Best walking routes in Derry

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 1/103.7 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Derry in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.5 km1 h 35 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+51 mgain
3.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.8 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Peace Bridge
  2. Millennium Forum
  3. St. Eugene's Cathedral
  4. Free Derry Corner
  5. St Columba's Church
  6. Derry city walls
  7. St Columb's Cathedral
  8. Craigavon Bridge
-2–34 m

Photo: ViewpointSimon BurchellCC BY-SA 4.0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Derry: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.6 km50 min

1.6 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+37 mgain
4.3 sights6.9 efficiency0.6 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Peace Bridge
  2. Guildhall, Derry
  3. Tower Museum
  4. Free Derry Corner
  5. Derry city walls
  6. St Columb's Cathedral
2–36 m

Photo: ViewpointSimon BurchellCC BY-SA 4.0

5.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Derry

Walking tour

11 stops3.5 km1 h 55 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+53 mgain
3.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.9 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+53 m climb along route
  1. Brooke Park
  2. St. Eugene's Cathedral
  3. Tower Museum
  4. Millennium Forum
  5. Guildhall, Derry
  6. Diamond War Memorial
  7. Free Derry Corner
  8. St Columba's Church
  9. Derry city walls
  10. St Columb's Cathedral
  11. Craigavon Bridge
-2–41 m

Photo: ViewpointJnoon9145CC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Derry Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops4.1 km1 h 55 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+60 mgain
3.3 sights7.2 efficiency1.0 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Peace Bridge
  2. Guildhall, Derry
  3. Millennium Forum
  4. Tower Museum
  5. Cathedral view
  6. Craigavon Bridge
  7. St Columb's Cathedral
  8. Derry city walls
  9. Free Derry Corner
  10. St. Eugene's Cathedral
  11. Derry Girls Filming Spot
2–34 m

Photo: Viewpointlouise priceCC BY-SA 2.0

4.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Derry Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.4 km55 min

2.4 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+37 mgain
2.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Foyle Valley Railway Museum
  2. Peacemakers’ Museum
  3. Museum of Free Derry
  4. Siege Museum
  5. Tower Museum
2–27 m

Photo: ViewpointKenneth AllenCC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Derry: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops5.1 km2 h 5 min

5.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops9stops+86 mgain
1.5 sights7.1 efficiency1.4 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 3 h insides+86 m climb along route
  1. St. Columb's Park
  2. Diamond War Memorial
  3. Siege Museum
  4. Double Bastion
  5. Foyle Valley Railway Museum
  6. St Columba's Church
  7. Peacemakers’ Museum
  8. Museum of Free Derry
  9. Brooke Park
1–41 m

Photo: ViewpointSeanMackPublic domain

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Derry Loop Walk from St. Columb's Park

Loop

13 stops7.3 km3 h

7.3 kmdistance3 hwith stops13stops+81 mgain
1.6 sights6.7 efficiency1.4 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+81 m climb along route
  1. St. Columb's Park
  2. Millennium Forum
  3. Derry Girls Mural
  4. Cathedral view
  5. Diamond War Memorial
  6. Siege Museum
  7. Double Bastion
  8. Church Bastion
  9. St Columba's Church
  10. Peacemakers’ Museum
  11. Museum of Free Derry
  12. St. Eugene's Cathedral
  13. Brooke Park
-2–41 m

Photo: ViewpointRomeparisCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#8

Best Viewpoints in Derry: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops1.8 km50 min

1.8 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+19 mgain
0.5 sights5.8 efficiency0.3 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+19 m climb along route
  1. Derry Girls Mural
  2. Cathedral view
  3. Church Bastion
  4. Double Bastion
  5. Derry Girls Filming Spot
2–34 m
2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Derry walking stats

From the 8 rated routes68 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Derry: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+86 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Derry: A Short Walk3.8 stops per km
Least climbBest Viewpoints in Derry: Walking Route+19 m along route
Most stairsDerry Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~70 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.3 km1.6 kmDerry Loop Walk from St. Columb's Park / One Hour in Derry: A Short Walk
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Derry FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Derry in 2 Hours (3.5 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Derry?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Derry: A Short Walk1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Derry?
One Hour in Derry: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.