Cities / Europe / Germany / Duisburg

Best walking routes in Duisburg

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 0/104.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Duisburg

Walking tour

11 stops4.7 km2 h~128 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+18 mgain~128 mstairs
3.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.3 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 4 h insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Theater am Marientor
  2. Schwanentorbrücke
  3. Church of Our Saviour
  4. Burgplatz
  5. Duisburg City Hall
  6. Lifesaver
  7. Skulpturenpark Lehmbruck-Museum Duisburg
  8. Lehmbruck Museum
  9. Theater Duisburg
  10. Explorado Children's Museum
  11. Museum Küppersmühle
19–37 m

Photo: ViewpointHans Peter Schaefer, http://www.reserv-a-rt.deCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Duisburg: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.6 km1 h 10 min~105 m stairs

2.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain~105 mstairs
3.8 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Lehmbruck Museum
  2. Skulpturenpark Lehmbruck-Museum Duisburg
  3. Lifesaver
  4. Duisburg City Hall
  5. Church of Our Saviour
  6. Museum Küppersmühle
28–37 m

Photo: ViewpointBurkhard MückeCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Duisburg Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.9 km1 h 5 min~105 m stairs

2.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain~105 mstairs
2.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 4 h insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Museum DKM
  2. Lehmbruck Museum
  3. Museum of Cultural and Local History
  4. Explorado Children's Museum
  5. Museum Küppersmühle
19–38 m

Photo: ViewpointNatiSythenCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Duisburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

17 stops8.0 km3 h 20 min~196 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 20 min.

Inside: Museum Küppersmühle (~1 h) + Lehmbruck Museum (~1 h). Estimates only.

8.0 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops17stops~5 h 20 minfull day+21 mgain~196 mstairs
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.3 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Duissern Botanical Garden
  2. Museum Küppersmühle (inside ~1 h)
  3. Explorado Children's Museum
  4. Synagoge Duisburg
  5. Museum of Cultural and Local History
  6. Schwanentorbrücke
  7. Church of Our Saviour
  8. Burgplatz
  9. Duisburg City Hall
  10. Liebfrauenkirche (Duisburg)
  11. Theater Duisburg
  12. König-Heinrich-Platz
  13. Museum DKM
  14. Lehmbruck Museum (inside ~1 h)
  15. Skulpturenpark Lehmbruck-Museum Duisburg
  16. Lifesaver
  17. Theater am Marientor
19–44 m

Photo: ViewpointSteffen Schmitz (more photos)CC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Duisburg Loop Walk from Lifesaver

Loop

13 stops4.4 km2 h 10 min~264 m stairs

4.4 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops13stops+14 mgain~264 mstairs
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Lifesaver
  2. Skulpturenpark Lehmbruck-Museum Duisburg
  3. König-Heinrich-Platz
  4. Liebfrauenkirche (Duisburg)
  5. Theater Duisburg
  6. Explorado Children's Museum
  7. Garten der Erinnerung
  8. Synagoge Duisburg
  9. Museum of Cultural and Local History
  10. Schwanentorbrücke
  11. Burgplatz
  12. Duisburg City Hall
  13. Kuhtor
19–37 m

Photo: ViewpointRaimond SpekkingCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Duisburg Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops1.7 km1 h~218 m stairs

1.7 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain~218 mstairs
1.4 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Synagoge Duisburg
  2. Liebfrauenkirche (Duisburg)
  3. König-Heinrich-Platz
  4. Kuhtor
  5. Burgplatz
  6. Church of Our Saviour
31–36 m

Photo: ViewpointJordiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Duisburg in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops2.2 km1 h 10 min~218 m stairs

2.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain~218 mstairs
0.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Kuhtor
  2. König-Heinrich-Platz
  3. Liebfrauenkirche (Duisburg)
  4. Garten der Erinnerung
  5. Synagoge Duisburg
  6. Museum of Cultural and Local History
  7. Schwanentorbrücke
19–36 m

Photo: ViewpointRaimond SpekkingCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Duisburg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops9.6 km3 h 5 min

9.6 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops8stops+60 mgain
1.8 sights8.0 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 40 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Rheinpark Duisburg
  2. Brücke der Solidarität
  3. Theater am Marientor
  4. Kuhtor
  5. Garten der Erinnerung
  6. Museum DKM
  7. Duissern Botanical Garden
  8. Duisburg Zoo
20–55 m

Photo: ViewpointRaimond SpekkingCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Duisburg walking stats

From the 8 rated routes73 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Duisburg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+60 m along route
Most stops / kmDuisburg Old Town Walking Tour3.5 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Duisburg: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsDuisburg Loop Walk from Lifesaver~264 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.6 km1.7 kmHidden Gems of Duisburg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Duisburg Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Duisburg FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Duisburg (4.7 km, 2 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Duisburg?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Duisburg Old Town Walking Tour1.7 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Duisburg?
One Hour in Duisburg: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Duisburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 17 stops, ~3 h 20 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.