Cities / Asia / India / Dharamsala

Best walking routes in Dharamsala

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 7/106.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Dharamsala: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.5 km1 h 15 min~102 m stairs

2.5 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+216 mgain~102 mstairs
2.8 sights7.2 efficiency3.6 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+216 m climb along route
  1. Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts
  2. Tibet Museum
  3. Namgyal Monastery
  4. Tushita Meditation Centre
  5. Gaden Choeling Nunnery
1524–1743 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn HillCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Dharamsala Loop Walk from Peak Art Gallery

Loop

5 stops5.5 km1 h 45 min~345 m stairs

5.5 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+384 mgain~345 mstairs
1.7 sights6.1 efficiency6.4 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+384 m climb along route
  1. Peak Art Gallery
  2. Jama Masjid Dharamshala
  3. Tibet Museum
  4. Tsuglagkhang Complex
  5. Tibetan Library
1318–1706 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Dharamsala Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops6.5 km2 h 25 min~239 m stairs

6.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops6stops+509 mgain~239 mstairs
2.7 sights5.9 efficiency8.5 hills1.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h insides+509 m climb along route
  1. Jama Masjid Dharamshala
  2. Namgyal Monastery
  3. Gaden Choeling Nunnery
  4. Tushita Meditation Centre
  5. St. John Cathedral in the Wilderness
  6. St. John in the Wilderness Church
1378–1866 m

Photo: ViewpointGerd EichmannCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Dharamsala

Walking tour

11 stops8.2 km3 h 10 min~162 m stairs

8.2 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+656 mgain~162 mstairs
1.8 sights6.2 efficiency10.0 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h insides+656 m climb along route
  1. Peak Art Gallery
  2. Jama Masjid Dharamshala
  3. Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts
  4. Tibetan Library
  5. Namgyal Monastery
  6. Tsuglagkhang Complex
  7. Tibet Museum
  8. St. John Cathedral in the Wilderness
  9. St. John in the Wilderness Church
  10. Dal Lake
  11. Naddi View Point
1318–1916 m

Photo: ViewpointGerd EichmannCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Dharamsala Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

6 stops5.5 km2 h 5 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+119 mgain
1.7 sights6.3 efficiency2.0 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+119 m climb along route
  1. Dal Lake
  2. St. John in the Wilderness Church
  3. Tushita Meditation Centre
  4. Gaden Choeling Nunnery
  5. Temple
  6. View Point
1725–1866 m

Photo: ViewpointLewesian1982 (talk)Public domain

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Dharamsala: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops7.9 km2 h 30 min~102 m stairs

7.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops7stops+637 mgain~102 mstairs
1.0 sights6.0 efficiency10.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h insides+637 m climb along route
  1. Peak Art Gallery
  2. Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts
  3. Tibetan Library
  4. Tsuglagkhang Complex
  5. St. John Cathedral in the Wilderness
  6. Dal Lake
  7. Naddi View Point
1318–1916 m

Photo: ViewpointMissyadav25CC0

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Dharamsala walking stats

From the 6 rated routes40 stops total15 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Dharamsala+656 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Dharamsala: A Short Walk2.0 stops per km
Least climbDharamsala Stairs & Hills Walk+119 m along route
Most stairsDharamsala Loop Walk from Peak Art Gallery~345 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.2 km2.5 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Dharamsala / One Hour in Dharamsala: A Short Walk
Places on routes15unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Dharamsala FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Dharamsala: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Dharamsala?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Dharamsala: A Short Walk2.5 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Dharamsala?
One Hour in Dharamsala: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.