Best walking routes in Delft

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 0/104.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Delft: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.2 km55 min

1.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
5.1 sights8.4 efficiency0.0 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Oude Kerk
  2. Town hall of Delft
  3. Markt
  4. Vermeer Centre
  5. Nieuwe Kerk Delft
  6. Eastern Gate
1–6 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

5.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Delft Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops2.7 km1 h 40 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops9stops+10 mgain
3.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Schiedamse poort
  2. Sint-Agathaklooster
  3. Oude Kerk
  4. Doelenplein
  5. Markt
  6. Nieuwe Kerk Delft
  7. Maria van Jessekerk
  8. Beestenmarkt
  9. Eastern Gate
1–6 m

Photo: ViewpointFerditjeCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Delft

Walking tour

11 stops3.4 km1 h 50 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
3.3 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Jaffa General Cemetery
  2. Eastern Gate
  3. Maria van Jessekerk
  4. Statue of Hugo Grotius in Delft
  5. Vermeer Centre
  6. Town hall of Delft
  7. Museum Paul Tétar van Elven
  8. Oude Kerk
  9. Sint-Agathaklooster
  10. Bagijnetoren
  11. De Roos
-2–6 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Delft in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

30 stops9.3 km5 h

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 40 min.

Inside: Oude Kerk (~20 min) + Nieuwe Kerk Delft (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.3 kmdistance5 hwith stops30stops~5 h 40 minfull day+6 mgain
2.3 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 5 h 25 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Wilhelminapark
  2. De Roos
  3. Bagijnetoren
  4. Lambert van Meerten Museum
  5. Oude Kerk (inside ~20 min)
  6. Sint-Agathaklooster
  7. Doelenplein
  8. Voldersgracht 6, Delft
  9. Koornbeurs (Delft)
  10. Visbanken
  11. Town hall of Delft
  12. De Waag
  13. Markt
  14. Vermeer Centre
  15. Statue of Hugo Grotius in Delft
  16. Kerkstraat 13, Delft
  17. Nieuwe Kerk Delft (inside ~20 min)
  18. Maria van Jessekerk
  19. Drogisterij De Salamander
  20. Museum Paul Tétar van Elven
  21. ReptielenZOO "SERPO"
  22. Schiedamse poort
  23. Theater de Veste
  24. Molslaan 104
  25. Beestenmarkt
  26. Eastern Gate
  27. Kleine Oostpoortbrug
  28. TU Delft Hortus Botanicus
  29. Jaffa General Cemetery
  30. Centrale Delft
-2–6 m

Photo: ViewpointM.MinderhoudCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Delft Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.2 km55 min

2.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 4 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Lambert van Meerten Museum
  2. Vermeer Centre
  3. Museum Paul Tétar van Elven
  4. Science Centre Delft
  5. TU Delft Hortus Botanicus
-3–6 m

Photo: ViewpointM.MinderhoudCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Delft in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.3 km1 h 45 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. TU Delft Hortus Botanicus
  2. Kleine Oostpoortbrug
  3. Theater de Veste
  4. Schiedamse poort
  5. Koornbeurs (Delft)
  6. Doelenplein
  7. Lambert van Meerten Museum
  8. Wilhelminapark
0–6 m

Photo: ViewpointCunic at Dutch WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Delft Loop Walk from Synagoge Delft

Loop

24 stops7.5 km3 h 50 min

7.5 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops24stops+6 mgain
1.7 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Synagoge Delft
  2. Molslaan 104
  3. Beestenmarkt
  4. Theater de Veste
  5. Jaffa General Cemetery
  6. Science Centre Delft
  7. Kleine Oostpoortbrug
  8. Vrouwenregt
  9. Kerkstraat 13, Delft
  10. Statue of Hugo Grotius in Delft
  11. Nieuwe Kerk Delft
  12. Maria van Jessekerk
  13. Drogisterij De Salamander
  14. De Waag
  15. Voldersgracht 6, Delft
  16. Koornbeurs (Delft)
  17. Visbanken
  18. Lambert van Meerten Museum
  19. Bagijnetoren
  20. De Roos
  21. Agnetapark
  22. Sint-Agathaklooster
  23. Gemeenlandshuis
  24. Museum Paul Tétar van Elven
-2–6 m

Photo: ViewpointM.MinderhoudCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Delft: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.9 km2 h 30 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills0.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Wilhelminapark
  2. Doelenplein
  3. Voldersgracht 6, Delft
  4. Koornbeurs (Delft)
  5. Kerkstraat 13, Delft
  6. Molslaan 104
  7. Kleine Oostpoortbrug
  8. TU Delft Hortus Botanicus
  9. Schiedamse poort
  10. View of Delft
  11. Centrale Delft
0–6 m

Photo: ViewpointSteven LekPublic domain

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Delft walking stats

From the 8 rated routes104 stops total36 unique places.

Most climbDelft Old Town Walking Tour+10 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Delft: A Short Walk5.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Delft: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsDelft Loop Walk from Synagoge Delft~29 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.3 km1.2 kmDelft in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Delft: A Short Walk
Places on routes36unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Delft FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Delft: A Short Walk (1.2 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Delft?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Delft: A Short Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Delft?
One Hour in Delft: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Delft in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 30 stops, ~5 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.