Cities / Europe / Belgium / Dinant

Best walking routes in Dinant

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/104.2 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Dinant: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.0 km1 h~152 m stairs

2.0 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+44 mgain~152 mstairs
3.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.7 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Maison Leffe
  2. pont Charles de Gaulle
  3. Citadel of Dinant
  4. Collegiate Church of Our Lady of Dinant
  5. Église Saint-Georges de Leffe
87–131 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Dinant Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops1.7 km1 h~152 m stairs

1.7 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+0 mgain~152 mstairs
3.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Citadel of Dinant
  2. Collegiate Church of Our Lady of Dinant
  3. pont Charles de Gaulle
  4. Église Saint-Georges de Leffe
  5. Abbey of Our Lady in Leffe
87–131 m

Photo: ViewpointGrentidezPublic domain

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Dinant in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

5 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min~152 m stairs

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+45 mgain~152 mstairs
2.6 sights6.2 efficiency0.7 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+45 m climb along route
  1. Church of St Lambert
  2. Maison espagnole de Bouvignes-sur-Meuse
  3. Abbey of Our Lady in Leffe
  4. Église Saint-Georges de Leffe
  5. Citadel of Dinant
86–131 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bridges of Dinant Walk

Bridges

5 stops4.6 km1 h 25 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.8 sights8.6 efficiency0.0 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+0 m climb along route
  1. La Maison de Monsieur Sax
  2. pont Charles de Gaulle
  3. Rocher Bayard
  4. Anseremme railway bridge
  5. Charlemagne viaduct
87–91 m

Photo: ViewpointMiguel TremblayCC0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Dinant in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops3.6 km1 h 25 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
1.1 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Grotte la Merveilleuse
  2. Maison Leffe
  3. La Maison de Monsieur Sax
  4. Maison espagnole de Bouvignes-sur-Meuse
  5. Church of St Lambert
86–132 m

Photo: ViewpointJmh2oCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Dinant: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

5 stops5.7 km1 h 45 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights8.4 efficiency0.0 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Grotte la Merveilleuse
  2. La Maison de Monsieur Sax
  3. Rocher Bayard
  4. Anseremme railway bridge
  5. Charlemagne viaduct
87–132 m

Photo: ViewpointMarc Ryckaert (MJJR)CC BY 3.0

3.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Dinant

Walking tour

9 stops8.9 km3 h

8.9 kmdistance3 hwith stops9stops+98 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency1.6 hills0.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+98 m climb along route
  1. Rocher Bayard
  2. Anseremme railway bridge
  3. Charlemagne viaduct
  4. Maison Leffe
  5. Grotte la Merveilleuse
  6. Collegiate Church of Our Lady of Dinant
  7. Abbey of Our Lady in Leffe
  8. Maison espagnole de Bouvignes-sur-Meuse
  9. Church of St Lambert
86–135 m

Photo: ViewpointMarc RyckaertCC BY 3.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Dinant walking stats

From the 7 rated routes39 stops total13 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Dinant+98 m along route
Most stops / kmDinant Old Town Walking Tour3.0 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Dinant: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Dinant: A Short Walk~152 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.9 km1.7 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Dinant / Dinant Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes13unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Dinant FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Dinant: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Dinant?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Dinant Old Town Walking Tour1.7 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Dinant?
One Hour in Dinant: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.