach Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops8.1 km2 h 20 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 5 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. The Art League of Daytona Beach
  2. Halifax Historical Museum
  3. Mary McLeod Bethune Home
  4. Mary McLeod Bethune Performing Arts Center and Visual Arts Gallery
  5. Southeast Museum of Photography
  6. Museum of Arts and Sciences
0–9 m

Photo: ViewpointLvklockCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Daytona Beach Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops8.5 km2 h 35 min

8.5 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Basilica of St. Paul
  2. The Abbey
  3. Veterans Memorial Bridge (third bridge)
  4. Broadway Bridge
  5. Tourist Church
  6. Daytona Beach Coquina Clock Tower
0–6 m

Photo: ViewpointFarragutfulCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Daytona Beach Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops7.0 km2 h 5 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
1.3 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Tuscawilla Park
  2. Samuel Butts Youth Archaeological Park & Recreational Trail
  3. Bethune Point Park
  4. City Island
  5. Veterans Memorial at Riverfront Park
0–10 m

Photo: ViewpointGamwebCC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Daytona Beach: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops12.7 km3 h 55 min

12.7 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops11stops+7 mgain
1.4 sights6.5 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Mary McLeod Bethune Performing Arts Center and Visual Arts Gallery
  2. Veterans Memorial at Riverfront Park
  3. DSC’s News-Journal Center
  4. Jackie Robinson Ballpark
  5. The Art League of Daytona Beach
  6. Bethune Point Park
  7. South Ridgewood Elementary School
  8. Samuel Butts Youth Archaeological Park & Recreational Trail
  9. Museum of Arts and Sciences
  10. Tuscawilla Park
  11. Southeast Museum of Photography
0–13 m

Photo: ViewpointEbyabeCC BY 2.5

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Daytona Beach walking stats

From the 9 rated routes65 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Daytona Beach: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+7 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Daytona Beach: A Short Walk1.7 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Daytona Beach+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Daytona Beach~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.7 km3.0 kmHidden Gems of Daytona Beach: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Daytona Beach: A Short Walk
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Daytona Beach FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Daytona Beach: A Short Walk (3.0 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Daytona Beach?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Daytona Beach: A Short Walk3.0 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Daytona Beach?
One Hour in Daytona Beach: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.